My favourite games ever
By Mistah_Murkle 2 Comments
I thought id start my giant bomb career with a bang
10 ) Tom Clancy's Rainbow Six: Vegas
I do like my online shooters and this one was incredible. Most aspects were nailed down to a T like the TP cover system.
9 ) Resident Evil 4
For me, this was the best resident evil game ever made. It revolutionised itself and still kept in its survival horror roots, unlike RE5.
8 )Killzone 2
No matter what people say about this game, the fact remains that for me it is the most polished, balanced and gorgeous multiplayer FPS ever made.
7 ) Streets of Rage 2
Its considered the best side scrolling beat 'em up for a reason. It provides endless enjoyment and I urge anyone who never played this on the Sega Mega Drive to pick it up on XBLA.
6 ) The Getaway
An open world, based on London, with superb graphics and story. I couldn't ask for more. This was a huge part of my childhood.
5 ) Mass Effect
Endless replayability. An engrossing story with the perfect amount of RPG elements and a sexytime scene. Much better than its dissapointing sequal.
4 ) Uncharted 2: Among Theives
One of the best looking games ever made with the gameplay and story to match.
3 ) Kingdom Hearts II
Who would think such an odd fusion of Disney and Square Enix would have such great results. A truly magical game.
2 ) Final Fantasy VIII
The best RPG ever made coupled with one of the best stories ever made. I must have sunk more than 100 hours into the game on one playthrough without sidequests.
1 ) Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots
Only a man like Kojima could take such a convoluted plot and make it make sense. The fusion of gameplay and narrative is second to none. In my opinion, it was as close to perfecction a game could get and thats why it gains my number 1 spot.
Thanks for getting this far.
2 Comments