• 79 results
  • 1
  • 2
#1 Edited by ThatFrood (3396 posts) -

If you would like to see the full list results, refer to this google doc.

RESULTS ARE IN!

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Giantbomb Community GotY for 2013, we had a pretty big turnout this time around.

The game's people liked this year tended to be much more spread out, with much less consensus on what games to include on their lists and what place on their list they should be.

The scores underneath each game's description show the percentage distribution of scores. IE in the first spot is percentage of people who scored it #1, so on and so forth.

In addition, in the comments directly beneath this post, I will be putting an "alternative" interpretation of the list results.

WITHOUT FURTHER ADO:

Gianbomb Community 2013 Game of the Year

1. BioShock Infinite

Bioshock Infinite is the Giantbomb Community's 2013 GotY! Bringing with it not a complete lack of controversy, it nevertheless demonstrated phenomenal world-building and story telling.

25% 20% 12% 12% 7% 5% 4% 4% 3% 3%

2. The Last of Us

The Last of Us comes in at second. A narrative story told exceptionally well with character interaction that feels real and compelling. It's funny how the top two games this year are about a man protecting a younger girl companion at his side.

42% 21% 10% 8% 4% 3% 2% 1% 3% 1%

3. Grand Theft Auto V

Considering that GTAV is one of the top 20 best selling games of all time, it should be no real surprise it would take a spot on this year's GotY list. A tremendous amount of content and attention to detail places it firmly in 3rd.

12% 13% 16% 17% 8% 7% 8% 6% 3% 5%

4. Tomb Raider

Tomb Raider successfully manages to revisit Lara Croft in a more modern context, bringing a mature and well-realized vision of Lara and her world than can be said existed prior.

7% 10% 13% 10% 9% 12% 8% 10% 10% 4%

5. Gone Home

What?! An indie game? Some total unknown whatsit? 5th place what are we mad? No, it's true. Gone Home managed to impress and impact in its little time spent with the gamer than many other games have managed in the course of tens of hours.

10% 13% 15% 9% 10% 8% 8% 9% 7% 8%

6. Saints Row IV

The Saints Row humor still charms, and while for many the new installment was too much of a retread of Saints Row the Third, for others that was exactly what was needed.

4% 14% 8% 10% 19% 9% 9% 10% 8% 4%

7. The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds

There are very few games that mean so much to a person's nostalgia as the Legend of Zelda series, and when the game released successfully appeals to that emotion it's a tremendous success. When that game is good even on its own rights? Well, that's when you know you have something really special.

16% 14% 13% 18% 12% 4% 8% 6% 2% 3%

8. Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag

If you thought after Assassin's Creed III that the AC series was in murky shallows, you would have found few who would disagree. Ubisoft has managed to completely dispel that fear with the release of Black Flag and brought a renewed interest to a series and sailed it into fresh waters.

8% 12% 11% 15% 15% 10% 10% 6% 3% 5%

9. Fire Emblem: Awakening

Fire Emblem appeals to an uncommon itch and it's no surprise that with the release of a new game its fans get excited. It is a surprise when people other than the fans are excited, and in the case of Awakening, the Fire Emblem team managed to make a game that is strategic, personal and dramatic on all fronts.

12% 15% 16% 14% 6% 8% 12% 5% 2% 4%

10. Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons

Brad was right.

4% 7% 11% 5% 15% 11% 10% 12% 9% 11%

#2 Edited by ThatFrood (3396 posts) -

Think this method of scoring gives too much weight to whichever games made it onto the most lists, and doesn't account enough for quality? You're in luck!

The following is a list sorted by games that appear on at least 5% of lists and are ranked according to the percentage of users that had it in their no1 spot.

