IronSoul's 2017 Games of the Year!
By IronSouls 0 Comments
We made it somehow, it's 2018. 2017 was sure a ride was it? Let us see what I thought of 2016 shall we...
Looks over his 2016 GOTY post.
"2016, what can I say? It's certainly been a year! Thanks for quickening our slide into our dark dystopian future. Truly it feels we now live in the darkest of timelines. Maybe 2017 will prove that wrong? Things can always get worse!"
Oh sweet summer child... you had no idea. We are living some Black Mirror shit. HOWEVER! This is not the forum for me to speak my political mind obviously but I will simply say this; Keep fighting. That being said you might have heard this by now, but some MIGHT say NOW is the best time to play video games. Heavens know we need the distractions...
2017's Best Game of 2014! - Hearthstone: Heroes of Warcraft.
You might have heard me say this before... the winner of my 2014 Game of the Year is still a winner in my book! This year saw "Journey to Un'Goro" in April, "Knights of the Frozen Throne" in August and most recently "Kobolds & Catacombs" in December. "Journey to Un'Goro" gave us the popular "Evolve" mechanic on cards, which adds a lot of customization and strategy to your choice mid game. "Knights of the Frozen Throne" gave us a pretty cool adventure mode with Icecrown Citadel with what was my personal last raid in WoW. It also introduced the love it or hate it Death Knight Hero cards, which turn our heroes into Death Knight versions of themselves. Personally I am a fan, but I know that not is a universal take. Lastly "Kobolds & Catacombs" gave us a new Dungeons and Dragons inspired take on things. Introducing a new single player mode, the "Dungeon Run" which pits you against a eight boss gauntlet of ever increasing difficulty, each win expanding your deck. It's super fun, and best of all TOTALLY free. It's something Heathstone desperately needed so Blizzard really deserves some kudos on that one. Not everything is rosy however in Hearthstone. Blizzard has still yet to address how new players get into the game, with 4 years of expansions out there getting into Hearthstone is becoming an every increasing hurdle. Maybe add rewards to the Dungeon Run mode? Just saying...
2017's Games I should have played but didn't.
2017 was a hell of a year for games... and I definitely didn't get to everything I want to this year. Here are the games I still want to play:
- Nioh (PC)
- Torment: Tides of Numenera (PC)
- The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Switch)
- What Remains of Edith Finch (PC)
- Tekken 7 (PS4/PC)
- Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (and Uncharted 4: A Thief's End) (PS4)
- XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (PC)
- Yakuza Kiwami (PS4)
- SteamWorld Dig 2 (PC/Switch)
- The Evil Within 2 (PS4/XBONE/PC)
- Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (and Wolfenstein II: New Order) (PS4/XBONE/PC)
2017's Top Ten Games of the Year:
10) Injustice 2 (PS4) - Let me preface this, I am not much of a fan of the fighting systems of NetherRealm Studio games. If I was this game would probably be higher on my list. That being said is EASILY the best fighting game to come out in years. This game is a complete package. First rate graphics are a highlight and easily some of the best facial animations in the industry makes this game a real standout visually. Music, sound design and fantastic voice acting only add to the experience. This all services both the fighting action but also one of the best story campaigns NRS has put out yet.
The story continues picking up the pieces after the events of Injustice 1. The continued characterizations and takes on the DC characters in the Injustice story line makes it truly fascinating. A highlight to me is Harley Quinn and the way they transform her from Joker's psychological victim to an empowered hero. Brainiac was a smart choice in villain here, an outsider that forces a change in the status quo shaking up allegiances.
Also a truly interesting loot system, that greatly changes how your characters look and also unlocks new move options adds a lot of reason to engage with both the single player and multiplayer modes. Single player modes bring back the MK Tower Battles, but also a new Multiverse Mode that is like a mini campaign mode with progression the resets weekly. This feels a lot like the Killer Instinct Shadow Lords mode, which is a good thing as it was inventive. I want to see more fighting games use this system. Multiplayer wise you get the standard Rank Play, Casual and also King of the Hill modes that NRS usually has in their games. Tons to do, and tons of fun.
9) Super Robot Wars V (PS4) - The newest in a the long line of Super Robot Wars game from Japan is the first in the mainline series to come out in with English subtitles. I've been playing this series since Super Robots Wars 4 F on the Saturn, so actually 100% understanding the plot and interactions of the characters is amazing to me. This title bring forth a new engine that highlights the higher graphical prowess of the PS4, making it the best looking SRW game to date.
