Walking Dead, Deadwood, Spartacus or Rome.
Can't decide.
Have to check out The Wire and Game of Thrones.
Walking Dead, Deadwood, Spartacus or Rome.
Can't decide.
Have to check out The Wire and Game of Thrones.
@whyareyoucrouchingspock said:
@Rebel_Scum said:
Quantum Leap.
Quantum Leap was indeed awsome. Too bad it never got the ending it deserved.
I quite liked the ending. Didn't end perfectly happy for Sam. For Al it did.
The best show I have ever seen is The Wire. My personal favorite probably is still Mystery Science Theater 3000, though.
@Rebel_Scum said:
@whyareyoucrouchingspock said:
@Rebel_Scum said:
Quantum Leap.
Quantum Leap was indeed awsome. Too bad it never got the ending it deserved.
I quite liked the ending. Didn't end perfectly happy for Sam. For Al it did.
It was suppose to be a season final but the people behind the scenes (for some reason) wanted the show closed down.
Battle Star Galactica was probably the best quality across the entire series so I'd go with that, excluding anime that is.
1.) The Walking Dead
2.) Heroes (Only the first season.. that shit was AWEEESOME.)
3.) Breaking Bad
4.) Dexter
5.) It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
6.) Archer
7.) Breakout Kings
1.) Breaking Bad
2.)uh...Breaking Bad
3.) Season 1, 2 & 4 of Dexter. Fuck the rest.
4.) The Sopranos
5.) The Wire
6.) Curb Your Enthusiasm
7.) Other stuff that I'm too lazy to think of at the moment.
Best show is totally Breaking Bad but I will say that Arrested Development is a damn perfect comedic series.
God that is HARD! I guess Seinfeld. I have seen every episode like 100 times and still love it. Can't say that about anything else.
Pushing Daisies but that got canceled. *sigh* Just too cute of a show to last.
Big Bang Theory: it's hilarious!
Food Party is the greatest god damn show there is. Not easy to get though.
1. Star Trek: TNG
2. Cowboy Bebop
3. Star Trek: DS9
4. Neon Genesis Evangelion
5. Monty Python's Flying Circus
6. Fawlty Towers
7. Spaced
8. The Simpsons
9. Louie
10. Home Movies
I'm going to stop there. This list could very easily go on forever. The only ones that I really know are in correct order are #1 and #2. Home Movies should definitely be higher on the list, that's for sure.
Edit: I forgot to include the "and why." Star Trek: TNG comes in at #1 because I feel like it had a profound impact on my life and development when I was younger. I didn't start watching it until I was a teenager, but it resonated with me in a way that's hard to describe. Don't get me wrong. I'm not a huge Trekkie. I can't tell you episode numbers, or even which episodes happened in which seasons, but I'm a huge fan of the show itself.
Cowboy Bebop is the coolest show that has ever existed. Period.
Fawlty Towers is one of the most perfect sit-coms ever.
Louie is just plain hilarious, and the honesty of the comedy isn't something that you see in any other television comedy.
And Home Movies, which definitely shouldn't be last, is the funniest cartoon I've ever seen. Brendon Small and H. Jon Benjamin's work on Home Movies will never be topped.
@wemibelec90 said:
@DarthOrange said:
Also Twilight Zone (because it holds up remarkably well and will help you realize just how many ideas are taken from this show)
Recently watching through this for the first time, I have realized just how true this really is. It seems like every single episode reminds me of something else and just how similar the two are.
@lavaman77 said:
#6 - AngelI loved Angel a lot, for me it's a lot better than Buffy because it takes itself seriously and gives off awesome noir vibes. I however despise the second half of season 3 and all of Season 4, Season 5 was amazing though so i forgave the writing team and whedon. :) Spike and Angel are the best duo ever!
Man, Season 4 of Angel really makes me sad every time I think of it. I feel that them having to work around Charisma Carpenter's pregnancy really made that season go off the rails (although it sounds like they were heading in a somewhat similar direction before that). I still consider that to be the reason the show even got canceled.
I wouldn't blame it on Carpenter, i blame it on the writers for not giving her a break from the show. However I'm pretty sure they were already planning to ruin it and the pregnancy stuff must have got them crazy. I'll say it right now, Season 1 is the best in the show for nailing the detective noir feel that they were going for. Season 5 was the best for basically washing all the turd that season 3 and 4 threw in your mouth, it was a very funny and highly entertaining season and it sent off the show in an epic way. I love the chemistry between the actors that play angel and spike.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment