Here are mine in descending order:
Include YouTube highlight samples if you want
5. Pendulum-Immersion
4. The XX- XX
3.Gorillaz- Plastic Beach
1. Eminem- Recovery
PS: That took longer than I thought, You dont have to do 5 albums.
Amazing Year for Music!
1. "The ArchAndroid" by Janelle Monae
To be honest, I'm not sure about a top-5 at the moment, I'd have to give it some time to properly think about it :P
But anyway, Black Mountain's "Wilderness Heart" would most definitely be on that top 5!
Haven't even heard of most of these bands. The TC's list is especially terrible, emo and wannabe gangsta at the same time.
"Sidewalks" - Matt & Kim
"Contra" - Vampire Weekend
"What Separates Me From You" - A Day To Remember
"The Suburbs" - Arcade Fire
"Enemy of the World - Four Year Strong
bonus - "The Head and the Heart" - The Head and the Heart
probably other albums as well that i forgot about that came out this year
One of these was released in the late '90's, but it was new to me this year.
1.) Eminem: Recovery. I'm a huge fan of Eminem's and it's great to see him return to his former glory with a great new album.
2.) Nickelback: The State. It's over ten years old but I just listened to it this year. Haters gonna hate, but their first album is a great alt-rock album.
3.) Deadmau5: 4x4=12. A number of the tracks have been released already, but some not in the highest quality. The official release has some of his best songs yet.
4.) Daft Punk: Tron Legacy Score. Good to get you pumped up for the film, which I can't wait for!
5.) Dirty Heads: Any Port in a Storm (Deluxe Edition). At this point everyone has heard "Lay Me Down" but I encourage all of you to check out the rest of the album. These guys are the shit.
Thats a good one." I think Victims of the Modern Age by Star One is the only 2010 album I've listened to. "
5 Funstyle by Liz Phair
1. The Fragile- Nine inch Nails ( A reissue was supposed to be released in 2010 and even though it wasn't It still gets my first place. Deal with it)
2. Brothers- The Black Keys
3. Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys- My Chemical Romance
4. Telephantasm- Soundgarden
5. Outside The Box- Skream
1. Transit Transit - Autolux
2. The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
3. Surfing the Void - Klaxons
4. Forgiveness Rock Record - Broken Social Scene
5. The Monitor - Titus Andronicus
Some close runners up are Kele's Boxer, Les Savy Fav's Root for Ruin, and MGMT's Congratulations.
Is it sad that most of the music I've listened to this year was music that didn't come out this year?
EDIT: Originally I said I could only think of one album I've really listened to this year, but after thinking and looking through a lot of stuff, I found about 5 albums I could list
Mumford and sons- Sigh no more
Steel Train- Steel Train
My Chemical Romance- Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys
A Day to Remember- What Separates Me From You
Hellogoodbye- Would It Kill You
In no particular order
Man this is hard, I don't like ranking really since I like them all
well here is a list of my 5 fav songs of the 2010 so If I listed the song then that means I really like that album.
1. Woe is me - Delinquents
MY FAV 5 OF tHE YEAR (most listened to)
lloyd banks - hunger for more pt 2
redman - reggie noble
bun b - trill
kanye west - my beautiful dark twisted fantasy
capone n noreaga - war report 2
notables **
ice cube - i am the west
b.o.b's album
kid cudi
big boi - sir lucious left foot
eminem
Didn't buy a huge amount of music this year. Still, none of the albums I've heard so far have been clankers, so that's good!
5: Arckanum - Sviga Læ
As much as I love the guy and what he does, this album just didn't hit it quite as far out of the park this time.
" 1. The Dead Weather - Sea Of Cowards 2. Daft Punk - Tron Legacy soundtrack 3. Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can 4.Karen Elson - The Ghost Who Walks 5. Grinderman - Grinderman 2 This is literally every album that came out this year that I listened to, although if i listened to everything else this would still probably be my top 5. "I love you XD
1.Gorillaz-Plasic Beach
" Haven't even heard of most of these bands. The TC's list is especially terrible, emo and wannabe gangsta at the same time. "I don't see anything in the OP's list that count as "wannabe gangsta".
1. Celeste - Morte(s) Nee(s) <-You can officially download that shit for free
2. Trash Talk - Eyes & Nines
3. Ceremony - Rohnert Park
4. Envy - Recitation
5. Extortion - Loose Screws
This is indeed great. I think I'll put it at number 5." I think Victims of the Modern Age by Star One is the only 2010 album I've listened to. "
In no particular order
Broken Bells - Broken Bells
Loved this album. Definitely wish there was more of this kind of music around. Also, loving this album finally got me into The Shins, which I had been trying to do for a while. If you like The Shins and haven't heard this album, definitely check it out.
I still haven't heard the new Kanye West album in its entirety, but the little that I HAVE heard is fucking fantastic. The guy may be an asshole, but man....he can back himself up.
Beyond that, here's my top five at the moment:
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment