The Demitri Maximoff wiki last edited by randomcharachter on 07/27/13 06:10PM View full history

Overview

Statistics

Aliases: Demitri Maximov
Birthdate: 1483
Birthplace: Romania
Race: Vampire
Height: 6'6" (197 cm)
Weight: 223 lbs (101 kg)

Demitri Maximoff is a vampire of the Maximoff clan and one of the otherworldly fighters originally from Capcom's Darkstalkers series. He appeared in all three entries in the franchise, and has since appeared in numerous Capcom crossover titles, though not always as a playable character.

Game Biographies

Darkstalkers: Night Warriors Revenge

Title:

Prince of Darkness

Story:

Demitri has called together the Darkstalkers to prove he is still lord of the night. Even after 500 years, his fighting skills have not dulled, and he is up to any new challenge.

Strategy:

The Vampire is a good, standard character. His normal moves are powerful and useful. Utilize the Jumping Hard Punch and the Standing Heavy Punch. Be careful, though, as these attacks are ineffective against J. Talbain and Morrigan.

Darkstalkers 3

Title:

The prince of Darkness

Quote:

I shall let them know.. I'm the ruler of this world.

Story:

The night before his final battle with Morrigan to decide who will be the true ruler of the Dark World, Demitri's castle is drawn to the Dark Dimension by a mysterious power.

Midnight Bliss

Jedah turned into a woman by Demitri.

Demitri is somewhat infamous in fighting game circles for his special attack known as Midnight Bliss. A close range attack, it has the unique property of transforming male opponents into women. Female opponents are affected by being dressed in fetishistic, sexy or cute costumes. Though the attack's effect on Morrigan is a bit different in that she shrinks down to a pint-sized, kewpie doll-like figure that is the polar opposite of her normally sexually attractive appearance.

Once the target is transformed, Demitri grabs his opponent and drains the blood from him/her. The opponent returns to normal upon the attack's conclusion. Demitri is also capable of using Midnight Bliss in his playable appearances in fighting games outside of the Darkstalkers series; notably in SVC Chaos and Capcom Fighting Evolution. However, the blood effects are noticeably omitted from these games.

Trivia

  • Demitri in the Darkstalkers series is voiced by Nobunaki Hiyama.
  • Demitri's favorite blood type is AB.
  • Demitri is one of few characters in Darkstalkers to retain his stage through out the series. Morrigan and Donovan are the other two.
  • Along with Morrigan, both Demitri and Morrigan appear in Monster Hunter Frontier as downloadable skins.

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.