Top 11 for 2010
By frogsoblivion21 1 Comments
There were so many good games I had to push it to 11. I break the rules.
11. NBA 2K11
10. Final Fantasy XIII
Even though a lot of people disliked XIII, I couldn't help but fall in love. Lightning is a great protagonist wrapped in a strong, emotional story. Clocking in over 50+ hours in the Japanese import copy and 80+ in the English version, I just can't get enough of this world or the characters.
9. Bayonetta
What more can you say about a game where a sexy lady gets naked and kills shit in crazy ways with her hair? This game's nuts!
8. StarCraft 2
I spent an insane amount of time playing the original StarCraft online with friends. I can't say the same about the full-featured sequel, but man, this is the only RTS worth playing as far as I'm concerned.
7. God of War 3
God of War has always been great, but 3 really blew my expectations out of the water. My favorite part about God of War 1&2 were the huge battle sequences, so it's as if God of War 3 was made just for me. I'll never forget killing those giant dudes!
6. Pac-Man CE DX
Leave it to the guy with the Pac-Man tattoo to put a Pac-Man game on this list. But how great is it that Pac-Man games are still coming out?! And they're absolutely great! Ghost trains forever baby!
5. Heavy Rain
I'm a sucker for well developed stories in games. Although a couple key plot points were missing, the story kept me glued in until the end. Heavy Rain was beat in one sitting and is a game I'll remember for a long time. JASON!
4. Red Dead Redemption
I don't typically like anything Western, but liking RDR was easy. Spending countless hours with the campaign and then going online to cause massive amounts of havoc with friends made this game one of my favorites of 2010.
3. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood
Admittedly, I wasn't totally looking forward to this game since it was marketed as a multi-player focused thing. Playing it at PAX I realized that what they had with the multi-player was special and unique. On top of that, the single-player has just as much as a regular Assassin's Creed game would. Nulla è reale, tutto è lecito.
2. Limbo
I never thought a game without text or speech could tell so much. Beautiful, dark visuals and smart puzzles accompanied by good platforming made me love this game to death. When I got it, I couldn't stop. Limbo was completed in one sitting.
1. Mass Effect 2
Shepard.
1 Comments