Lemoned I Scream 1: Gaming Update
By Black_Rose 1 Comments
This is a little experiment i'm doing. Since I'm back to the gaming world and I'm not really enjoying any forum right now, I'm going to make this blog to share my gaming experiences with anyone who might care. I'm going to make this a monthly or maybe bi-monthly blog depending on how I feel at the time.
New Games
- Super Smash Bros. Brawl: I owned this game before but sadly, something happened to my disc and it stopped working, which at the time didn’t bother me much because the first time my Wii broke it was because of this game so I was afraid to put it back in and have it happen again, but now that I fixed it a second time I am no longer afraid, it’s about time I enjoy this damn game so more. The day I got it I beat The Subspace Emissary in 6 hours then played 3 more hours of multiplayer with my sis and bro. It never gets old.
- Metroid Prime Trilogy: I was lucky enough to find it on mercadolibre (kinda like Amazon for latin America). I bought it mostly to play Prime for the first time and to play Echoes again with Wii controls as I already own Corruption. Again, my Wii doesn’t have the best history with dual-layered disc so let’s hope for the best.
- Kirby’s Epic Yarn: Bought it to play Co-op with my gf, she didn’t like it that much as she’s hooked with DKC Returns.
- Just Dance 2: A game I got to play with my gf, I ended up enjoying it too. It’s surprisingly pretty fun.
- Sin & Punishment: Star Successor: I saw this game and couldn’t help but buying it (even though I’m not a big fan of on-rail shooters) as I’ve heard good things. Played about 10 minutes of it, pretty fun but Kirby and Metroid Prime have my complete attention right now so this one’s going straight to my Pile o’ shame for the time being.
- Grand Theft Auto IV: As I’ve said, I share the PS3 with my brother so this was a mutual purchase. Blu-Rays and PS3 games here cost a lot (almost $80) more than DVDs or Wii/360 games so we figured we buy a long game. Eh...It’s fun I guess, I never cared much about the franchise, besides I only get the PS3 on weekends (I’m like the estranged father of this relationship) so I haven’t played too much. But I’ve liked what I play
Currently playing
- Donkey Kong Country Returns: Playing co-op with my gf. This game is extremely fun, though frustrating at spots. She only comes to my house like twice a week so we haven’t advanced as much as I would’ve alone, but still It’s a really nice experience to share.
- Kirby’s Epic Yarn: Godamn is this game charming. I love how it looks, however I find the lack of challenge to be a letdown. Not that I’m into terribly hard games but this is easy to the point of being boring.
- Fifa 11 (PS3): I still can’t beat my brother >_<.
- Metroid Prime: Having never played it on the Gamecube I figured this is the best opportunity. What can I say? I’m a few hours into it and really liking it but it hasn’t let the impression that Echoes and Corruption left when I first started playing them. Still, looking forward to play more of this.
- Goldeneye 007 Multiplayer: Having finished the single player campaign, I’m now getting deeper into the multiplayer of this game, and it’s every bit as good as the SP. I love the competitiveness of it, especially Golden Gun mode, which is fun as hell. I still suck at it, but hey, I’m having tons of fun.
Finished Games
- Goldeneye 007: Brilliant game, this is not only the best shooter on the Wii, but one of my favorites too. I loved every minute of it and I plan to play it again on 007 Classic difficulty some day. I explain my feelings more thoroughly in my review.
- Super Mario Galaxy 2: I didn’t get ALL the stars but I only had like three or so left. Never in my life have I played such a polished and consistently fun game, it’s even better than the first one! Something I thought it’d be impossible to achieve. I can see myself playing this many times in the future.
- God of War 3: I was surprised that this was so short. I beat it in two 4-5 hours sittings, but it was a terrific time while it lasted. The first 15 minutes alone grant it a spot as one of the best games of the year.
On Hold
- The godfather: Blackhand Edition: Sorry Godfather, Samus is more important.
- A Boy and his Blob: I don’t get this game. It certainly looks good and it’s more challenging than Kirby, but somehow it’s more boring. Some day I’ll finish it, though not any time soon.
Games I’m getting rid of/selling
- As my collection gets bigger, I need more space to put my new games and the ones I buy for my gf. I also need the money so I’m going to sell some of these games that I don’t play anymore or giving them to friends:
- Naruto: Clash of ninja (GC): Considering the story mode last about 30 minutes and there are only 8 fighters I’m not losing much here. It’s a fun game, but there’s no point in keeping it around any longer.
- Def Jam: Fight for NY (GC): Seemed like a nice purchase at the time, most of my friends liked it which is why I kept it but it has been forgotten since then. So…bye!
- Fifa 07 (GC) and 09 (wii): Yeah…there’s no point in keeping these anymore.
- Lego Star Wars II (GC): This one is my sister’s, I played it but didn’t enjoy it that much.
- Need for Speed Underground 2 and Carbon: Hate underground, liked Carbon quite a bit. But I have Most Wanted so I don’t need them.
- Final Fantasy Cristal Chronicles: Hate this game, glad to see it go.
- Call of Duty 3 and World at War (Wii): I never played 3 after beating it and I already have Modern Warfare Reflex plus I’m going to get BO for the PS3 .
- The bigs: Not a fan of baseball, father bought this for me some time ago but never did much with it.
- The Conduit: It was a good game, but I wasn’t to keen on the mp and I don’t plan on playing the sp again. Besides, sequel’s coming.
- Tomb Raider: Anniversary: Not only am I stuck but after trying to find a way out and dying thousands of times because of camera issues I figured this is just not a good game.
- Onechanbara: Bikini Zombie Slayers: Why are you giving me that look?
- Tales of Symphonia: Dawn of the New World: Massive Disappointment and ridiculously hard.
- Endless Ocean: I’ll get the sequel eventually
- Sims 2: Pets, Castaway and Mysims: Kingdom: These are my sister’s, don’t have anything to comment here.
- Spiderman: Web of Shadows: This is just a bad game
- Dragon Ball Z Budokai Tenkaichi 2, 3, Mortal Kombat Armageddon and Guilty Gear XX: Accent Core: SSBB and tatsunoko vs. Capcom are the only fighting games I need for a while.
- Bioshock and Dead Rising (360): I kept this hoping that someday I’d get a 360 again, never going to happen though.
In addition I have a few games I want to beat before selling:
• Manhunt 2
• Rockstar games presents: Table Tennis
• Dead Space: Extraction
• Wario Land: Shake It!
Games I plan to get
- Lost In Shadow: I actually payed for my copy already, just need to go a pick it up when it’s released here sometime next week.
- Cursed Mountain: Saw it cheap, looks interesting enough. But I want to wait until I beat at least Metroid Prime, Lost in Shadow, Donkey Kong and Kirby.
- Muramasa: The Demon Blade: Saw it on ML, again, waiting till I beat all that before getting it.
- Klonoa: Same as above
- Assassin’s Creed 2: Always been interested in playing it, so why not?
- Sonic and Sega All Star Racing: I saw it on bargain (alongside Sonic Unleashed, Sonic and the Black Knight, Sonic and the Secret Rings, Sega Super Star Tennis and Sonic Riders Zero G no less). I didn’t think much of it. But since I saw hamz’s best of 2010 list I can’t keep thinking that this might actually be worth it. DAMN YOU HAMZ!
Feel free to comment ^_^
Till next time, Rose.