1. "Boyhood" - Incredibly immersive (and not just because the 10 years of filming). Resonated with me unlike any other film.
2. "The Grand Budapest Hotel" - Wes Anderson continues to get closer to perfecting his craft..
3. "Nightcrawler" - Great acting and atmosphere (pseudo-LA noir)
4. "The Dark Valley" (aka: "Das finstere Tal") - German Western with beautiful cinematography, and its own style.
5. "CitizenFour" - Edward Snowden documentary.
6. "Particle Fever" - @drewbert recommended this on the Bombcast at some point. Extremely entertaining documentary about CERN (Hadron collider). I can't imagine anyone not enjoying this film.
7. "Under the Skin" - Jonathon Glazer.
8. "Snowpiercer" - Ax scene.
8. "Selma" - Excellent acting, important story, and too relevant.
10. "Guardians of the Galaxy" - Best blockbuster movie I've seen in years.
I can't think of anymore films that came out this year and are worth mentioning.
Log in to comment