Some strong new series were brought to the table, Mobile Suit Gundam: Hathaway’s Flash, Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam: Skull Heart and Mobile Suit Crossbone Gundam: Steel Seven bring some depth to the UC Gundam series standbys. The Brave Express Might Gaine gave the game some of that Yuusha spirit missing without GaoGaiGar around. Somehow SRW V even makes Cross Ange: Rondo of Angel and Dragon decent, much like how it usually redeems Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny and make it interesting. The standout by far was Space Battleship Yamato 2199, to say I might have been skeptical on how a series with no robots in it was going to work but it truly did. I mean, just take a look at this!
8) Yakuza 0 (PS4) - This might have been higher on my list if I actually finished it, but I am only about 2/3rds of that way through. That said Yakuza 0 is great. The origin story of the stoic faced Kazuma Kiryu, Yakuza 0 takes us back to the late 1980's, well 1980's Japan anyways. Kiryu's story takes on adventure through the seedy, and sometimes comical underbelly of neon drenched Kamurocho, Tokyo. The main story tells of serious Yakuza dealings, full of back tattoos, lobbed off pinky fingers and real estate deals gone awry and weaves it with the insanity of the crazy characters that call Kamurocho. All of this is helped by how Kiryu will take ANYTHING in stride, never much more the shrugging at whatever is thrown his way.
You could, in a lot of ways call the other story protagonist Goro Majima the complete opposite, boisterous and incredulous of the situations he is throw into. Where Kiryu was relatively new to the Yakuza life, Majima was deep in it before he was released back to it as a civilian. His story takes us to Sōtenbori, Osaka another neon soaked district. Still full of Yakuza trappings, this time we have Cabernet Clubs instead of real estate deals, and trust me it's just as cut throat.
The game flip flops protagonists as you proceed through the game, keeping things interesting as you are always learning new moves and systems. The Real Estate and Cabernet Club management systems, in particular, are quite fun. Also the interesting cast of side characters and their frankly ridiculous requests never fail to entertain. As I haven't finished the game yet I am as yet unsure how these story lines will meet up, but I can see the hints of it forming.
Who knows, it could end in a epic Karaoke battle for all I know...
7) Cuphead (PC) - As someone who loves 2D games, Cuphead speaks to my soul. It is an INCREDIBLE feat of game animation. I mean, before I go on, just look at this:
I mean, it's amazing. I could just sit here looking up more synonyms to express to you the extraordinary achievement of the animation in this game but I digress. The soundtrack to Cuphead is also fantastic, full of Ragtime and Jazz tracks that fit the motif of the game, and I'll probably be buying it soon. Add to all this tight control and handling and it's a great package.
That said the difficulty of this game is pretty high. I'm only though to the second world in Cuphead and I am already struggling. Given enough time I am sure I could beat it but it's a big ask, especially in a year with so many great games. Also to nitpick; the Run and Gun levels just aren't fun and I really wish there was better hit reaction on the bosses in the games sometimes it's hard to tell where you are doing damage.
There is also a bit on contention for how this title uses this art style and does nothing to address the origins of it. The game isn't racist in itself but heavily draws from a racist background that is hard to overlook in some ways. This article by Yussef Cole point how how just white washing away the past isn't the for the best, and Cuphead in some ways is guilty of that. I don't think this should take away from the achievement of the game but one should certainly keep that in mind when judging it's worth.
6) Destiny 2 (PC) - I bounced off the original Destiny pretty hard, I never even got through the campaign something about it just didn't grab me. That makes me fairly shocked I enjoyed Destiny 2 as much as I did. Honestly I'm not even sure WHY I like Destiny 2 so much. Perhaps it's the shooting which just feels great. Or maybe it's the world design that is beautifully realized. Or maybe it's the story, full in inscrutable story lines and terms like "paracasuality". Or maybe it's simply because EVERYTHING in game works well, that it's just like a warm gaming blanket.
I enjoyed the campaign in all it's silly Fantasy/Scifi shenanigans, the highlight being the assault of the "Almighty" star destroying weapon in near orbit of the Sun, and then you walking OUTSIDE with the surface if the Sun just filling the whole screen. Also a highlight to me is the Leviathan Raid, which is quite a bit of fun. The new Curse of Osiris expansion added a lot of much needed content to the game, a new short campaign and a new Raid lair which I have yet to do, but have watched my clan complete and is quite good.
That said the game is not without flaws. Loot is pretty boring, but the newly introduced Masterwork Weapons addresses that some. Once you finish the story and post story content, there really is only about 2-3 hours of stuff to do a week in the game, and that stuff is the same every week. Eververse the real money store is not great either, hiding most of the cool looking things in the game in loot boxes.
