Here's my selection:
- Dawn of The Dead (1978)
- John Carpenter's Halloween (1978)
- Jacob's Ladder (1990)
- Saw (2004)
- Insidious (2011)
- The Blair Witch Project (1999)
- Scream (1996)
- Stephen King's IT (1990)
- Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn (1987)
- Madhouse (2004)
Here's my selection:
These are mine. The order doesn't indicate level of likeness. just my most favorite ones.
I have many more but you only wanted 10.
Man. No idea. Not sure I can order these. But I can pick ten.
And just to fuck with the list, and maybe the people reading it:
I'm dividing this into a couple of categories.
Straight-up "real" horror:
Honorable mention - American Werewolf in London
Best shlock-tacular horror/comedies
Best "worst" horror movies (i.e., the ones you should never, ever watch)
Sorry about the editing problems. I'll try to jump in tomorrow and fix this.
In no particular order and most of these are just off the top of my head. There's no way I could order horror movies or settle on just ten.
Alien
John Carpenter's The Thing
Kansen
The Eye
Tale of Two Sisters
Noroi(ABSOLUTELY worth watching if you're a fan of found footage and/or asian horror)
Uzumaki(Also a pretty good read)
[rec]
The Mist
Drag Me To Hell
A lot of my favorites may not be considered straight horror, since I'm really not a big fan of scary movies. In no particular order, let's see if I can make it to 10:
Fright Night (I don't even know if it needs saying, but this is not the remake)
Dead Alive/ Braindead
Phantasm (the Tall Man is my favorite horror villain ever)
The Monster Squad
Alien
The Thing (the remake, but not that remake)
The Frighteners
Hellraiser 1/2
Aberration (Not a good movie, but maybe I just like horror films shot in New Zealand)
Edit: I feel ashamed for realizing I left out The Shining, or really anything else from the works of Stephen King, but this is my list and I'm sticking with it.
No particular order.
John Carpenter's The Thing
John Carpenter's Halloween
A Nightmare on Elm Street
Alien
Evil Dead 2: Dead by Dawn
1408
Psycho
Cabin in The Woods
Shaun of The Dead
I'm really struggling to think of one more. I'm sure there's plenty that I've forgotten, but the one coming to mind is this intense Korean film called The Chaser. It's probably more into the "thriller" category, but it left me feeling more emotionally drained and disturbed than damn near any horror movie I've ever seen.
The only order would be The Thing as number one, and then the rest just kind of tossed in there. That might not even be my top 10, but those are the ones that immediately spring to mind. Mind you, I love schlocky shitty horror movie more than the 'serious' ones most of the time, because I can at least get behind the shitty acting and terrible everything if the movie is tongue-in-cheek.
The rest are in no order:
Would Jaws be considered horror? It seems like it should be but I just don't. If so then it's number thee and The Mist is four, take NotLD off the list.
Hmmm... OK let me give this a shot. I'm not sure I've seen all that many horror movies but here are the ones that stand out in my mind, just as they come to me.
Some of those are just what I get when I look through horror movies on my netflix history. I'm sure there are other horror movies I'm missing that just aren't classified as horror for whatever reason. The Orphanage comes to mind, and The Devil's Backbone.
Not in any order, but here's top 10. I tend to gravitate towards 1960s horror for some reason.
Horror Hotel/City of the Dead
Black Sunday
The Haunting
The Innocents
Blair Witch Project
Paranormal Activity
Halloween
Dracula (1931)
Nosferatu
Castle of Blood or Carnival of Souls
Night of the Living Dead
Dawn of the Dead
The Haunting
Psycho
Pumpkinhead
Pontypool
The Shinning
The Thing
The Last Man on Earth
Evil Dead
@uniform said:
- Halloween (1978)
- Night of the Living Dead
- The Shining
- Carrie
- Fright Night (1985)
- Return of the Living Dead
- Night of the Creeps
- Creepshow
- Near Dark
- The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
This guy knows his shit.
Not in any kind order
I'm not a big horror fan. As you can see, the majority of the horror movies I enjoy are equal parts horror and either comedy or drama. I've never understood the appeal of the constant stress resulting from "true" horror movies.
http://www.giantbomb.com/forums/off-topic/31/twenty-horror-movies-of-the-past-20-years-that-you-should-watch/510210/
I stand by what I said
28 Days Later
Alien
The Blair Witch Project
Halloween
Hellraiser
Jaws
Night of the Living Dead
Psycho
The Shining
The Thing
No order really and also very subjective (I'm sure there are a lot that deserve more mention that I'm just forgetting):
I'm pleasantly surprised to see so much The Thing and In the Mouth of Madness on here, didn't think many people enjoyed them as much as I did.
Narrowing it down to a list of ten was pretty damned difficult so I won't even attempt to rank them from 1 to 10.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment