Divinity for me. It has its problems, but holy cow is that combat great. Divinity with a buddy is even better. Kentucky Route Zero is also worth a mention. It isn't finished, but each act is pretty much its own thing anyways, and Act 3 is fantastic.
I really liked this movie until Mason is about to go to college. Maybe Linklater is just depicting the age, but I really don't want to hear a pretentious angst-machine spewing out his shitty philosophy for an hour. Everything leading up to that is great though, especially Ethan Hawke and the sense of time progressing.
A good movie with one of the more cringe inducing final words I've watched in a while.
Resident Evil 5 definitely stands out for me. Loved Resident Evil 4, played through it four times. Stopped playing Resident Evil 5 half way through. It's fine for what it is, but I wanted and expected something else...thus the disappointment.
I played Okami after hearing how incredible it was/looked. It still looked great when I was playing it, but the game is boring and the pacing felt way off.
I'm bad at fighting games, but play them fairly often. Super Street Fighter II Turbo HD Remix is a good starting point if you have friends to play it with. Marvel vs. Capcom 3 is not a good starting point. Inputs are easy, but the game moves too damn fast and keeping track of 3 characters and their assists was a bit too much for me. Street Fighter is good because even though there is a potential for crazy stuff to happen, when I'm playing with friends it's at a nice, slow pace.
I like Injustice the most. Easy to pull off cool things (inputs aren't that demanding), good story mode for single player, and I'm finding myself pulling off longer and longer combos as time goes on.
Tekken is lame and Virtua Fighter is impossible for me.
Log in to comment