Hey i was just wondering. What are 10 must see films? They can be from any year. And forget Star Wars ive seen it obviously. I just want to get some ideas of some really solid movies to watch to build my movie knowledge in general. Anyway any suggestions would be swell!
And yes I did just say swell.
10 must see films
- 7 Pounds
- Fight Club
- Clerks
- Soylent Green
- Crash
- Traffic
- Being John Malkovich
- Shaun of the Dead
- I Love You, Man
- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
- Big Fish
- Citizen Kane
- Bucket List
- The Illusionist
- Pixar Short- Partly Cloudy
- Memento
- Lost In Translation
- Reservoir Dogs
- Boondock Saints
- From Dusk Til Dawn\
- The Men Who Stare at Goats
- Up in the Air
- A Serious Man
- Office Space
- Grandmas Boy
- Tenacious D
- Zombie Land
- Fargo
- Big Lebowski
- Zoolander
- The Burbs
- The Burds
- Better off Dead
- prolly a lot more
Worldwide opinion :
- The Shawshank Redemption (drama)
- The Godfather (mob drama)
- Star Wars (sci-fi)
- Lord of the Rings (epic.. stuff)
- The Good, The Bad & The Ugly (western)
- Pulp Fiction (revolutionary indie)
- The Matrix
- Fight Club
- 12 Angry Men
- Airplane! (best comedy ever)
My 10-must-see:
- Clerks
- Pulp Fiction
- The Matrix
- The Wicker Man (original 70s one)
- Anchorman
- Elizabethtown
- The Good, The Bad & The Ugly
- The Shawshank Redemption
- Silent Hill
- Lethal Weapon 2
Mine:
Not in any real order
1) Jaws (Thriller/Horror, amazing cinematography, just a friggin awesome film all the way around)
2) Terminator 1(Thriller/Horror, scarier than the second terminator, Kyle Reese is awesome, just a great movie)
3) The Matrix (Has alot of symbolism, which is the best part of the movie, but it has some of the best action scenes ever made)
4) Blade Runner (Best.Cyberpunk.Ever, Plus it's got a fantastic story, great actors, and a ton of metaphors and symbolism if your into that stuff)
5) Back To the Future (Comedy/Sci-Fi, Doesn't really need an explanation, see all three, one of the few trilogies that are actually all good, but the first is by far the best, the second and third just seem like incredibly different from the first movie, and IMO they expanded the universe too much, but hell, they are fun to watch and are still good movies)
6) Duel (Suspense/Thriller, a good movie, last 20 minutes or so are very intense, one of Speilbergs finest)
7) Scarface (Drug Dealing, a great movie about achieving success and what a hollow victory it is)
8) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (Comedy/Detective, Jim Carrey's best movie, hands down, one of the funniest movies ever)
9) Pulp Fiction (My favorite of the Tarantino movies)
10) Indiana Jones trilogy (Adventure, Hell, the best adventure movie series of all time)
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
1. The Silence of the Lambs
2. American Psycho
3. The 6th Element
4. Indiana Jones Trilogy
5. Star Wars Trilogy
6. Saving Private Ryan
7. Forrest Gump
8. Die hard 1,2
9. Full Metal Jacket
10. Terminator
No particular order.
Speed
Point Break
Bill and Ted's Excellent Adventure
Dumb and Dumber
Planes, Trains & Automobiles
Happy Gilmore
Top Gun
Lethal Weapon
My Cousin Vinny
Mrs. Doubtfire
Look, I totally went against the norm here. These are movies that most people probably aren't going to mention, and they're all awesome, so do yourself a favor and watch them. By the way, if you were unaware, Top Gun IS in fact, the best movie of all time.
