Watched a lot of films over the weekend
The Martian - Surprised me by being a good, recent Ridley Scott film, and by being a good internet darling. I was pretty unfairly disposed towards this so I was surprised to have only very niggling negative things to say about it. Like all the good bits of Interstellar with the rubbish removed, but also missing some of the beauty. Probably worth it for having characters that acting in realistic ways. The way characters' names appeared on screen as they were introduced made me wonder if Ridley Scott has been possessed by the spirit of his late brother. Maybe a 4/5?
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation - Surprised me by not being very enjoyable. I had thought that Ghost Protocol did pretty well at bringing the series up to date. This film just repeats a lot of the same tricks, unfortunately, so it never really steps out of its predecessor's shadow. The villain is singularly uncharismatic which is unfortunate because he is on screen a lot. 2/5
Season of the Witch for some reason - Actually one of Nic Cage's better recent performances, but the film itself is a masterclass in sidestepping every interesting thematic possibility raised in the narrative - or maybe not sidestepping so much as passing by and going as fast as it can in the opposite direction. It's obvious they spent all their budget on a certain special effect at the climax of the movie but it still looks shit. 1/5
On The Beach - Good acting, thoroughly depressing. Ava Gardner is brilliant in it, and the central moment is a real gut punch, as is the race scene, but it never really escapes the trappings of that era of sci-fi film. The score is particularly bad on that front. 3/5
In the Electric Mist - distinctly weird Southern Gothic/Noir thing with Tommy Lee Jones, I'd never heard of it before. Levon Helm plays the ghost/hallucination of a confederate general. I like TLJ as an actor and it's primarily because of roles like this. The film is a bit of a muddle and never really comes together, but the plot about a crime being witnessed a long time in the past and preying on the mind of the main character is really strikingly put on screen. I think the director just isn't up to the job of filming this story to be honest - in the hands of someone like Werner Herzog or Terry Gilliam or even Shane Carruth, this story could have been something really special. A very noble 2/5
Cloud Atlas - There's an early moment when Tom Hanks turns up as an Irish gangster caricature that made me burst out laughing; I'd heard a lot when this came out about the odd casting choices, and felt like that was a confirmation that it was doomed to fail. As it happened, the film still drew me in, and as I came to the end I realised that the Wachowski's were probably being more canny than i gave them credit for by making Hanks act so ridiculously there, as it really brings out the comic tone of that part of the story. I was surprised by how good the film was. I was expecting a noble failure a la The Fountain but it's not a failure at all. It doesn't quite achieve greatness - I felt that the emotional climax of the film didn't really provide the crescendo I wanted, and I didn't find myself particularly moved, so much as interested. With all the stuff about music in the story I felt they could have attempted something more symphonic with the editing - but it is a good set of stories with some meat to it. A lot of the themes are essentially the same as Upstream Color, which is an altogether more moving experience. 3/5
The last half hour of The Adjustment Bureau which I only mention because of how sad it is that the works of Philip K Dick so often get reduced to a high concept nothing
Source Code which again I only really mention because of how brilliant I thought it felt when it came out and how utterly mundane it seems now.
Log in to comment