What games do you classify as 10/10? Or as a 5/5?
What games are 10/10 to you? or a 5/5 game?
Persona 4 Golden
Portal 1 and 2
Half-Life 2
The Last of Us
Bioshock Infinite
Shadow of the Colossus
Batman Arkham City
Banjo Kazooie
and more.
Off the top of my head:
- Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions
- Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
- Fire Emblem: Awakening
- Earthbound
- Ultra Street Fighter IV
- Bayonetta
- Persona 4 Golden
- Super Mario World
Personally I classify as 10/10, games I don't any grievances with, like:
- Super Mario Bros.;
- Super Mario Bros. 2;
- Tetris DS;
- Illusion of Gaia;
- Bioshock;
- Bioshock 2;
- Bioshock Infinite;
- Fable: The Lost Chapters;
- Resident Evil 0;
- Resident Evil 3;
- Uncharted: Drake's Fortune;
- Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2;
- Tekken 3;
- Soul Calibur;
- Castlevania: Circle of the Moon;
- Castlevania: Aria of Sorrow;
- Castlevania: Order of Ecclesia.
- Nanashi no Game;
- Red Dead Redemption;
- Dementium: The Ward;
- Warcraft 3;
- Starcraft;
- Diablo 2;
- Binding of Isaac;
- Limbo;
- Left 4 Dead;
- Red Dead Redemption;
- Dead Space.
Games that I feel are close to that are:
- Resident Evil 2 - felt too long;
- Fable 2 - great game, but I wish there was more loot to the game, and better side missions and more pay off, as well as it would be cool to have the boast mechanism of the first Fable, and also a rival like Whisper.
- Fable 3 - more variety to the weapons, and a more fleshed out story.
- Uncharted 3 - it would have been awesome, if Cutter and Chloe didn't left the story where they did;
- Bulletstorm - it doesn't have a satisfying ending;
- Dishonored - it misses a more fleshed out ending;
- Castlevania: Dawn of Sorrow - it would have been awesome if the story was less derivative and less reliant on Aria of Sorrow, different, more original;
- Final Fantasy XII - I wish it had a more interesting plot;
- Final Fantasy X - if it had a better battle system;
- Catherine - loved the story, and the puzzles, but moving the character behind the blocks was cumbersome;
- Last of Us - if it didn't have the bugs it has it would be a 10/10 game.
I have lots of favorite games, but i'm willing to admit alot of those are flawed.
Pretty much.
Alan Wake is my favourite game of the seventh generation, and I thinkl it is flawed, with the gameplay getting repetitive by the end of the game, and the last two chapters being less interesting, as the mystery has already been revealed. Also some of the faces were downright weird, especially for Alice.
I'm too critical of the games I love to give any of them a 10/10, even though I have no problem with the idea of giving a game a 10/10, nor do I believe that means a game is flawless. (I think people who argue that a 10/10 should be a mystical unachievable score are dumb.) I don't know, I'm weird.
Persona 4 would be pretty close though.
@jeust: What do you mean 10/10? If you mean perfect game then I've yet to play one.
If you're talking most memorable and personally important I'd say SMB 1 and 3, TMNT 2 and 3, Mega Man 2 and 3, and Tetris for the NES. Sonic 1 and 2 for the Genesis. Secret of Mana for the SNES. FF 7, FFT, MGS for PlayStation. FFX, MGS 2 for PS2. Dead Rising, Bioshock for the 360. MGS 4 and Ni No Kuni for the PS3. Civ 4, LoL, DOTA 2, WoW, Witchers for PC.
I guess I like a lot of games with acronyms.
- Mario 64
- Starcraft + Brood War
- Pokemon Red/Green/Blue
- Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal
- MGS2
- FFX
- GTA3
- GTA Vice City
- Burnout 3
- Resident Evil 4
- Uncharted 2
- Portal 2
- Last of Us
i have a couple more but feel weird listing so many "perfect" games.
@jeust: FF12 is amazing is but they did shockingly little with the story.
There at least 5 I can name off the top of my head.
1. Persona 3
2. Deus Ex
3. Trails in the Sky
4. System Shock 2
5. Majora's Mask
There are other games that I've loved as much as these at some point in time, but as of now these 5 are the only ones that I think are as close to perfect as one can get.
@jeust: What do you mean 10/10? If you mean perfect game then I've yet to play one.
If you're talking most memorable and personally important I'd say SMB 1 and 3, TMNT 2 and 3, Mega Man 2 and 3, and Tetris for the NES. Sonic 1 and 2 for the Genesis. Secret of Mana for the SNES. FF 7, FFT, MGS for PlayStation. FFX, MGS 2 for PS2. Dead Rising, Bioshock for the 360. MGS 4 and Ni No Kuni for the PS3. Civ 4, LoL, DOTA 2, WoW, Witchers for PC.
I guess I like a lot of games with acronyms.
To me 10/10 games are ones' that I don't find any fault with. Doesn't mean they don't have flaws.
- Ride to Hell Retribution
- Duke Nukem Forever
- Sonic Free Riders
- Day One: Garry's Incident
- The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct
- Nicktoons MLB
- Raven's Cry
- RobotEx
- Day of the Tentacle
- Braid
- System Shock 2
- BioShock
- Binding of Isaac: Rebirth
Perhaps a bunch of others too.
It's a little hard for me to discern what is 10/10 though; Giant Bomb has conditioned me to think about things in terms of 5-point scales rather than 10-point scales.
But seriously:
Red Dead Redemption
Fallout: New Vegas
Halo Reach (for Nostalgia memories)
Jedi Knight Jedi Academy
@jeust: Got to say I'm surprised by RE0 being included in your list...
I really like the game. It has great graphics, great music, great places, and the story is intriguing. The only thing that really bothered me was the hookshot, but not much because it made me micromanage my items, and I kept it with my all my other supplies. And as I have formation is programming I know how hard it is to come up with a good solution to some concepts like a bottomless supply ark. I liked the solution RE0 found, even if the real application wasn't that amazing, but it was interesting, and it worked.
Persona 4 Golden
Portal 1 and 2
Half-Life 2
The Last of Us
Bioshock Infinite
Shadow of the Colossus
Batman Arkham City
Banjo Kazooie
and more.
This...this is a hell of a list. Maybe I could throw in Mario 64 and Ocarina of Time but may I say I like your taste.
A bunch of games I would totally give 5/5:
- Super Mario Bros 3
- A Link to the Past
- Ocarina of Time
- Skyward Sword
- Super Mario Galaxy 1/2
- Persona 4
- Mass Effect 2
- Red Dead Redemption
- Portal 2
- Mario Kart 8
- Shadow of the Colossus
- Resident Evil 4
- The Last of Us
- Jak & Daxter
- Mark of the Ninja
- Batman Arkham Asylum/City
- Bayonetta 2
Generally feel more comfortable with 5/5 over 10/10 so there are probably a bunch more games I'd say are 5 star worthy. 10/10s would probably go to SMB3, ALttP, OoT, Super Mario Galaxy 1/2, Persona 4, ME2, Portal 2, The Last of Us and RDR.
Last of Us
Metal Gear Solid 2
Ocarina of Time
Mega Man
Persona 4
Portal
Fallout 3
Elder Scrolls Morrowind
Crusader Kings 2
Age of Empires 2
Starcraft
Diablo 2
Knights of the Old Republic 2
Mass Effect 2
In my entire lifetime:
- MGS1
- Super Mario Bros 3
- Skyrim
- Warcraft 3
- Fallout 3
- Half-Life
- Dark Souls 1& 2
- GTA San Andreas
- The Legend of Zelda
- Civilization IV
- The Last of Us
These lists tell me that I need to play Persona 4
I don't say this lightly and I'm not exaggerating: Your life will be better after playing Persona 4.
@evilsbane: Haha when people ask me about games I think are near perfect, I don't fuck around. These are my heavy hitters.
- TES III: Morrowind
- Baldur's Gate II: Shadows of Amn
- The Last of Us
- Deus Ex
- Dragon Age: Origins
- Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic
- Portal
- Grand Theft Auto V
- Diablo II
- Super Meat Boy
A few 10/10's
FF9
Demons souls
Dark Souls
Pokemon r/b/y/silver.. Fuck gold, Lugia All day!
Portal 1/2
Personal 3 fes
WoW.. I have spent 2 years logged into that game. I dont play it now but I cant say any game has beat that timeframe of playing...
Dragon Warrior Monsters
StarCraft
and the runner ups at 8-9/10's
Dark Souls 2
All other Pokemon colors / gems / letters
Personal 4
GTA3, san andreas, vice city, V
Fallout 3 & new vegas
Disgaea (all of them)
Mass effect 1,2,3
Diablo(s)
I totally don't get hung up on rating games 10/10 like some seem to. There are a bunch of games I'd give that rating to, a few of which include -
The Last of Us
Okami
Skyrim
Windwaker
Xcom Eu
KotOR
Dark Souls
Bastion
Uncharted 2
Mario Galaxy 1/2
God of War 2
ICO
Shadow of the Colossus
Halo CE
Metal Gear Solid
Everquest
The list could go on, but you get the idea. For me, these games and this rating represent the pinnacle of excellence and enjoyment that I've had with the medium.
Lemme see... in the order I remember them in:
- Psychonauts
- Fallout 2
- Majoras Mask
- Morrowind
- Red Dead Redemption
- Deus Ex
- Bastion
- Dark Souls
- Super Meat Boy
I can flesh out why but I won't bother with that right now. I'm probably forgetting some games as well, but these are the ones off the top of my head.
Lords of the Realm
Syndicate
Theme Park
Pirates! Gold
Commandos
Championship Manager 2
Rainbow Six
Half Life 1 & 2
Knights of the Old Republic 1 & 2
Deus Ex
Age of Mythology
Total War: Medieval 2
Final Fantasy 7
Wind Waker
Skies of Arcadia
Mafia
AC: Brotherhood
Soldiers: Heroes of WW2
Operation Flashpoint & Resistance
Witcher 1 & 2
Full Throttle
Grim Fandango
(10/10, no particular order and no doubt forgetting loads more)
Wind Waker
Secret of Mana
Goldeneye (yes, Goldeneye)
Super Metroid
Civ II
Final Fantasy IV
Bioshock Infinite
Shadow of the Colossus
Sim City 2000
SMB3
Link to the Past
diablo 3 (as it's consumed a lot of my life lately and i love it for its mindless skinner box etc. i know the correct answer is 2, i don't care)
bunch of others that i'm not thinking of. a lot of newer games i need to catch up on. from what i've played/seen something from mas effect series for sure but i should play through at least one before making such a statement.
i'm old, so a lot of old games. forgiviness please.
Right now, only really Killer7. A lot of other games that I really like score 9 or 9.something on my scale.
Ratchet and Clank 3, Jak and Daxter 3, Dragon Quest Hand of the Heavenly Bride, Mario and Luigi Superstar Saga, Colin McRae Rally (PS1), Hearthstone, Last of Us, Donkey Kong Country 2, Age of Mythology and Super Smash Bros Brawl.
However much I would like to, I can't in good conscience give Persona 4 a 10 given the blandness of the dungeon designs.
Let's see...
- Okami
- Animal Crossing New Leaf
- Tomodachi Life
- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
- Persona 4 Golden
- Legend of Zelda: Oracle of Ages, Ocarina of time, A link between worlds
- Pokemon Heart Gold/Soul Silver
- Metal Gear Solid 1,4
- Kirby Star Stacker
- Paper Mario The thousand year door (I forgot the exact title)
Those are the ones I could think of off the top of my head. I'm sure there are others if I really try to think back.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment