Le Havre - 3/5, a weird pastiche of 60's televisual entertainment and Aki Kaurismaki's bare, austere Finnish comedy. Certainly watchable, though it left me wanting a bit more tangible emphasis on the main characters.
Bottle Rocket - 4/5, possibly the best Wes Anderson film I've seen, though I do like The Royal Tennenbaums this much as well. As ever, Owen Wilson impresses me.
Paths of Glory - 5/5, The absurdity of mans devilry and war in general is something Kubrick explores in several films, see Dr. Strangelove and Full Metal Jacket, though I think none of these or other directors films capture the injustices of a soldiers own men quite as effectively. Brilliant stuff. Enjoyable Kirk Douglas.
Elephant - 4/5, Unecessary homosexual exploration scene aside (I mean it was unecessary in the context of the film, not wrong et al, also this is something Van Sant seems to do), this is a superbly directed and frightful imagining of the Columbine massacre. It makes it a tad more relevant given recent events too.
Ghost Dog - 10/5, having seen this film multiple times and coming back to it recently, Jarmusch is truly a master of his craft. The luxurious music/driving sequences are there, the Samurai ethics, nods to Rashomon and gangster incompetence make this one of my favourite films.
Ikiru, 5/5, another film I've watched multiple times and is truly Kurosawa at his best, harshest and most humanistic. If you've only watched the Seven Samurai or if you haven't seen a Akira Kurosawa film, I suggest this, Rashomon, Red Beard and Kagemusha for starters.
Log in to comment