I think I might be the only one on this website, but it's not as if I've never played games as a kid it's just that they weren't my main thing like many others. And no don't be expecting a list packed with CoD because I don't know "real" video games. Every other list out there has the same Super Mario 3 and FFXII on it, so I like to think that mine is at least a bit original....or just shitty depending on your viewpoint. Probably just shitty.
10. NHL 99
I spent a bunch of time creating custom teams and players, even going as far as recreating the 1972 summit series. This game was before silly cards, "dynasties", management and whatever other crazy thing that clogs up the gameplay and keeps me away from the series. It looked like shit on my awful computer but it controlled great and that intro movie blew my mind every time.
9. Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass
Yeah I played Ocarina of Time, this is better! What are you gonna do about it?I don't want to disregard Ocarina of time, it's an awesome game but I think the fact that it took me 12 years to finish it might have skewed my judgement. Phantom Hourglass has a great art style (Windwaker) and a neat way of implementing the weapons which made the experience one of the most unique on the DS. Returning to the Ocean Temple every time sucked but it still beats the infamous water temple and never-ending final boss of Ocarina.
8. Tom Clancy's Ghost Recon
Another Game that ran on my weak computer. Those are pretty rare. From the outside this game looks like a weird FPS with no gun model, but once you get it, you realize the depth this game has. This is still the tactical shooter to beat. GRAW was awesome for what it is but it's not Ghost Recon, it's GRAW so let's leave it at that. Building your team up then taking them out in the field is still the greatest feeling ever. Knowing that you can get shot at any moment and ruin the entire mission was so satisfyingly nerve-racking, I recommend you go out there and experience this gem.
7. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
7 and 8 could have been switched on this list with no effect. Although they are both modern military shooters, they are completely different games. One is a test of patience and the other one is a never ending thrill ride. YOU GET NUKED IN FIRST PERSON! One of the coolest campaigns out there. And the multiplayer is great too. Yes I alluded to this in the intro to this very blog, but even the most hardcore of gamers can recognize when something as new and unique as this comes out.There's a reason every game today gets compared to this...annoying but still.
6. Donkey Kong 64
I still to this day curse the fucker who stole my copy of this. This was the shit! All the worlds, the characters, the bosses, the upside down ship and all that good stuff! Honestly I don't remember ever beating the final boss (couldn't get past the lava pit inside the Croc's mouth) and seeing the ending but it was still amazing none the less. I remember coming home for lunch and just playing this instead of eating and then returning to school hungry. I played the recent Donkey Kong Country on the Wii and just don't understand why they would remake that garbage instead of this. I have close to zero love for the series but if they remade this, I would buy it day one.5. The Simpsons Hit and Run
This is one of my favorite GTA games. The Simpsons fell off after season 10 or so, but thankfully most of the humor in this was alluding to the first seasons of the show. It was a hard choice to choose this over Fallout 3 and I kind of wish I made a top 20 list at this point, but if you have any love for the Simpsons, go out and scour the internets for a copy of this. You won't regret it.4. Brothers In Arms: Road to Hill 30
I remember downloading videos of Randy Pitchford and Col. John Antal demonstrating this game. It had real time squad dynamics (I fucking love squads) and some of the coolest A.I. out there. It was miles above any other WW2 shooter or even any shooter but it never got any recognition for being so awesome. People were playing their Call of Duties and Medals of Honor thinking they were "realistic" when this game was based on actual missions and soldiers. I spent hours playing on Authentic, that's 2 shot deaths and no checkpoints, just to unlock the extras. Looking back I should have just used the internet but where's the fun in that?3. Splinter Cell Chaos Theory
This is the culmination of all previous stealth games. They even let you play most of the game with zero stealth and still pass the levels. Graphically this was at the top for a while, and story wise this is the best Tom Clancy game. It was the freedom to play however you wanted that makes this better than the original SC.
It was packed with a great single player campaign, a unique multiplayer (Ubisoft is good at that) and fun co-op missions. I wish my dad was as bad-ass as Samuel Fisher.
2. Mass Effect 2
This is the part where I get called a noob with no taste but fuck ya'll! This is the shit! This is how you make games, this is how you implement story into your game. Other than Jade Empire I had no idea what Bioware was about until I got this. It blew my mind the minute I stepped on the bridge and saw the planet through the exploding ship. It would be number one if another game hadn't come out a few months later...1. RED DEAD REDEMPTION
The greatest video game story ever told in the most satisfying game world ever created.This is what good games are to someone who's never played Diablo, Starcraft, Half Life, Super Mario Bros. 3 or Final Fantasy VII. Is it weird to have a list without your usual suspects? Maybe. Is it weird that the top 2 came out just months apart? I bet! Will you chastise me for not having any classics on this list, that remains to be seen....
I've played much more than just these games here, I feel shame for not having more RPGs and racing games on this list but I don't regret missing out on a bunch of the so-called "classics". If you have weird lists like mine feel free to reply I would love to see some of them.
Honorable mentions: Halo CE, Fallout 3, Fable 1, Hitman Blood Money, Forza 3, Bad Company 2, NFS hot pursuit.
Log in to comment