Dr. Strangelove: Or how I learned to stop worrying and love the bomb,( very iconic cold-war satire)
Harold & Maude,(quirky rom-com about living life to the fullest)
Memento, (story progresses backwards in time)
The Thing (1982), (my favorite horror movie)
Band of Brothers,(favorite war movie even if it is actually an 11-hour long mini series)
Seven Samurai and/or Yojimbo,(Akira Kurosawa's masterpieces)
Troll 2, ( fun with friends)
hope you guys check these out sometime :)
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
District 9
" Mine: 1) Jaws (Thriller/Horror, amazing cinematography, just a friggin awesome film all the way around) 2) Terminator 1(Thriller/Horror, scarier than the second terminator, Kyle Reese is awesome, just a great movie) 3) The Matrix (Has alot of symbolism, which is the best part of the movie, but it has some of the best action scenes ever made) 4) Blade Runner (Best.Cyberpunk.Ever, Plus it's got a fantastic story, great actors, and a ton of metaphors and symbolism if your into that stuff) 5) Back To the Future (Comedy/Sci-Fi, Doesn't really need an explanation, see all three, one of the few trilogies that are actually all good, but the first is by far the best, the second and third just seem like incredibly different from the first movie, and IMO they expanded the universe too much, but hell, they are fun to watch and are still good movies) 6) Duel (Suspense/Thriller, a good movie, last 20 minutes or so are very intense, one of Speilbergs finest) 7) Scarface (Drug Dealing, a great movie about achieving success and what a hollow victory it is) 8) Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (Comedy/Detective, Jim Carrey's best movie, hands down, one of the funniest movies ever) 9) Bean (Comedy, Rowan Atkinson at his finest, hilarious movie, don't bother with the second one) 10) Indiana Jones trilogy (Adventure, Hell, the best adventure movie series of all time) "I actually have to say, this is a fantastic list, even despite the fact that it does not have The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly in it.
9) Bean (Comedy, Rowan Atkinson at his finest, hilarious movie, don't bother with the second one)Really?
Really really?
My 10:
- Memento
- Fight Club
- Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind
- The Big Lebowski
- Let The Right One In
- Bladerunner
- Lost In Translation
- Pan's Labyrinth
- Children Of Men
- The Conversation
Loads of excellent choices on the other lists here too, should be more than enough to keep you entertained for a good few weeks. Enjoy!
In no particular order:
- Der Baader Meinhof Komplex
- Dead Man
- Bronson
- Gran Torino
- God on Trial
- One Week
- Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
- Kingdom of Heaven (Directors Cut
- The Sweet Hereafter
- Brick
- Brazil
- Children of Men
- Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
- Leon (the professional)
- The Truman show
- V for Vendetta
- The Dark Knight
- The Watchmen
- The Constant Gardener
- Zombieland
Airplane! Fuck yeah! Love that movie.
Children Of Men is also pretty good.
Black Hawk Down is my all-time favorite movie and book (I've also read the version on the official site). I can pretty much retell the whole story by heart. I also thought Saving Private Ryan was pretty good as well.
Shaun Of The Dead and Hot Fuzz are pretty funny too. That's all I feel like thinking of right now.
" District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 "Til this day i long to have this question answered: Why do District 9 fans think its so great?
You sir, yes you. Tell me why you typed D9 10 times plz :)
Well, I'll get this out of the way and say this is a question better suited for GB's sister site, Screened. Now, on to business. Similar to Ahmad_Metallic, I'll give you two lists, however I'm going to divide the list between time periods because a lot of younger people don't have much knowledge or interest in seeing movies made before 1970. Also, I am going to skip the basics like Casablanca and Citizen Kane since they can be found on any Top-10 list online. This is not a comprehensive "must see" list, but just a few picks that will start you off in a good direction. Additionally, these picks aren't my personal favorite movies, either. That list can be found over on Screened: PenguinDust's Favorites
Early Film Greats
- To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
- The Maltese Falcon (1941)
- Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
- The Third Man (1949)
- Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
- Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
- My Fair Lady (1964)
- The Philadelphia Story (1940)
- The Searchers (1956)
- On the Waterfront (1954)
Recent Film Greats
- All The President's Men (1976)
- The Conversation (1974)
- Chinatown (1974)
- The Last Emperor (1987)
- Manhattan (1979)
- Do The Right Thing (1989)
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
- Raging Bull (1980)
- American Graffiti (1973)
- Schindler's List (1993)
I could easily list 10 more in each category, but I'll leave that for another time. What's important is to get out there and start watching more stuff. If you are in a rut (movie-wise), promise yourself that for every movie you see with giant explosions and robots (or whatever), you'll see something different like a musical, a b&w film noir, or a screwball comedy.
