Whats on my current "to listen / watch" list
By AhmadMetallic 11 Comments
I'm not a very good reviewer, simply because im very emotional and tend to feel with what im listening to/watching rather than think and analyse and write down notes.. So dont expect big top notch reviews, i cant be bothered anyway.
I'm only listing the latest movies/albums i got, and what i think about them (kinda)
P.S. (1) When it comes to movies, i get tons of new movies (either NEW or new to me which could be 20 years old) but im never in a mood or have the time to sit down and watch those new movies (new to me).. i only watch the ones that "matter" (which are the ones im mentioning here) , and other than that i watch my favorite movies over and over, or my favorite TV shows.
(2) When it comes to music, i get the latest albums of all the artists i know, but i dont listen to them carefully, i just add them to my iTunes library so they shall be played while im listening to music randomly on shuffle. Except for the albums of my favorite bands (which are the ones im mentioning here), those i listen to separately.
Movies:
I dont go to the movie theater much, so i wait for the DVD releases of movies.Recently got :
- Star Trek
- Drag Me To Hell
- Lesbian Vampire Killers
- Transformers 2
- Up
- Ice Age 3
- Land of the Lost
So far ive only seen Ice Age 3, Transformers 2, Up and Land of The Lost
Ice Age 3 (3/5) :
Well, the latest version of myself (since a teenager grows up and keeps changing) has always been disgusted by the family-friendly crap, the element of childbirth or having a cute baby/kid running around to make people go "Aww", and all the family feelings which i find fake.Lets not go there, but all im saying is that the usual fix of that shit in such big movies makes them lose a couple of points in my book.
Apart from that, that movie managed to be funny and exciting, never bored me out (except for the baby talk) and i recommend that you see it because it is very entertaining, brilliant action sequences, lots of funny and witty moments (some of which are sickeningly typical, but the rest are good) and the story kept me interested and satisfied .
Transformers 2 (1/5):
I've had about ENOUGH of the same Michael Bay-style movies, with their GRAND action and events that leave me clueless, and the same fucking old structure of any big hollywood movie of that type .. i watched the first hour of this movie and i know how its gonna go and how its gonna end .. this shall be my last typical SUMMER BLOCKBUSTER movie .Up (4/5):
The first paragraph in the Ice Age 3 section pretty much fits here. This movie.... i dont really know what to say.It is sort of ambient during the first half in a compelling way, then the second half which has an atmosphere of tension and conflict doesnt allow you to stop watching because the formula of *character spoiler*
is really something else and it just felt different .
So, on the whole, i think this movie is a must-see when you're sitting back and relaxed.
Land of The Lost (5/5):
Ok, it was hilarious, it was exciting, it had a sweet atmosphere that made me watch it 3 times in the last 24 hours, i love Will Ferrel and i think his critics criticize his LOUD SHOUTING and dont look beyond that to see his true comic genius.. Danny McBride was a fun and spicy addition (Though i REALLY think that he was imitating jack black's style a bit too much), and Anna Fariel was quite sexy to be honest, and her british accent along with her performance were just what such a crazy dinosaur flick needed.I really think you should see it, unless you're too uptight about your comedies and shit.
Music:
- Tokio Hotel's "Humanoid"
- Rammstein's " Liebe Ist Für Alle Da"
- Slayer's "World Painted Blood"
- 50 Cent's "Before I Self-Destruct"
I've only listened to Humanoid so far, and.... damnit, its hard to express music-related feelings/thoughts ..
Anyway, i enjoyed it. lots of emotion in this one, they took their rockish sound down a notch and focused on feelings and an electronic sound.. Reminds me of Muse's latest work (which i love) .
I'm planning on listening to World Painted Blood ASAP since i effing love Slayer, and i dont see myself listening to Rammstein or 50 Cent in a special way.. nothing special there =/ . i'll just have them in my itunes library.
Thanks for reading, if you did.
11 Comments