Skyfall, I give it a 007/007
Rate the last movie you watched.
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty. Not my usual kind of movie. Kind of sappy and happy, but it was enjoyable over the holidays. :-) 2.5/5 stars.
The second Resident Evil movie. It was like a SyFy movie with a real budget, otherwise a pig with makeup. 3 oinks out of 5
I saw The Wolf of Wall Street on Sunday. The first half of that movie is totally bananas with shit just flying off constantly and then it slows down a bit in the second half when everything starts crumbling down around Jordan Belfort but still maintaining that ridiculous tone and still remaining as an exercise in excess. It certainly wasn't boring and I do find it funny that Scorsese movies have gotten way more energetic and fast pace in his older age. 4/5
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Schmaugendaag - 5/5
It's great! Stuff happens unlike the first one (which I still enjoyed). Smaug and Thranduil are especially great. Thranduil's got that Goblin King swagger and Smaug is so up his own ass all the time. I can see him just flying around talking out loud about how great he is before he took the mountain, I love it.
Holy shit, and that Dol Goldur stuff is fantastic. First time it really felt like Galdalf and Sauron were powerful beings not of this world, it's awesome. Hopefully we'll get to see the White Council come wreck house.
Identity Thief. 2/5.
Very typical and predictable movie. Melissa McCarthy was fine for her physical comedy and improv (if some bits were improv, that is), but it wasn't really funny. Some plot-holes, too.
I remember when Amanda Peet was fun. Now it seems she makes a career out of playing some guy's wife in every movie I see her in.
I watched The Man with the Iron Fists. It was far too short and felt like it needed to be about an hour longer, although I probably wouldn't have watched it all if it was any longer. It was quite silly. RZA very clearly has a good eye for the action and pretty images, and Corey Yuen fight choreography is always cool.
It was super violent, Russell Crowe is doing a bad English accent, but doesn't give a fuck because he's getting paid to hang around half naked girls and hold a knife-gun-thing menacingly, Lucy Liu is secretly hoping she's in a sequel to Kill Bill and RZA should probably not be allowed to act in front of a camera.
Two bloody arm stumps out of a WWE wrestler.
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 1/5
What a stinker. Boring characters, shitty forced love triangle, and action scenes that go on way to long. Almost on the same level as the Star Wars prequels.
Drew: The Man Behind the Poster
5/5! Amazing documentary about the man who will absolutely go down as the greatest movie poster artist in the history of the medium. The ending is heartbreaking since it's a goddamn shame how the industry just uses slapped together Photoshop shit nowadays and has all but killed the hand painted poster.
'The Secret Life of Walter Mitty' 3/5
A nice movie, everyone is nice in it. But the truth is Walter Mitty isn't the nebish they show in teh trailers. He is not discovering life, but rather rediscovering life after keeping his nose too close to teh grind stone. That sort of undermines the transformation since he is not tranfomaing merely restarting. Also the transformation is only slightly mental since Walter Mitty evidently is so in shape he can jump into freezing water and swim 50 yards, bike 15 miles uphill, get down a mountains X-games style, and then walk up three mountains in Tibet. Its fun, its funny, but it has Hollywood logic.
Man of Steel - 8.5 / 10
Out of the entire movie, I really liked how they handled the flying, battles scenes in the movie.
Europa Report -- 65 and 1/3 orangutans.
You know, there just aren't many films like this one. Science fiction that's less about the fiction and more about the science. It gets points for that.
In its best scenes, it's trying shamelessly to crib the amazing claustrophobic tension the first hour and a half of Sunshine had. But it really doesn't do that goal with any particular aplomb. I wasn't in love with the found-footage narrative trappings, I found a lot to scoff at in the premise and the plot mechanics, and I kind of lost all interest in the film when they killed off the best actor in the film half way through.
Stuff happens. None of it is especially moody or interesting. But the film isn't aggressively bad. Certain sequences are pretty dumb. But it has a good intention.
Ender's Game: 3/5
Better than expected. To be fair, expected was around a 1/5. I thought several of the difficult roles were played fairly well: Ender, Colonel Graff, Bonzo Madrid. I also rather liked how the battle room was portrayed. Given how much they had to condense into an hour and a half movie, I felt they pressed on enough important points to have it all make sense.
My biggest gripe revolves around a single unnecessary line that really speaks to a greater problem with movies for the general public. It's not really a spoiler, but... when Ender first meets Bean on the shuttle to the space station, Bean ends a brief conversation with the offhand comment, "I grew up on the streets of Rotterdam, ya know?" He says it with this friendly little smirk that about had me wanting to give up on the movie 20 minutes in. So this homeless, family-less, starving kid who grew up on the streets remarks about the whole experience with this "aint it cool" attitude? Ugh. Hollywood, you're still the worst.
