Team Fortress 2
Dark Souls
Final Fantasy Tactics
No particular order:
The Elder Scrolls III: Morrowind
King's Field: The Ancient City
Yeah, I am weird.
Quest for Glory I, Full Throttle, Elder Scrolls V.
I don't know why I'm sweating this so much, but I keep flip-flopping between Quest for Glory 1 and 3.
My top 3 games have to be games that I can revisit to this day and still have a ton of fun. So with that in mind.
2. Jet Set Radio Future (Xbox)
Honorable Mentions: Starfox 64 (N64), Rock Band (360), Capcom VS SNK 2 (DC)
I feel like I may have posted on here already, but what the hell.
With Nostalgia glasses on:
With-out the glasses:
They may not be 100% correct, I think a lot of us have different favourites for our mood. However, that's the best I could get out my brain at the moment. Also, Goof Troop for the (SNES) was a close contender against Diablo II.
Rally Cross (PSX)
NHL '95 (GEN)
Spyro the Dragon 2 (PS2)
Ok every time I've seen this thread pop up I've just said, "Nope. Can't do it." and run away crying, but today I'm gonna give it a shot.
(heavy sigh)
Portal that's an easy one. Well once I decide to take it over Portal 2 it is anyway. And there's still 2 slots to go so some room for my other favorites.
The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past OK that's a tougher one, taking LttP over OoT but still I think it's the right choice.
and...
Oh God there's only one space left! What the fuck! Fuck you and your tyrannical 3 game limit, OP! This is monstrous oppression! I can't... I can't breathe. How, how, how am I supposed to choose? There's still Perfect Dark and Rome: Total War and Super Mario 64 and Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater and Grand Theft Auto: Vice City and Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic and Secret of Mana and Mass Effect and. and. and. and.
I'll just choose Perfect Dark and leave this here...
edit: just to clarify I'm kidding. and I appreciate the effort you must put into this.
the witcher 2
half life 2
persona 4
even though I didn't play it I know it's better than persona 3 which I played and love to death
@lmephisto: also, looking at your list... why the hell is fallout 3 at the top? I know it's great but not THAT great. New Vegas is better in every way. I just don't get it.
@ManU_Fan10ne said:
Skyrim
Super Paper Mario (wii)
Pokemon Diamond (i think all of them are great, never like the the ranger ones though)
Edit: Pokemon got there because thats all i played when i was little (and i really couldn't think of another game), but heck, i still play it now :)Edit:Valkyria Chronicles instead of Pokemon
see this is why i dont make lists i really cant make up my mind let alone rate one over the other
1. Ocarina of Time
2. Diablo 2
3. IDK
Number 3 is extremely hard to choose, but I feel 1 and 2 are locked down.
Team Fortress 2 (this and Guild Wars were some of the best times playing games with friends, but I prefer the non-grind style of this better)
Call of Duty (yes 1, its the only game I've ever beaten, then gone back and completed on the hardest difficulty)
Castlevania II: Simon's Quest (just barely beating out Ocarina of Time, Baldur's Gate 1, and Diablo 1)
Honorable Mentions:
Previously mentioned games, Dota 2, Rogue Galaxy, Silent Hill 2, Uncharted 2 (lots of 2's it seems, must be the sequel sweet spot :P)
Worms Armageddon - Played this on PC for years. I created my own game type, I co-created worms CTF, and I was around to see the beginnings of pro roping, rope races, and fort mode. Before there was such a thing as online consoles, this was my xbox live.
Super Street Fighter II - Although any version is fine, with my current favorite being HD remix.
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 - Played the absolute crap out of this game. Most other titles in the series were good, but it was never this good again.
Took me a minute, but here's what I came up with...
EDIT: Decided I had to leave a "few" notable mentions.
I haven't updated since the page 17 which i had my last comment. The reason was i was away for some health issues. I will update it though during the weekend . MORE ENTRIES BUUUUUUUUUUUH :D
Thanks
1)X-Com: UFO Defense 2)Starcraft: Broodwar 3)Baldurs Gate 2: Shadows of amn. Notable mentions: Metal Gear Solid, Silent Hill, Warcraft 2, Final Fantasy 8, Starcraft 2, Duke Nukem 3D, Mega Man 4, Gemini Rue, Resident Evil 1-3. No Idea why my browser won't split up this post into seperate segments, sorry.
Star Wars Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast
Star Trek Voyager: Elite Force
Half Life 2
I know half life 2 seems like a cop-out, but I did really love it. I pre-ordered it (still have my g-man box), and was totally blown away by what it accomplished. The other 2 are games that I played countless hours of both online and on single player =)
@Kedi2 said:
Skyrim
Resident Evil 4
Jedi Knight 2: Jedi Outcast
Jedi Outcast PC is the best Star Wars game ever
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment