2011 Year in Review
By RogueStryker 3 Comments
Well it's that time of year again where everyone is making their top whatever of whatever lists, so while I'm not big into the whole blogging thing, I thought what the heck, why not jump on the bandwagon and create my own year end lists. Like most people, I wasn't able to play everything that came out this year, but I managed to play most of the heavy hitters. (If you're interested in seeing the games I managed to play, check out my 2011 Games I Played list)
Honorable Mentions
Top 10 of 2011
- 10 - RAGE
- 09 - Shadows of the Damned
- 08 - Killzone 3
- 07 - Portal 2
- 06 - Dragon Age 2
- 05 - Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- 04 - Batman: Arkham City
- 03 - Saints Row: The Third
- 02 - Dead Space 2
- 01 - Gears of War 3
Most Disappointing - Games I was either expecting more from or didn't enjoy as mush as everyone else seemed to.
- 05 - Torchlight (XBLA)
- 04 - inFamous 2
- 03 - L.A. Noire
- 02 - F.E.A.R 3
- 01 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
Most Surprisingly Good - Games I enjoyed but everyone else seemed to either dislike or straight up hated
- 02 - RAGE
- 01 - Dragon Age 2
Funniest - Games that legitimately made me laugh
- 04 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
- 03 - Shadows of the Damned
- 02 - Portal 2
- 01 - Saints Row: The Third
Best Looking - Technical
- 05 - RAGE
- 04 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
- 03 - Killzone 3
- 02 - Gears of War 3
- 01 - Dead Space 2
Best Looking - Artistic
- 05 - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception
- 04 - Portal 2
- 03 - Shadows of the Damned
- 02 - Deus Ex: Human Revolution
- 01 - Bastion
Favorite Story - The stories I enjoyed most this year.
- 05 - Portal 2
- 04 - Saints Row: The Third
- 03 - Batman: Arkham City
- 02 - Gears of War 3
- 01 - Dead Space 2
Worst Story - The stories I thought were either disappointing, poorly written/told, or just plain dumb
- 05 - Duke Nukem Forever
- 04 - RAGE
- 03 - F.E.A.R 3
- 02 - L.A. Noire
- 01 - Uncharted 3: Drake's deception
Favorite Ending - The endings that were the most satisfying to me this year
Most Improved Sequel - The game I thought was leaps and bounds better than the one that came before it
Best Debut - Favorite new game to come out in 2011
Favorite Voice Actor - My favorite voice acting performances
- 10 - Sonita Henry (Ellie Langford - Dead Space 2)
- 09 - Mark Hamill ( The Joker - Batman Arkham City)
- 08 - Gregory Ellis (Johnson - Shadows of the Damned)
- 07 - Eve Myles (Merrill - Dragon Age 2)
- 06 - Nolan North (Nathan Drake - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception)
- 05 - Emily Rose (Elena Fisher - Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception)
- 04 - Ellen McLain (GLaDOS - Portal 2)
- 03 - Gunner Wright (Issac Clarke - Dead Space 2)
- 02 - Stephen Merchant (Wheatley - Portal 2)
- 01 - Troy Baker (Default male voice - Saints Row: The Third)
Favorite New Character
- Wheatley - Portal 2
My 2011's 2010 Game of the Year - The Game that released in 2010 and I was still playing in 2011
Top 10 Games I'm looking forward to in 2012
- 10 - Prey 2
- 09 - Syndicate
- 08 - The Darkness II
- 07 - The Witcher 2: Assassins of Kings (Xbox 360 Port)
- 06 - Tomb Raider
- 05 - Darksiders II
- 04 - Kingdoms of Amalur: Reckoning
- 03 - Borderlands 2
- 02 - Bioshock Infinite
- 01 - Mass Effect 3
If you are someone who read any of this...A) Like I said, I didn't get to play all the games that came out this year such as Skyrim, Skyward Sword and Resistance 3 and as you can tell by the lists above, I have some tastes in games that don't match "popular opinion," so you are probably going to completely disagree with my choices and think I'm crazy, but remember it's my own personal list...B) Damn you must be really bored and have absolutely nothing better to do, but thanks for reading anyways