I will do a top 5 which is closer to my head.
1) Lateralus-Tool
2) Stravinsky-Firebird Finale
3) We're in this together now - Nine Inch Nails
4) Magdalena-A perfect circle
5) Verdi- Dies Vera Requiem
I will do a top 5 which is closer to my head.
1) Lateralus-Tool
2) Stravinsky-Firebird Finale
3) We're in this together now - Nine Inch Nails
4) Magdalena-A perfect circle
5) Verdi- Dies Vera Requiem
Just because i'm going to go with my top 10 Japanese songs
Gackt - Redemption http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LXp0v93ZRTs
Shimokawa Mikuni - Bird http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=THkmB6LDzYs
Megumi Hayashibara - Midnight Blue http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iqWQHicjgWo
Bana - Shell http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=raSnXXBtCbc
Rie Tanaka - Ningyo Hime http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IHhvFhMy_CE
Yui - Daydreamer http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gyuBIrM9Hvo
Bonnie Pink - Monster http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XSRtKcJTMgs
The Brilliant Green - Ash Like Snow http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZ_9u3d-FxE
Buck-Tick -Gessekai http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MnXQpkflWLQ
Masami Okui - Toki ni Ai wa http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FFgWyTcd0iE
@Bourbon_Warrior said:
@Illuminosopher: Oh my god let it die with fire!!!!!!! Japanese Britney Spears!!!
No this is Japanese Britney Spears http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jIntO6yCflI
Sorry I had a really hard time getting it to 10, so here's 13 instead:
edited to add links
A top 10 purely picked off the top of my head, in no order & representing only my feelings now rather than yesterday or tomorrow because this is an impossible task
Boris - Naki Kyoku - Chilled out rocking from Japanese coolest band. Lying in bed with this track on, eyes shut, just relaxing, it's beautiful
Haymarket Square - Elevator - 60s band from Wisconsin I think, named after the Haymarket Square Massacre, from one of my favourite records from maybe my favourite decade in music
Velvet Underground - Heroin - Sticking with the 60s, this band influenced so much shit I love. This track instantly made an impact with him, it's a stark & honest tale of why a junkie is a junkie. No glorification or condemnation. Really like Maureen Tucker's simple drumming. More compelling to me than a death metal drummer playing at 200bpm.
Black Flag - Nervous Breakdown - Pre-Henry Rollins Black Flag was the best Black Flag from a hardcore perspective(I still love later stuff, but The First Four Years record is a must own for punk fans). Nothing particularly fancy.
Reverend Bizarre - Cromwell - Basic, straight forward doom metal. Nowt fancy, just a penchant for fantastic riffs. And really fun sing-a-long vocals too.
Electric Wizard - Return Trip - Because I'm thinking of doom, here's another doom track from probably my fave British band still together in 2012.
Brian Jonestown Massacre - Satellite - 60s revivalists. Maybe my favourite group of the past 25 years. If not ever.
Crowbar - Planets Collide - I love Crowbar very much. I love Kirk's voice. I love the guitar sound. I just love Crowbar.
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Green River - It's sort of funny that the best southern rock group are from California. Yeah, sorry Allman Brothers, CCR rules.
Mr Bungle - Merry Go Bye Bye - For a while Disco Volante was a bit too out there, I loved the 1st & 3rd Bungle records, but the 2nd was hard going. And then when it clicked it was suddenly the best thing they ever did.
This question is impossible!
Although Space Cadet by Kyuss would probably be on my list.
Something from Wu-tang as well I'm sure.
Maybe Eulogy by Tool.
Lot's of 90's stuff I'm gathering, from my brief internal dialogue.
10) Shine-Album Leaf
9) Crossroads-Bone Thugs N Harmony
8) Hitch A Ride-Boston
7) Summer Breeze-Isley Brothers
6) Little Wing-Stevie Ray Vaughn
5) Trail of Fire-Oceansize
4) Are You Experienced-Jimi Hendrix
3) Jessica-Allman Brothers
2) Arriving Somewhere But Not Here-Porcupine Tree
1) Reset-Mute Math
@Bourbon_Warrior said:
@forkboy: Well isnt California pretty much as far south as you can go?
Technically sure. But the "southern" in southern rock tends to refence the "deep south" as a cultural concept rather than just geographical south.
Besides, they were from San Fransisco, not even Socal.
Well, gonna do the best I can with this because I literally just need to stay awake today.
A Day In The Life - The Beatles
Diamonds of Sierra Leonne (remix) - Kanye West ft. Jay-Z
Runaway - Kanye West
Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd
Sweet Emotion - Aerosmith
Piano Sonata No. 14 (Moonlight Sonata) - Beethoven
The Way You Look Tonight - As sung by Andy Williams
Lux Aurumque - Eric Whitacre
Boss DJ - Sublime
Badfish - Sublime
These are cut from a list of 165 songs and from a ludicrous number of genres and styles. I realized that, right now, while I still love hard rock, I have no interest in it at the moment. Meanwhile, though R&B holds a very high place in my heart, no individual song from the genre makes me happy enough to keep it on this list. Also, I find myself irreparably unable to separate myself from A Day In The Life, Runaway, and Moonlight Sonata. None of the other songs on the list are songs I was expecting to come up with.
Tomorrow, most of this list could look very different.
According to my iPod, all I listen to is Childish Gambino, so using that for my Top 10 wouldn't be reliable. I'm also too lazy to actually go through my 1000+ songs to narrow down a Top 10, so I'll will just list my Top 10 artists/bands and my favorite song from them.
