No recent wiki edits to this page.

Overview

Commandos 2 takes place in the years 1941 and 1945 on both the western and the Pacific fronts. The player must complete a variety of different missions through the completion of objectives, some of these take place in notable locations from historical events or, in the case of the mission " The Bridge Over the River Kwai", famous war films. To complete these objectives there are a number of commandos the player can take control of, all of which have their own special abilities.

As the commandos are deep behind enemy lines, the maps are flooded with enemy units, patrolling the area and guarding specific points. To avoid detection the commandos must take out enemies silently. The game is mostly focused around this stealth concentrated type of game play. To help with this, player can see enemy soldiers viewing area. This can help the commandos to sneak past guards unnoticed and co-ordinate ways to take out enemies. However this can only be applied to one enemy at a time.

There are 10 missions in the campaign and each is located on a large map with many objectives to complete. These range from infiltrating towns in Normandy to destroying bridges in the Pacific. Bonus missions can also be unlocked through the collection of photos. Fragments of photos can be found throughout missions and once a picture is completed a bonus mission is unlocked.

Commandos

Diver

Real name: James Blackwood.

Birthday: 3 August 1911.

Birthplace: Melbourne, Australia.

Can use his scuba gear to dive underwater and stay there indefinitely. This is useful to disarm underwater objects such as sea mines. He is also the only commando who can pilot boats. Also has a grappling hook and can throw knives at enemies.

Driver

Real name: Sid Perkins.

Birthday: 4 April 1910.

Birthplace: Brooklyn, USA.

Only commando that can operate tanks. He can also set various traps and use molotov cocktails and smoke grenades.

Green Beret

Real name: Jerry McHale.

Birthday: 10 October 1909.

Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland.

The Strongest of the commandos. Green Beret has the ability to carry heavy objects. He can also bury himself in certain areas. His main attribute is his Knife, which he can use to silently take out enemy units without attracting attention. Army boxing champion from 1934 to 1937.

Sapper

Real name: Thomas Hancock.

Birthday: 14 January 1911.

Birthplace: Liverpool, England.

He is an expert in heavy weapons and explosives such as C4 and flamethrowers.

Sniper

Real name: Sir Francis T. Woolridge.

Birthday: 21 March 1909.

Birthplace: Sheffield, England.

Has the ability to shoot enemies at very long range. To initiate this the player must place the cross hairs over the unit to be shot.

Spy

Real name: Rene Duchamp.

Birthday: 20 November 1911.

Birthplace: Lyon, France.

Can disguise himself in the clothes of enemies and walk through enemies without attraction attention. While in an enemy uniform the spy can distract guards and, if wearing a high ranking uniform, order low ranking soldiers to face a certain direction.

Thief

Real name: Paul Toledo.

Birthday: March 1, 1916.

Birthplace: Paris, France.

As the smallest and fastest of the Commandos, thief can climb walls as well as jump through windows. He can pick locks on doors and boxes.

Seductress

Real name: Natasha Van Der Zand/Natasha Nikochevski.

Birthplace: Netherlands/ Kiev, Soviet Union.

Character is best used for distraction, she can seduce enemy soldiers. She can also use a sniper rifle.

Whiskey

A small bull terrier, who can be used to distract guards as well as pass items between commandos easily.

PC System Requirements

    Minimum:

  • IBM PC or 100% compatible
  • Windows 9X/ME, Pentium II 300 MHz (or equivalent)
  • 64 MB RAM
  • 100% DirectX® 8 compatible 3D Accelerator card with at least 12 MB VRAM
  • 100% DirectX® 8 compatible (or higher) Sound card
  • DirectX® 8 (DirectX 8.0a included)
  • 2 GB uncompressed hard drive space
  • 100% Windows 95/98 compatible Keyboard and Mouse
  • Recommended:

  • Pentium II 450 MHz
  • Windows 98SE/ME
  • 128 MB RAM
  • 100% DirectX® 8 compatible 3D Accelerator card with 32 MB VRAM
  • 3 GB uncompressed hard drive space

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.