GOTY 2014
In a shocking turn of events my number one game of 2014 came out in 2013.I've long been a believer in a game of the year list should consist of games released in that year, this year however I throw caution to the wind for three reasons.
Reason one: on the whole it's been a pretty lousy year. Distilling my top games into a list of 10 has been considerably easier this year they had in previous.
Reason two: the game in my number one spot is infuckingcredible and it needs to be given its due.
Reason Three: Guests have enevr held themselves to this rule and now some staff members have added games from other years (e.g. Brad) so I feel okay freeing myself from this man made prison.
First of all a few honourable mentions if I may.
Oddworld New and Tasty edition. I think this is a fantastic HD rerelease putting in the Smart new save system however it just missed out on spot number 10.
Halo: the Master Chief collection. When it's working it's beautiful I love halo and have done for years and it is extremely nice to be able to play all four main games on one console. also the halo five beta is rocking however due to technical limitations I don't feel comfortable having all my top 10 list.
The Last Of Us Remastered. this is an even prettier version of last year's game however having only topped my list last year I feel is too soon to have essentially the same game on this list again.This is also the year I got around to playing the jack and Daxter HD trilogy. If you havent played that do immediately. Its an amazing package with incredible value. It's also the first time I got around to completing Jak 2 (I'm a little more patient than I was when I was a kid) and thats probably my gaming highlight of the year.
Thanks to picking up a vita this is also the year I started playing spelunky. I thought I cracked it the first time I made it through a dark level without losing a heart only to discover what a bitch the jungle is.
Games I didn't play/play enough of for me to know if they belonged on here:
Far cry 4, Neverending Nightmares, Sunset overdrive, Broken age part 1, The fall and Kentucky Route Zero. I look forward to giving thiese all honarable mentions next year.
Now on to the list.