No recent wiki edits to this page.

Overview

Commandos: Beyond the Call of Duty is an expansion pack to the game Commandos: Behind Enemy Lines.  It offers more challenging missions than the original games. The game is also set in the Second World War, and it has one more character than the first original game.

Commandos


Diver

Real name: James Blackwood.
Birthday: 3 August 1911.
Birthplace: Melbourne, Australia.
Can use his scuba gear to dive underwater and stay there indefinitely. This is useful to disarm underwater objects such as sea mines. He is also the only commando who can pilot boats. Also has a grappling hook and can throw knives at enemies.

Driver

Real name: Sid Perkins.
Birthday: 4 April 1910.
Birthplace: Brooklyn, USA.
Only commando that can operate tanks. He can also set various traps and use molotov cocktails and smoke grenades.

Green Beret

Real name: Jerry McHale.
Birthday: 10 October 1909.
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland.
The Strongest of the commandos. Green Beret has the ability to carry heavy objects. He can also bury himself in certain areas. His main attribute is his Knife, which he can use to silently take out enemy units without attracting attention. Army boxing champion from 1934 to 1937.

Sapper

Real name: Thomas Hancock.
Birthday: 14 January 1911.
Birthplace: Liverpool, England.
He is an expert in heavy weapons and explosives such as C4 and flamethrowers.

Sniper

Real name: Sir Francis T. Woolridge.
Birthday: 21 March 1909.
Birthplace: Sheffield, England.
Has the ability to shoot enemies at very long range. To initiate this the player must place the cross hairs over the unit to be shot.


Spy

Real name: Rene Duchamp.
Birthday: 20 November 1911.
Birthplace: Lyon, France.
Can disguise himself in the clothes of enemies and walk through enemies without attraction attention. While in an enemy uniform the spy can distract guards and, if wearing a high ranking uniform, order low ranking soldiers to face a certain direction.

Seductress

Real name: Natasha Van Der Zand/Natasha Nikochevski.
Birthplace: Netherlands/ Kiev, Soviet Union.
Character is best used for distraction, she can seduce enemy soldiers. She can also use a sniper rifle. 
 

PC System Requirements 

Minimum: 
  • Microsoft Windows 95/98
  • P166MHz
  • 32MB RAM
  • 1MB SVGA card
  • DirectX 6.1 compatible sound card
  • DirectX 6.1
  • 225MB hard drive space

Recommended: 
  • Pentium II 233 MHz
  • 64 MB RAM    

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.