I haven't really ordered my favorite albums, or narrowed them down to ten but here they are:
- The Safety Fire - Mouth of Swords
- Protest the Hero - Volition
- The Ocean - Pelegial
- Deafheaven - Sunbather
- The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us is the Killer
- TesseracT - Altered State
- Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
- Disclosure - Settle
- Red Fang - Whales and Leeches
- East of the Wall - Redaction Artifacts
- Melt-Banana - Fetch
- August Burns Red - Rescue and Restore
- Intronaut - Habitual Levitations
- Scale the Summit - The Migration
- Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
- Kendrick Lamar - good kid m.A.A.d city
My favorite tracks of the year as well:
- The Safety Fire - Beware the Leopard (Jagwar)
- Protest the Hero - Mist
- The Ocean - Hadoplagic II: Let Them Believe
- Queens of the Stone Age - If I Had a Tail
- Red Fang - Blood Like Cream
- Doomriders - New Pyramids
- Kanye West - Bound 2
- Kendrick Lamar - Compton
- August Burns Red - Spirit Breaker
- The Knife - A Tooth for an Eye
- Melt-Banana - Zero
- Intronaut - Milk Leg
- The Dillinger Escape Plan - Nothing's Funny
- East of the Wall - Obfuscator Dye
- Scale the Summit - The Traveler
- Daft Punk - Contact
- Deafheaven - Sunbather
- TesseracT - Nocturne
- Disclosure - White Noise
- Arcade Fire - Reflektor
- Cold War Kids - Lost that Easy
Also list of my favorite albums I discovered this year but did not come out this year:
- Death Grips - The Money Store
- The Contortionist - Intrinsic
- Sikth - The Trees are Dead & Dried Out Wait for Something Wild
- The Safety Fire - Grind the Ocean
- Future Islands - On the Water
- Future Islands - In Evening Air
- Deafheaven - Roads to Judah
- Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
Log in to comment