I always wonder why people need to ask these questions for many movies in general. I cannot tell you why District 9 is a great movie, but I sure was entertained by it. I probably won't be able to stand watching Citizen Kane, but I will not argue critics when they hold it as one of the best movies ever (if not the best)." @lilman1101 said:
" District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 "Til this day i long to have this question answered: Why do District 9 fans think its so great? You sir, yes you. Tell me why you typed D9 10 times plz :) "
At least in my opinion, District 9 was an alien movie that did nothing corny with all of the aliens and technology. They didn't abuse special effects as much for actions scenes and for most of the movie, was concentrated around the idea of humans having authoritative control of the aliens, instead of the typical vice-versa scenario. Also we deal with a main character who is also his own protagonist, who changes after a few spoiler-heavy experiences, which totally changes his view on the whole situation. To put it simply, it isn't just another popcorn flick, and in my books that already makes it a must-watch, as well-written movies are something of a rarity these days when movie companies desperately recycle ideas and themes to make money from the mainstream audience, which sadly evolves to have less taste for good intelligent movies as time moves on.
One more nit-picky thing; Shouldn't this be in the off-topic forums instead of general discussion? I had assumed general discussion would be for discussions on games as a whole, or the giant bomb site, instead of things like must-see films. Other than that, nice topic.
The Great Mouse Detective
Shawshank Redemption
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang
Dr. Strangelove
Akira
Braveheart
Die Hard
Blazing Saddles
They Live
The Thing
Tried to avoid ones that I had seen mentioned already. Some couldn't be helped.
Just 10 random ones from my netflix 5 rated movies. I'll try to list ones that haven't already been said.
American History X
Blood Diamond
Boondock Saints
The Dark Knight
The Departed
Fight Club
The Hurt Locker
Gone Baby Gone
The Prestige
The Animatrix
" @lilman1101 said:1) It had a gret protagonist that wasn't just black or white." District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 District 9 "Til this day i long to have this question answered: Why do District 9 fans think its so great? You sir, yes you. Tell me why you typed D9 10 times plz :) "
2) It had great effects.
3) it was a great reflection on society and racism.
4) it wasn't just your average alien film.
and alot more reasons.
" Shawshank Redemption Good Will HuntingSe7en The PrestigeScarface District 9Goodfellas Forrest Gump In Bruges Inglorious Basterds Would be no problem naming a ton more, it would be easier with some idea of what genre or vein you are looking for. "Doesn't matter, any genre other than porn lol.
So.. could you tell me why you liked the movie so much? Don't let my feelings for the movie get in the way of why you liked it.. I just want to know why you enjoyed it so much.
Also, have you ever seen Gungrave?
Little Big Man is a must see if you can manage to find it. It's easily my favorite Dustin Hoffman film and a great frank look at western era america and it's conflicts with the native americans. It's a really great comparison piece to a spaghetti western like The Good the Bad and the Ugly because of the difference of perspective on the same setting. If you watch them back to back you're guaranteed an afternoon of awesome cinema.
I can understand people not really getting much out of the film, but I liked pretty much everything about it - the music, the characters, the atmosphere, the setting, etc. I found the story and the ideas behind it to be incredibly interesting, in particular I found the main character's confusion about her own existence to be fairly thought provoking.
I guess it depends on what expectations you take with you when you go into the film. It's fairly slow paced and somewhat confusing the first time through (at least it was for me), and I actually had to watch it again to fully appreciate it.
