Here's a few quick ones from recent weeks. Probably forgot a few.
It Came from Outer Space (3/5)
Surprisingly modern in pacing and storytelling for a 70-year old film. Visual effects which in some parts remain impressive to this day and a fun twist on the usual Red Menace storyline. Unlucky that the 3D projector had broken in my local cinema so we had to settle for a 2D copy.
Das Boot (4/5)
It had been a full decade since I watched this and I now found myself spotting further details and underlying themes. Remains an ironclad classic. My favorite scene remains the party sequence in the beginning.
The Imitation Game (3/5)
An Alan Turing biography which in most parts successfully balances the audience appetites for drama with deeper historical details. I was surprised at how well the ending pulled at my emotions.
Bad Black (4/5)
My first full experience of a Wakaliwood production outside of a few YouTube clips. I haven't experienced such raucous and full-bodied laughter from an audience in months. I also haven't been this entertained in a long time. A great example of the pure joy of movie making and absolutely on my list of future disc purchases.
Deadfall (2/5)
Quite a terrible movie, which is just about saved with a batshit Nicolas Cage performance and an overall unnatural vibe. Not a good movie at all, but one of those I can't stop thinking about and would actually like to watch again.
All Quiet on the Western Front (3/5)
Mud, blood and rats. An appropriately grueling depiction of World War 1 with some impressive cinematography.
Blade Runner (4/5)
A rewatch of this classic really cemented my views of it. Amazing atmosphere, visual effects and world design with some pacing issues that none of the edits have managed to fully resolve for me.
Blade Runner 2049 (3/5)
If you have a new 4K TV and want to show it off, put this movie on. The last third of this movie is still a letdown and I honestly think that it could have been a more interesting film without the resuscitation of Rick Deckard. Still visually fantastic and fully entertaining.
Leningrad Cowboys Meet Moses (3/5)
A sequel to Leningrad Cowboys Go America which I actually ended up enjoying more than the original. By far the best version of Kili Watch ever recorded.
Dr. Strangelove (5/5)
I probably re-watch this once a year and it continues to be one of my all-time favorite movies. Themes and topics which unfortunately are now as current as they were 60 years ago.
Children of Men (4/5)
I'd somehow not watched this since my late teens and oh boy if it doesn't hit differently after some life experience. A beautifully filmed gut punch which left me feeling hollow in the best of ways.
Shoplifters (3/5)
Great acting and a nicely constructed story about family ties and love. Some of the character stories could have had more space to breathe and the ending felt abrupt in an unintentional way.
Varjoja paratiisissa [Shadows in Paradise] (3/5)
Not my favorite Kaurismäki movie, but it's nice and short so I'm never opposed to a rewatch when someone suggests it. Unusually easygoing compared to the other films in the Proletariat Trilogy.
Log in to comment