Honorable Mentions:
Games I need to play or finish that might've made my list
10. Shovel Knight Pocket Dungeon - Just an action puzzler that's more fun that it should be.
9. Metroid Dread - It's the best Metroid has been in a long time, though I suppose that's more do to Nintendo's neglect than anything. Mostly surprised MercurySteam delivered, since I actively dislike 2 of their 3 Castlevania games.
8. Resident Evil Village - Doesn't quite match the highs of 7, but still a very good Resident Evil game.
7. Inscryption - Acts 2 and 3 are fun twists, but Act 1 is where this game truly shined.
6. Loop Hero - Deckbuilding always seems to be fun when it shouldn't and the same goes for autobattlers. So this is a double whammy
5. Skul: The Hero Slayer - Great varied combat through the exchanging of skulls.
4. Griftlands - I was particularly struck by Rook's campaign. Smith's was also very enjoyable. Sal's was very meh.
3. The Forgotten City - Great writing and an effective use of the time loop trope that's becoming so popular.
2. Halo Infinite - Halo's back, still wish Brutes weren't a thing, but this game has handled them better than prior entries. Also this game made me feel like Spider-Man.
1. Deathloop - While I do wish it wasn't linear in the end, I enjoyed this game far more than any other. Great characters, writing and the action was very satisfying. Also spy stuff.
List button didn't work right, here's the link
https://www.giantbomb.com/profile/morecowbell24/lists/best-of-2021/370508/
Log in to comment