1. Childish Gambino - Eat Your Vegetables
2. Logic - Used To Hate It
3. Kid Cudi - Cudder Is Back
4. Avenged Sevenfold - A Little Piece of Heaven
5. Bullet For My Valentine - Tears Don't Fall
6. Muse - Time Is Running Out
7. The Killers - When You Were Young
8. Tears For Fears - Everybody Wants To Rule The World
9. Mos Def - Quiet Dog
10. Pendulum - Propane Nightmares
I'm using an ipad so I cant even space it out...... 10.Number of the Beast - Iron Maiden..... 9. It's Tricky - Run DMC.... 8. American Idiot - Green Day .... 7. Around the World - RHCP .... 6. Hallowed Be Thy Name - Iron Maiden.... 5. Juicy - Biggie.... 4. Can't Stop - RHCP .... 3. Master of Puppets - Metallica.... 2. NIB - Black Sabbath...... 1. War Pigs - Black Sabbath 1. Vicarious - Tool.... 1. for Whom The Bell Tolls - Metallica .... Yeah I have a three way tie for 1st, so what?
Definitely a difficult thing to order them or whatever, and obviously this isn't completely accurate or anything. But as far as I can tell:
Victim Kin Seek Suit - The World is a Beautiful Place & I am No Longer Afraid to Die
Never Meant - American Football
This is what I'm into at the the moment.
1. Sufjan Stevens - The Predatory Wasp of the Palisades Is Out to Get Us!
2. Title Fight - You Can't Say Kingston Doesn't Love You
3. Sigur Rós - Sæglópur
4. Weezer - El Scorcho
5. The Killers - Somebody Told Me
6. Bon Iver - For Emma
7. Noah & The Whale - My Broken Heart
8. Malice Mizer - Beast of Blood
9. Tyler, The Creator - Window
10. Girls' Generation - Boys
@Agrammon said:
@Little_Socrates: I can very much agree with your list.
I was really, really surprised Boss DJ and Badfish beat out bands I'd expect to show up like Zeppelin and Queen, but I just couldn't do it. Looking at it now, it's an even weirder and more eclectic collection than I'd usually put together. But I still probably wouldn't remove anything. Maybe Diamonds (Remix)? I think letting myself include Eric Whitacre really threw off my usual mojo. But Lux is too damn good not to include!
EDIT: OH GODDAMMIT @Linkin10362 I FORGOT EVERYBODY WANTS TO RULE THE WORLD. Not that I necessarily think it would've made the list, just would've let it join in the nominees happily.
@Little_Socrates said:
@Agrammon said:
@Little_Socrates: I can very much agree with your list.
I was really, really surprised Boss DJ and Badfish beat out bands I'd expect to show up like Zeppelin and Queen, but I just couldn't do it. Looking at it now, it's an even weirder and more eclectic collection than I'd usually put together. But I still probably wouldn't remove anything. Maybe Diamonds (Remix)? I think letting myself include Eric Whitacre really threw off my usual mojo. But Lux is too damn good not to include!
Heh. Your music taste sound really...Unstable :P
@Agrammon: It's REALLY far-reaching, which leads to drastic changes from season to season. One season, I might significantly prefer hip-hop to rock; another, jazz. Right now, I'd guess I'm very much interested in beauty.
I'm really glad to see how many people commented on this :)
@Little_Socrates said:
@Agrammon: It's REALLY far-reaching, which leads to drastic changes from season to season. One season, I might significantly prefer hip-hop to rock; another, jazz. Right now, I'd guess I'm very much interested in beauty.
I used to be like that, and then started listening to a couple of bands I still don't let go of today. I actually listen to a loooooot of bands and songs, but nothing comes close that the list I made.
I'll bite:
Brand New Colony- The Postal Service
(This is) The Dream of Evan and Chan- Dntel
When I was Cruel, No. 2- Elvis Costello
Days Go By- Dirty Vegas
Breathe In- Frou Frou
Lazy Eye- Silversun Pickups
The Rake's Song- The Decemberists
Imitation of Life- REM
Symphonies- Dan Black, Kid Cudi
1979- Smashing Pumpkins
Tried to mix it up, it crosses a lot of different genres. These are songs I can listen to pretty much at any time.
10. Children of the Grave - Black Sabbath
9. Hurt - Nine Inch Nails
8. Glycerine - Bush
7. April 29, 1992 (Miami) - Sublime
6. Sex and Candy - Marcy Playground
5. In My Life - The Beatles
4. Burden in my Hand - Soundgarden
3. Don't Follow - Alice in Chains
2. No One Knows - Green Day (doesn't sound like anything they've ever done
1. About a Girl - Nirvana
I can't really list a top 10, mainly 'cos I'm strange. My taste changes daily, but always hip-hop/rap and unfortunately a bit of pop, which I wish I didn't like but can't help it. I often change between styles of rap depending on my mood - like if I'm upset or annoyed at something I'll listen to more meaningful, emotional rap with actual stories and messages etc but if it's a bright sunny day and I'm in a good mood, feel-good rap is on loop.
So I'll just do a list for today and what I'll probably listen to as my walk home from work is enough time for about 12 songs. Also, I normally stick with 1 or 2 artists or similar artists a day.
10. B.o.B - Strange Clouds ft. Lil Wayne
9. B.o.B - Out of My Mind ft. Nicki Minaj
8. 50 Cent - My Gun Go Off
7. Eminem - Without Me
6. Watch The Throne - That's My Bitch
5. Lil Wayne - Drop the World ft. Eminem
4. Nicki Minaj - Romans Revenge ft. Eminem
3. Plan B - Kidz
2. B.o.B - Both of Us ft. Taylor Swift
1. B.oB - Bombs Away ft. Morgan Freeman
That's for today. Will be 9 totally different songs tomorrow.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment