Wrapped up a few of the shows I was watching:
JJBA: Phantom Blood didn't start especially well so I got stuck for like 2 weeks(I found their childhood exploits pretty dumb and I REALLY didn't like Jonathan), but it definitely improved over the course of it and the ending made me excited to get to the next part. I really liked Speedwagon
Akanesasu Shoujo, in a complete surprise (considering Uchikoshi had his name attached to it), had a really fantastic ending and the show ended really strongly starting from Chloe's fragment onward. I really jived with the emotional beats of the story, and I ended up really liking most of the characters, but especially Asuka and Yu. The action was alright and the show still doesn't start especially strongly, but I would definitely recommend it, especially for anyone who likes alternate history stuff and/or who likes to see characters talking to different versions of themselves.
Release the Spyce was... eh. It was very uneven. There were some great high points, but also some pretty bad points too. The last episode in particular was a good microcosm; the first half was pretty great, and the last half was basically a mediocre anime epilogue thing you've all seen dozens of times before, only way too long but also not long enough? Idk. It's okay. If you thought Totally Spies needed to be more gay then you should probably watch it
Zombieland Saga was great. Saki best girl
Still gotta finish up Tonari no Kyuuketsuki-san (though I assume it'll be the same as it always is, so... if you like CGDCT shows you should probably watch it? it's cute and gay and it's mildly funny) and Bloom Into You (continues to be a perfect adaptation of a fantastic manga).
Log in to comment