Game

list%

#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
1The Last of Us53,542,4621,4310,328,734,763,172,781,193,971,19
2Dota 211,2532,089,4316,983,7713,215,663,773,775,665,66
3BioShock Infinite70,2825,3820,8512,6912,397,555,444,834,233,633,02
4The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds27,8116,7914,513,7418,3212,214,588,46,112,293,05
5Fire Emblem: Awakening22,9312,0415,7416,6714,816,488,3312,965,562,784,63
6Grand Theft Auto V49,4712,0213,7316,7417,68,157,738,586,873,435,15
7Gone Home36,7310,413,2915,039,2510,48,098,099,837,518,09
8Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies6,371010106,671020106,67106,67
9Super Mario 3D World14,019,096,0616,6716,6712,1210,6110,616,066,066,06
10Gunpoint12,18,77010,537,0210,5314,0410,5317,5417,543,51
11Antichamber9,988,5114,898,512,136,3817,026,3817,0212,776,38
12Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag25,278,412,6111,7615,1315,9710,9210,086,723,365,04
13Tomb Raider38,647,6910,9913,7410,449,8912,098,7910,9910,444,95
14Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance12,316,913,796,98,6210,3417,2410,3412,075,178,62
15The Stanley Parable21,876,87,774,8515,5310,6811,655,839,7112,6214,56
16Animal Crossing: New Leaf12,746,676,67513,3311,678,331511,6716,675
17Rayman Legends13,596,2514,066,2514,066,2514,0614,069,386,259,38
18Papers, Please27,66,155,38109,239,2313,0810,7712,3110,7713,08
19StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm7,865,41010,818,118,1113,5110,8116,2216,2210,81
20Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch12,315,178,6212,073,456,913,7915,5212,0713,798,62
21Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon8,285,132,565,1310,267,6910,2617,9512,8215,3812,82
22Pokémon X/Y16,775,067,5910,136,3313,9213,9210,137,5915,1910,13
23The Swapper9,344,556,8215,916,824,5513,6418,1811,3615,912,27
24Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons28,874,417,3511,035,8815,4411,7610,2912,59,5611,76
25Metro: Last Light5,14,174,174,1704,1712,520,8320,838,3320,83
26Saints Row IV36,734,0514,458,6710,9819,089,259,8310,988,674,05
27Guacamelee!10,62428126412201814
28Divekick11,043,855,777,6907,6917,315,7721,1511,5419,23
29Tearaway6,373,336,6713,331016,6713,3313,333,331010
30Beyond: Two Souls7,222,9402,9417,658,8211,765,882,9420,5926,47
31Rogue Legacy24,422,6111,313,9113,915,2215,6510,436,9613,046,96
32DmC Devil May Cry26,330,8111,295,6512,918,5515,328,877,268,8710,48
33Injustice: Gods Among Us5,52007,693,857,6915,387,6915,3819,2323,08
34Battlefield 46,3706,673,331013,3316,6716,671013,3310
35Batman: Arkham Origins5,3100128824812244
36Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World5,73011,1111,1111,1125,9307,4111,1114,817,41

#3 Posted by BeachThunder (12427 posts) -

Ahh, two versions of the list - the list to please the BioShock people are the list to please TLOU people...

#4 Posted by csl316 (9476 posts) -

Solid list, but Brad would disapprove.

#5 Edited by Brodehouse (10130 posts) -
#6 Posted by Demoskinos (15156 posts) -

Awesome. The true game of the year wins.

#7 Edited by afabs515 (1328 posts) -

Almost approve of that first list. If Dota was on there somewhere, it would pretty much be my list. Thanks for compiling the list duder!

#8 Posted by TheHT (11795 posts) -

Hey hey, Fire Emblem grabbin a spot.

Online
#9 Edited by Hailinel (25205 posts) -

Fire Emblem: Awakening ranks higher than Brothers? This pleases me. Though if I had my way it would be sitting at the very top. But Grand Theft Auto V as a top-three game? Ugh.

EDIT: Also, Ken's Rage 2 at the very bottom of the spreadsheet? Yeah, I'm responsible for that one!

#10 Posted by Soapy86 (2622 posts) -

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

#11 Posted by Dixavd (1376 posts) -

Bioshock Reigns Supreme, Son!

#12 Edited by Kaiserreich (741 posts) -

Meh, my list remains the one true list.

#13 Posted by ImmortalSaiyan (4702 posts) -

List makes sense from I have been hearing about this year. Fire Emblem up there is surprising though. Well, everyone I have spoke to who has played it loves it.

#14 Posted by Zevvion (2377 posts) -
@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

I know this sounds dickish to some people but I share your belief in that. I can't really say any of you guys don't, but people I know and talk to seem to all never talk about it much when they were playing it, never playing it again, but suddenly having it on their GOTY list and seem to have trouble saying why it's even on there.

I played it. I thought it was an interesting game. It was good at what it did. But it just didn't feel that special, fun or engaging to me. I found I was playing from audio recording to audio recording and several times considered just skipping the reading. Some of that stuff was interesting, but a good deal felt like I was wasting my time.

It certainly is an interesting game, but I feel some people are over-exaggerating how great it is.

#15 Posted by Dixavd (1376 posts) -

This list is actually pretty solid as I go down it. DmC is a solid number a 11, it may have been higher on my list but taking into account every game I haven't played I'm impressed it made it that far.

#16 Posted by Kidavenger (3629 posts) -

I thought the cutoff for this was the 31st?

#17 Posted by Fredchuckdave (6158 posts) -

Yay Tomb Raider, boo these tiresome threads.

#18 Edited by ThatFrood (3396 posts) -

@brodehouse said:

Commas instead of periods for decimal indicators? GO BACK TO EUROPE!