Off the top of my head (mainly films that haven't been mentioned)
1. Dead Man's Shoes
2. This Is England
3. Little Miss Sunshine
4. Requiem for a Dream
5. Snatch
6. Batoru rowaiaru (Battle Royale)
7. Boksuneun naui geot (Sympathy for Mr. Vengeance)
8. Donnio Darko
9. Låt den rätte komma in (Let the Right One In)
10. Napoleon Dynamite
Oh shi-
11. Stranger Than Fiction
12. The Princess Bride
13. Fantastic Mr. Fox
14. In Bruges
Gone Baby GoneAwesome movie, so I wont repeat it on my list
Here are some more
- The Shawshank Redemption
- Watchmen
- O Brother, Where Art Though
- Anchorman
- The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
- Clerks, and Clerks 2
- Gangs of New York
- Saving Private Ryan
- Good Will Hunting
- My Cousin Vinny
And, although they are mini series, they are still awesome:
- From the Earth to the Moon
- Band of Brothers
- John Adams
- Canada Russia '72
- The Arrow
These are not ten movies, but thirteen, and they're not necessarily my top thirteen movies, as I'm sure there are a couple I'd immediately replace with other movies I can't remember at the moment, but anyway... I strongly recommend them:
Pan's Labyrinth
Let he Right One In
Fearless
Happy Times
Leon
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Pulp Fiction
Kung Fu Hustle
The Dark Knight
Cloverfield
Wall-E
Spirited Away
300 (Yes, you read that right. 300 does not have a riveting story. It does not have a message. It does not have deep, multifaceted characters, or clever humour, or any of those other things people of refined taste require from their movies. What it does have, is two hours of entertainment in its most pure, visceral and satisfying form. And it's beautiful.)
Street Fighter (1994) - because JCVD has an awesome blue hat. If you are looking for anything else you will be disappointed.
Purple Rain (1984) - have you ever purified yourself in the waters of Lake Minetunka? No? Well fuck your shit!
Predator 2 (1990) - Gary Busey appears after the opening scene. It goes downhill from there, yet it is a glorious moment.
Slumdog Millionaire (2009) - not at all a bog of predictable and patronising shit.
Boss N****r (1975) - 70s blaxploitation flick. In all seriousness it's one of the best there is.
Mortal Kombat (1995) - just 'cause
These are Guy Richie films, you'll like them if you're into clever British writing:
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Snatch
Revolver (Not for everyone but one of my favorite movies of all time)
RocknRolla
Other than that:
Gladiator
Kingdom of Heaven
Sunshine (2007 by Danny Boyle)
28 Days Later
The Mist
Lord of War (If you don't mind Nicolas Cage)
"300 (Yes, you read that right. 300 does not have a riveting story. It does not have a message. It does not have deep, multifaceted characters, or clever humour, or any of those other things people of refined taste require from their movies. What it does have, is two hours of entertainment in its most pure, visceral and satisfying form. And it's beautiful.) "This. I forgot how much I enjoyed 300 when I rewatched it the other week and it's fantastic. I absolutely love the narration and it has such an uplifting fuck yeah nature that most people wouldn't expect.
A bunch of unique ones definitely worth a look:
Sin City (am a fan of film noir)
Fearless (be sure to watch it in its native language!)
The Truman Show
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
The Cell (the artistry of the scenes is brilliant)
Will add to this if I can think of any others
City of Men (Just cinematic Genius)
City of God (Soooo good, lots of great characters and cinematography)
UP (Just plain awesome)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Editing and cinematography is amazing)
Smokin' Aces (Great action movie with lots of great actors)
The Road ( Probably one of the best movies I've seen period. Viggo's best role)
Fantastic Mr. Fox (Hilarious stop motion animation)
Jay and Silent Bob: Strike Back (Just hilarious with tons of big stars)
Time Bandits (Super funny, with midgets!)
Dead Snow (Nazi Zombies, pretty damn good, one of the best zombie films in a long time)
I like the lists you guys made, good choices and I love seeing mafia movies like The Godfather trilogy, Goodfellas, Scarface, Ronin, Heat, Casino, etc.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment