Heya, I'll weigh in on what I've played.
Journey - Definitely a 0 for me. Doesn't overstay its welcome, and is enjoyable from start to finish. You can beat this, and have a great time doing it, in one sitting.
Bastion- Maybe a 1, but it's a very well-paced game. The story doesn't drag much, and you're constantly unlocking new weapons and upgrades to play around with.
God of War II - Depends on your tolerance for an older game. If you've already played God of War 3, then you're going to find this to be a 2, or maybe a 3. Otherwise, it's not too bad.
Vanquish - This isn't that long of a game, and the sheer amount of craziness on-screen at any given time keeps you pretty involved. I'd give it a 1.
Mortal Kombat - The single-player campaign is a bit drawn out, but it's arguably the best in the genre. It provides ample challenge and a lot of character variety. I'd give it a 1, maybe a 2 if you don't love fighters.
Shadow of the Colossus - One of my favourites, so maybe I'm a bit biased. I think this game is near-perfect, so a 0.
Mass Effect 3 - For ME3, it's really up to you. If you don't care about sidequests, then you can ignore them and finish the main story relatively quickly. Personally, I was pretty invested in the characters and universe, and sank a lot of time into the side stuff. This can be a 0 if you want it to be.
Batman: Arkham City - I can imagine that most people would disagree with me, but I thought this one kind of dragged over time. I thought Asylum was much better paced, and this one didn't really rope me in. It's a great game, but kind of loses its lustre over time. A 2 for me.
Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception - If you've already experienced Among Thieves, then this one won't enthral you that much. By no means a bad game--it's an excellent one--but I'd have to give it a 2.
Catherine - This was actually a 0 for me; it never felt like a chore to return to this game and put a few more hours into the campaign. I loved this game more than most, I think, but the story really pulled me in. The gameplay isn't amazing, but that's not really the reason you play.
Trine 2 - A 3 for me. Kind of a bore.
Radiant Historia - JRPGs tend to drag quicker than most games, even if they have good combat systems and stories. Radiant Historia does well in both categories, but I'd still have to give it a 2. Definitely best played in short intervals.
Resident Evil 5 - You might be a bit disappointed if you've played RE4, but this is a very fun action game. The story is pretty forgettable, though, so maybe a 1.
Hope that helps!
Log in to comment