;_;

@kidavenger said:

I thought the cutoff for this was the 31st?

submit them. I'll do my best to update the information. I have a flight to Bulgaria and I'll be in a fairly rural area, so I don't know what my internet connection will look like.

#19 Posted by McLargepants (395 posts) -

@soapy86: there are things to like about Gone Home, but I agree there are better games this year.

#20 Posted by Video_Game_King (36272 posts) -

@hailinel said:

Fire Emblem: Awakening ranks higher than Brothers? This pleases me. Though if I had my way it would be sitting at the very top.

I agree with you on everything.

But Grand Theft Auto V as a top-three game? Ugh.

Except for this. I haven't played GTA5, so I can't say much about it.

#21 Posted by Winternet (8055 posts) -
#22 Posted by ThatFrood (3396 posts) -
#23 Posted by TheFakePsychic (201 posts) -

I enjoy the fact that I was:

  • The only person who said LEGO City Undercover was their game of the year
  • The only person who said Remember Me was their second favorite game of the year
  • One of two people who said that Monaco was their third favorite game of the year.

No accounting for taste, I assume :P

#24 Posted by Madthijs (10 posts) -

@thatfrood: don't worry too much. You did a fantastic job already. Thanks for putting in the effort and your time. Have a great New Year!

#25 Posted by Dalai (7070 posts) -

At least the community got the Game of the Year right, but the staff list is actually closer to mine.

Eh, it's fine. Well done, everyone.

#26 Posted by Yummylee (22568 posts) -

Puppeteer at 282... /sigh. Such an under-appreciated game I think.

#27 Posted by xXHesekielXx (293 posts) -

The best list so far!

#28 Posted by slowbird (1757 posts) -

@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

You're wrong. I actually like Gone Home. Fight me.

#29 Posted by rmanthorp (4056 posts) -

Hahaha Brothers made the list. Amazing. What a great list! So happy to see FE up there. TLoU was incredible. Wasn't a fan of Infinite at all but I put that down to personal taste - crazy to see it at No.1 but that's still cool. Go Tomb Raider as well, still need to play that... Great great list!

Good to see Gone Home on there as well. Respect GB community. Respect.

Moderator
#30 Posted by HH (627 posts) -

I had a feeling bioshock would overcome looking at the lists over the past week, nice to see gta v getting its props, and sweeet to see brothers make the list.

#31 Edited by BeachThunder (12427 posts) -

@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

Ahh, the good ol' if-I-don't-like-it-then-everyone-else-must-be-faking-it chestnut.

#32 Posted by Winsord (1304 posts) -

No one had Battlefield 4 as their #1? That's pretty surprising to me, even if I don't like that series. Also weird that Gunpoint was 8.77% of people's #1 but not a single person had it as #2, similar with Starcraft.

#33 Posted by mcmax3000 (290 posts) -
@zevvion said:
@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

I know this sounds dickish to some people but I share your belief in that. I can't really say any of you guys don't, but people I know and talk to seem to all never talk about it much when they were playing it, never playing it again, but suddenly having it on their GOTY list and seem to have trouble saying why it's even on there.

It was fairly short, and linear, so I think that people not talking about it while they were playing it (given that it was easily playable in one sitting), and not going back to it again (given that it wasn't going to be different a second time) doesn't mean that people didn't enjoy it.

I can't speak for anyone else, but I legitimately enjoyed every moment I spent with it.

#34 Edited by mcmax3000 (290 posts) -

As I expected, I was the only person that put Powerstar Golf on their list. The other game I expected to be alone on (MLB 13: The Show), surprisingly had two other votes.

Great list overall. Not one I personally agree with (I actively disliked most of Bioshock: Infinite), but as an overall consensus, a good list.

#35 Posted by amlabella (332 posts) -

Thanks for putting this together @thatfrood, I always enjoy seeing the community results.

Online
#36 Posted by Hunter5024 (5967 posts) -

I also thought there were a couple more days, but don't stress out over it dude, I don't think a handful of lists will change the results too much.

#37 Posted by cthomer5000 (866 posts) -

@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

And you couldn't possibly believe what you posted, but you want to be seen posting it.

#38 Edited by Zevvion (2377 posts) -

@zevvion said:
@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

I know this sounds dickish to some people but I share your belief in that. I can't really say any of you guys don't, but people I know and talk to seem to all never talk about it much when they were playing it, never playing it again, but suddenly having it on their GOTY list and seem to have trouble saying why it's even on there.

It was fairly short, and linear, so I think that people not talking about it while they were playing it (given that it was easily playable in one sitting), and not going back to it again (given that it wasn't going to be different a second time) doesn't mean that people didn't enjoy it.

I can't speak for anyone else, but I legitimately enjoyed every moment I spent with it.

I don't know. I've had people talk to me about the Stanley Parable nearly every day for a week after that was released. I heard and am still hearing about GTAV. Same with Brothers. But those same people that played Gone Home don't talk about it at all. Similar to how they don't talk about How to Survive or something in that trend.

It just caught my attention.

#39 Posted by Slag (4883 posts) -

well poop, I was going to do my list today, but I guess I waited too long. oh well.

#40 Posted by BillyMaysRIP (265 posts) -
@zevvion said:

@mcmax3000 said:
@zevvion said:
@soapy86 said:

I'm convinced that no one actually likes Gone Home, they just want to be seen liking it.

I know this sounds dickish to some people but I share your belief in that. I can't really say any of you guys don't, but people I know and talk to seem to all never talk about it much when they were playing it, never playing it again, but suddenly having it on their GOTY list and seem to have trouble saying why it's even on there.

It was fairly short, and linear, so I think that people not talking about it while they were playing it (given that it was easily playable in one sitting), and not going back to it again (given that it wasn't going to be different a second time) doesn't mean that people didn't enjoy it.

I can't speak for anyone else, but I legitimately enjoyed every moment I spent with it.

I don't know. I've had people talk to me about the Stanley Parable nearly every day for a week after that was released. I heard and am still hearing about GTAV. Same with Brothers. But those same people that played Gone Home don't talk about it at all. Similar to how they don't talk about How to Survive or something in that trend.

It just caught my attention.

I very much agree with @mcmax3000; you're still comparing apples and oranges. Stanley Parable isn't a linear emotional experience built on discovering a singular narrative. Stanley Parable is a comedy game, built about discovering different paths and find all of the dumb, convoluted jokes in it. GTAV isn't even close to Gone Home. While Inception is a movie I will talk about with my friends and make dumb references, my favorite movie from that year was King's Speech or maybe Midnight in Paris. They aren't movies I'll talk about, they are movies that will sit with me. When I think back to them, I think about a unique emotional experience I had with them, not some roller coaster ride of adrenaline.

Also, you also don't hang out with the right people, cause I've had people talk about Gone Home for months, so ppsshffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffff...

I'd wouldn't put Gone Home as my game of the year, but it was one of the top ten game experiences I had this year. Dude, the chair turned when I threw the book back on the chair!!!! The immmmmeeerrrsion.

#41 Posted by Winternet (8055 posts) -
#42 Posted by BeachThunder (12427 posts) -

Interesting to hear Gone Home referred to as a linear experience; I felt that it was anything but linear. There's so many alternate passageways and you don't have to do anything in a set order, in fact, you can even skip the majority of the content and finish the game in under a minute...

#43 Edited by Irvandus (2886 posts) -

Very interesting list, It isn't what I thought it would look like at all. With all the negativity from the community I thought we'd see Bioshock much lower on the list. I also predicted that brothers would be up higher, Dota 2 would be somewhere on there, and The Stanley Parable.

#44 Posted by Namevah (21 posts) -

I figured that Awakening would be mostly forgotten by the end of 2013, so I'm very happy to see it rank so high.

#45 Posted by Slag (4883 posts) -

@thatfrood said:

@winternet said:

I was going to post the list tonight :( because from your FAQ it reads "when are lists due?: December 30th"

pffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffffdamn, send em in tonight and I'll update the list. I'll try for the 31st, hopefully I'll find internet access then.

Done.

me too, I misread your FAQ as well. :(

But it's sent in if you find interwebs. Thanks for putting together!

#46 Edited by JosephKnows (104 posts) -

Great job putting togetherg the list! Considering The Last of Us being a PS3 exclusive, I'm happy that it got as high as second place.

Still saying "fuck you" to everyone telling me what I'm supposed to feel for praising Gone Home. I'm sure your entire lists were made because of review scores and good ol' hype.

#47 Posted by D_W (1197 posts) -
#48 Posted by big_jon (5787 posts) -

Weak, I thought I had one more day to vote.

#49 Posted by Zevvion (2377 posts) -

@billymaysrip: I'm just saying that a lack of conversation and not knowing what to say when I ask why they like it better than other games they have talked about, seems to me like they don't really care about it that much. I'm not saying no one talks about Gone Home, I do hear some things about it from people on my friends list, but people I see from day to day don't talk about it.

Of course you can always say that they loved it but for whatever reason 'x' happened. Because opinion is subjective and can't be proven. But I still think people who say that GTAV is the best game ever made but played it for less than 10 hours and have no desire to go back to it are not being completely honest of what they think. Just like people who claim Call of Duty is shit while they play it at least twice a week. Similarly, I just think some people aren't completely honest about their opinion of Gone Home.

#50 Posted by kagato (962 posts) -

Will submit mine when i get home tonight, also thought we had another day, thats what i get for leaving everything to the very last second lol.