The Madden NFL 99 wiki last edited by RazorRamen on 02/08/14 11:44AM View full history

Overview

Madden NFL 99 is the first edition of the football series to features a Franchise Mode, allowing users to take control of a team both on and off the field. Franchise Mode featured the ability to sign, release, and trade players as well as the ability to participate in the NFL Draft.

Cover Athlete

Madden NFL 99 also marks the first time an athlete was featured on the cover. While John Madden was featured on the North American cover, San Francisco 49ers Running Back Garrison Hearst appeared on the European cover. Garrison Hearst is considered to be the original victim of the "Madden Curse" as he fractured his ankle during the playoffs after a career year, this injury prevented Hearst from playing for the next two seasons.

Teams

Current Teams

TeamOverallOffenseDefenseSpecial Teams
Bears76697889
Bengals76807082
Bills79718486
Broncos92949192
Buccaneers85818893
Cardinals73697576
Chargers77737981
Chiefs85828397
Colts77767487
Cowboys87898781
Dolphins70766370
Eagles72737075
Falcons79738291
49ers88859771
Giants80728688
Jaguars86897995
Jets70696587
Lions86928283
Oilers85858388
Packers89958680
Panthers79668794
Patriots918694100
Raiders83828486
Rams79669280
Ravens84829294
Redskins79678988
Saints68626986
Seahawks87868594
Steelers88908979
Vikings79887173

Classic Teams

TeamOverallOffenseDefenseSpecial Teams
64 Browns70805486
66 Chiefs83828678
66 Packers989910087
66 Rams87779881
67 Packers9610010070
67 Raiders92979372
67 Raiders92979372
68 Colts961009975
68 Jets84818975
69 Chiefs898010084
69 Vikings898110077
70 Colts918810071
71 Cowboys959410081
72 Dolphins10010010097
72 Redskins908010088
73 Dolphins9910010093
74 Steelers918610078
75 Steelers959410080
76 Cardinals83828775
76 Raiders9910010092
76 Vikings959110089
77 Broncos939010081
77 Cowboys9610010073
78 Steelers10010010099
79 Bucaneers928910080
79 Rams878310063
79 Steelers9910010091
80 Eagles92939873
80 Falcons90998481
80 Oilers93989670
80 Raiders93949781
81 Bengals939010079
81 49ers969510086
82 Dolphins83799271
82 Redskins929210070
83 Raiders969710084
83 Seahawks90958882
84 Dolphins88968377
84 49ers9810010083
85 Bears100100100100
85 Patriots89859290
86 Broncos85878770
86 Giants959510082
87 Redskins918810073
87 Saints88869571
88 Bengals921009557
88 49ers100100100100
89 Broncos959810072
89 49ers9910010092
90 Bills9510010066
90 Giants95929989
91 Redskins93979673
92 Cowboys991009993
93 Oilers9610010075
94 Chargers90949275
94 49ers961009876
94 Lions74736477
95 Cowboys971009791
95 Steelers898410073
96 Jaguars82837991
96 Packers9810010087
96 Panthers80808369
96 Patriots929488100
97 Broncos9810010083
97 Packers10010010097

Secret Teams

TeamOverallOffenseDefenseSpecial Teams
60's Greats10099100100
70's Greats100100100100
75th Anniversary Team100100100100
80's Greats100100100100
90's Greats9910010095
99 Browns100100100100
AFC Pro Bowl100100100100
All-Madden Team10010010099
All-Time Stat Leaders100100100100
EA Sports Team100100100100
Hall of Fame100100100100
NFC Pro Bowl100100100100
NFL Equipment Team100100100100
Tiburon100100100100

This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

Comment and Save

Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.