Tinker, Talior, Soldier, Spy 5/5. Probably too deliberately paced for most people but it's close to (if not the) best spy movie ever made. Oldman is just flat out great.
Also:
Started rewatching The X Files over the last week (and since it was one of the first TV shows that really looked like a movie [most of the time])...
S1 E1: "Pilot" 5/5 It's pretty amazing how much of the show was right there and nailed down from the get go (I'd completely forgotten CSM were there from the very begining).
E2: "Deep Throat" 5/5 We're still firing on all cylinders here.
E3: "Squeeze" 5/5 (can I give this one a 6?) Wow. Creepy. Suspenseful. Weird. Superb.
E4: "Conduit" 3/5 Not bad, but... I can't quite put my finger on it... I feel like it's better than a I feel like it is, but I just don't quite feel it...
E5: "The Jersey Devil" 1/5 Bleah. Almost everything about this one feels half baked and droopy.
E6: "Shadows" 4/5 Morgan and Wong were thinking about vengence from beyond the grave (only a short step to Death itself being the force) long before Final Destination...
Room 237 - 3 stars
Various interpretations of Stanley Kubrick's "The Shining". Some are plausible interpretations, others are batshit nuts. An interesting exploration of how people seek patterns everywhere, almost uncontrollably.
Scrooged.
8/10? I think... it's really hard to say as I've seen it about a dozen times. It's the family tradition to watch it on Christmas Eve, and sometimes if you like a movie as a kid it'll effect your ability to legitimately critique it later in life.
I saw the Hobbit: Desolation of a Trilogy. Way too long, forgettable characters, cheesy shoehorned-in love triangle, and in the end they tried to kill Smaug with molten gold...and then a cut to black cliffhanger right before one of the few scenes in the film I actually wanted to see. Fuck you, Peter Jackson. Fuck you right in your stupid ass. 2/5 stars.
Spring Breakers - 1000000/10
Spriiiiiiiing breeeeeak. Spring break forever.
The best god damn movie of 2012.
PS: Look at all my sheeit!
Blue is the Warmest Color.
It was at least an hour longer than necessary and was still only half of the story from the graphic novel (which is only 150 pages compared to a 3 hour movie). Beautifully shot with moments of brilliance and a superbly emotional first half but really dragged after a while. 3/5 (the novel would be a 5/5)
Edit: Also I thought the movie jumped the shark near the end during the restaurant scene.
The last new film I saw was The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug. Much better than the first Hobbit film (which was my most dissapointing film of 2012), but still feels really padded out (especially with the dumb love triangle thing) but that dragon sure was cool, as was the barrel sequence. Still really think these Hobbit films pale massively in comparison to the Lord of the Rings trilogy. I'd give it a 3/5.
Rise of the planet of the Apes
3/5
The movie aims for something much higher than the committee of businessmen allows it to achieve. The obligatory hammy emotional moments, love moments, actions moments brings down a solid story about toying with nature and that old stupid white mans burden.
Inception 4/5 A nice little thriller. The plot/world inconsistencies really bapped me on the side of the head and did not help. I didn't find it hard to follow at all (nor did I have any trouble with Mementowhich is also a 4/5, btw - I really appreciate how the structure of that film hides how bog standard the "real" story is), as a programmer from long ago the idea of recursion didn't blow my mind either...
Amour : One of the best movies I've ever seen, so 10/10?
From Up on Poppy Hill: 5/5
I bought the blu ray for this film on a whim. I hadn't seen it, but I have been watching every SG film I can for the past year and amazon had a sale, so I went for it. And I'm glad I did.
I think everything about it is great; animation, story, characters. It's one of my personal favorite SG films after seeing it. Some extremely touching, tender moments that really affected me.
I do think it was a bit short for the amount of story beats it tried to fit in. It could have used some fleshing out, but the movie was made during a very trying time for Japan (the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster) so what they accomplished is fucking impressive for what they were dealing with at the time. To me this is a minor complaint in the scheme of things
I highly recommend it, especially if you're into great post war dramas and Japanese animation at its finest.
Also, someone tell disney to release more Studio Ghibli films on blu ray. I still need to watch Spirited Away and Princess Mononoke, but I want the animation to be the best it can be, and only blu ray can do that (as of now, at least).
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment