40 of my absolute favorite films.
By RavenX302 8 Comments
I am an advent movie collector, probably more than I am a gamer. There is no way I could possibly pick my favorite movies in prefect order so instead I have decided to try and place them in my favorite groups. It may be more confusing than beneficial to some, but I feel this is the only way I can sort them out in my mind. Enjoy!
Group A:
Glengarry Glenross
Oldboy
There Will be Blood
Taxi Driver
The Killer
Group B:
Leon The Professional
Cure (1997- Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
Way of the Dragon
Dog Day Afternoon
Indiana Jones Raiders of the Lost Arch
Group C:
The Cat Returns
The Godfather
Hero
House of flying Daggers
Apocalypse Now
Group D:
Samurai 7
Dog Soldiers
Audition
Triad Election
A bittersweet Life
Group E:
The Exorcists
Running out of Time
Snatch
Enter the Dragon
Pulp Fiction
Group F:
Heroes of the East (a.k.a Shaolin Vs. Ninja)
36th Chamber of Shaolin
Evil Dead
The Wicker Man (1973)
True Lies
Group G:
The Thing
Brazil
Speed
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
Memento
Group H:
Sparrow
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Alien
Battle Royale
Face/off
I would say that the final three or four groups could really be interchangeable for the most part. I just didn't want to end with just a bunch of "honorable mention" titles.
This is not a list of "This film is the best movie ever created becasue I said!" These are movies that I would place together for my own personal love of them. If it was a list of "these are the greatest films ever made" then I would have probably placed Samurai 7 near the top 3 and films like Snatch probably wouldn't even be on it. Thanks for reading!
Log in to comment