A Look Back at 2008
By PureRok 9 Comments
Now that 2008 is gone I think it's time I do my own blog about what went on my gaming world in that year. I played way too many games this year to declare any "Game of the Year", so I won't.
First I would like to say that I managed to achieve the grand goal of owning more than 200 games this year. I currently have 204 games accounted for. I may have some more lying around that I haven't added to my list, but I'd say I have just about all of them counted. Hurray for me.
So, on with it then.
I had a huge post here where I picked out some games I played this year and said some stuff, but I got tired of doing that. I was running out of things to say. So, since this is my blog, I'll do it how I want and I'm just going to list out all the games I bought (With the exception of Metroid Prime 3, which I had bought a long time ago but only played this year.) this year and I'm going to give this a rating out of five. This probably isn't a complete list of all of the games I bought this year (since I bought so many), but it's most of them.
PC | X360 | Nintendo | PS |
Samurai Warriors 2 – 4 | Crackdown – 3 | Metroid Prime 3 – 5 | Bard's Tale – 2 |
Warriors Orochi – 4 | Dynasty Warriors 6 – 5 | Paper Mario – 4 | Suikoden I – 5 |
Call of Duty: WaW – 4 | Warriors Orochi 2 – 4 | Mega Man 9 – 3 | Urban Chaos: RR – 4 |
Dead Space – 4 | The Last Remnant –3 | Ninja Gaiden – 4 | Final Fantasy XII – 3 |
Fallout 3 – 5 | Grand Theft Auto IV – 4 | SF2T Hyper Fighting – 3 | Street Fighter Alpha 1 – 3 |
Mount & Blade – 3 | Mirrors Edge – 3 | Super Metroid – 3 | Final Fantasy VII: CC – 4 |
Prince of Persia – 4 | Fable II – 4 | Animal Crossing – 3 | |
Sins of a Solar Empire – 5 | Ninja Gaiden Black – 4 | Tales of Symphonia – 2 | |
The Suffering – 4 | SSF2THD Remix – 4 | ||
The Witcher – 4 | Uno – 2 | ||
Left 4 Dead – 5 | Geometry Wars Evolved 2 – 3 | ||
ArmA – 2 | Castle Crashers – 4 | ||
Dracula Origin – 4 | Soul Calibur IV – 2 | ||
Far Cry 2 – 3 | Ninety Nine Nights – 3 | ||
Grid – 4 | Contra – 3 | ||
Loki – 3 | Braid – 5 | ||
STALKER: Clear Sky – 4 | Duke Nukem 3D – 2 | ||
Unreal Tournament 3 – 1 | Silent Hill Homecoming – 4 |
There. Feel free to ask me why I rated a specific game the way I did and I'll (maybe) answer.