That said, when I'm bored I find myself firing up Destiny 2 for some reason, perhaps some days I'll finally figure out what it is.
5) Pyre (PC) - Supergiant Games as yet to make a bad game. As beloved as Bastion is, I dare say this is their best game. The story is essentially about criminals playing basketball to get out of prison, but in reality it is about so much more. The game start with you, nameless protagonist, being exiled from your home in the Commonwealth and cast to The Downside, basically purgatory. You are quickly found by some fellow exiles and picked up for you have the ability to read, something incredible rare in the world. This sets you on your path of forming a team to perform the Rites of Liberation, the aforementioned fantasy basketball, to see who will be absolved of their crimes and returned to the Commonwealth.
The world of Pyre is incredible deep and realized, the more you learn of the world the more you want to know. The characters are also deeply realized, and not just the ones on your team, but opponents also. Everyone has their motivations, some more noble then others, even your own. Sometimes the "right" thing to do is to let the other team prevail over you, but in that you sacrifice your own futures. Sacrifice, you will learn is a major theme in Pyre.
Another of the big themes of this game is failure, and how to come to terms and move forward through it. You can lose Rites to the opposing teams, and the game just keeps moving on working that into the story. Failure is a chance to become stronger, to reflect on your path and perhaps see a better way forward. It's a strong message. I urge people playing not to save scum, but to accept the outcome of your choices and see it through to the end.
Also the ending song to Pyre is AMAZING, just saying.
4) Super Mario Odyssey (Switch) - Nintendo has scarcely made bad Mario game. This is a great Mario game. In fact, this is probably the BEST 3D Mario game to date. Odyssey is nothing but a joy to play.
Odyssey starts off as any Mario game. Bowser kidnaps Peach, and Mario needs to stop him from his nefarious plan of forcibly marrying Peach. Mario is joined this time by Cappy, a Ghost Hat that allows Mario to possess enemy and items in the world. Mario chases Bowser from Kingdom to Kingdom using the Odyssey, a flying hat ship while occasionally being impeded by Bowser's evil wedding planners, the Broodals.
Besides the questionable moral implications of Mario forcible entering creatures bodies against their will this is tons of fun! Want to become a Goomba, sure! How about a Cheep Cheep? Now enjoy not drowning! Hammer Bros? Hell ya toss hammers for days. The Kingdoms of Odyssey are incredibly varied ranging from Cap Kingdom, full of Ghost Hats like Cappy to New Donk City where Major Pauline of Donkey Kong fame runs things. Each of these Kingdoms have enemies new and old to deal with, new outfits to buy, and moons to collect. So many moons.
o/~ Put a smile on that face / There's no time to waste / Oh, let's do the odyssey! o/~
3) Persona 5 (PS4) - I consider Persona 4 one of the all time best JRPGs ever made so Persona 5 had a to prove. Did it, not quite but don't get me wrong Persona 5 is still a fantastic game. We start with our cast of highly stylish gentlemen thieves mid-heist stealing a case from what appears to be a casino. Shortly the heist goes sideways and our protagonist, Joker, gets capture and we are tossed into a holding cell where we are being brutally interrogated. Soon a prosecutor comes to interrogate you, who seems to know you and then asks you this "How is it even possible to steal an other's heart?" We soon flashback about six months, arriving to Tokyo from your hometown to live with a family friend, much like P4, you are an outsider to everything and we begin from there.
Like all Persona games, the game is on the surface is about some over arching supernatural event, but truly it's about the bonds you form with your friends and acquaintances, in this case keeping with the theme of the heists, confidants. The cast of P5 is pretty great, not quite reaching the lofty heights of P4 greatest characters but overall stronger I think then the whole of P4. There are some great story lines with the confidants, the standout to me being Tae Takemi, a doctor who runs the local medical clinic looking for redemption from a past failure. Another standout is your new guardian, Sojiro Sakura, who's initial gruff attitude comes off pretty harsh but he really comes around by the end of your time with him. Overall your confidants as a whole are engaging and interesting.
This is a Persona game, and I'd be remiss not discuss one the the series standout points, it's Style. This game just OOZES style, from the character, the menu's, the enemy design, everything. It just looks so cool. But my far the coolest thing in P5 is it's music. This game as some FANTASTIC tracks, from the opening song:
To the jazzy song that is the theme of your after school time:
To the best boss fight theme's in the game:
Now I am not going to say everything is great about Persona 5. The game has some pacing issues, especially in the last quarter of the game. The last two dungeons, known as Palaces in P5, aren't very good. Also the "twist" in the game really takes a lot of faith to believe and is pretty complicated and not very well explained. That said those as a whole it's incredible enjoyable.
I'm looking forward to Persona 5: The Animation that is due to some out Spring 2018 and reliving the adventure!
2) Horizon: Zero Dawn (PS4) - Typically I'm not a huge game of Open World games as I find their generally directionless nature not very compelling. However the world of Horizon: Zero Dawn grabbed and enthralled me to the point where I got a Platinum trophy, something I almost never do. From the very beginning of the game, meeting young Alloy with her Guardian Rost, learn to hunt the strange robotic animals of the world I was fascinated. It quickly becomes obvious this is the future of our world, so what happened!? How did humanity fall to a hunter gather culture? What are these robot animals? Who is Alloy, and why of all people, is she somehow special.
Horizon might be one of the best looking games ever made. The world is just simply stunning and how Guerrilla Games got that quality out of the PlayStation 4 is incredible. Also to be praised is the robot design. The amount of detail in each is stunning, from the lowly Watcher to the huge towering Longneck. Each has a detailed musculature and a logical design for there function that is linked into the resource gathering mechanics of the game. Bayformers these are not... @brad!
Not to take a back seat to the robots, but the humans look great too! Alloy animates incredible well, and the performance by Ashly Burch really brings her to life.
Gameplay wise the game controls great, and the combat options you gain over time really let you tackle things from a lot of different angles. Want to just go in hot you can jump around and shot exploding arrows at the enemy, you can do that. Maybe you want to be more tactical, you can set up traps with your Tripcaster and Lure the enemy into them. You can even try the stealth approach and sneak up do a silent take down. There are tons of options on how to approach a combat situation. Also as you play the game, you will learn each enemies weaknesses and the ideal methods to bring them down. Here is a ProTip for you: Use the Ropecaster to tie down flying enemies!
Probably the best part of the game however is the story. Learning about the world, what happened and how Alloy personal journey ties into all of this is incredible fascinating. I think this is truly one of the better Science Fiction stories told in a video game. The ending is incredible satisfying and really ties up everything well.
That said there is a bit of an issue with the content of the game with cultural appropriation of Native Americans that shouldn't be overlooked. Video Game writer Dia Lacina pointed this out in a medium essay she posted. Guerrilla Games did respond with comment saying they took efforts not to offend any groups, but the lack of consult with the cultures they cribbed their designs from shouldn't be overlooked. Perhaps in the sequel they will reach out and hopefully be more careful in their designs.
1) NieR: Automata (PS4) - Yoko Taro has always made interesting games, flawed but interesting games. By bringing in Platinum Games to work on the game play aspect of the title, Square Enix and Yoko Taro have created a near masterpiece. NieR: Automata is an indirect sequel to NieR, which in turn is based on an Ending E of Drakenguard III. Confused yet, well don't worry you don't need to know all the backstory to appreciate the game.
NieR: Automata tells the story of two androids of YoRHa; 2B and 9S in their war to save the Earth from the alien created Machines Life-forms that have invaded and driven the last of humanity to the Moon. As you play the game you encounter the Machines you begin to learn not everything is how you understand it to be. Without going into further story details NieR: Automata deals with a lot of philosophical themes, what is death, what if being alive, do you have a soul and many others. The revelations shown to you are you progress through the game will make you look at events in the game in totally different perspective, in a way no other video game has really done. One in particular, the culmination of Pascal's story line made me stop playing and just sit there digesting what occurred.
Gameplay in NieR is serviceable, the highlight of which is the Plug-In Chip system, which allow you to totally customize your character in various, and interesting ways. Much in the same way the graphics are also serviceable, with the character designs being a real standout. Ultimately one of the best parts of the game is the music, which is used in great effect in the game.
One as such is Pascal's theme:
Or this one, the theme of the Opera Boss:
I could go on but the soundtrack is fantastic.
There probably hasn't been a game I have thought about more then NieR: Automata in years that is how much of a mark the game left upon me. Yoko Taro has a fan for life in me.
Honorable Mentions:
- Guilty Gear Xrd Rev 2 - More great GGXrd, also if resolves the story! We know who That Man is now!
- Sonic Mania - It's a GOOD Sonic game, in 2017!
- Mario + Rabbids: Kingdom Battle - Rabbid Peach is the best, take all the selfies!
- Windjammers - No thanks for Dave Lang we got a legit, online playable Windjammers game!
- Hand of Fate 2 - More of the same, but when it's good who's complaining!
- Doki Doki Literature Club - Just Monika.
- And you, if you got this far in this post! Thanks for reading!
Log in to comment