A summery of the horror movies I've watched this month:
The Hills Have Eyes (2006) [3/5]
Won't defend it as a classic, but as a 2000s-ass horror move and a good old fashioned killer-hillbilly romp, it's enjoyable. Just wish it was a bit more consistent with it's tone. Seemed like it couldn't decide between French Extreme or being a wacky mutant bash, leaving you with a film that doesn't seem to know if it has a sense of humour or not.
Event Horizon [4/5]
The film sampled by 100 Electro/metal bands! It's not perfect, but, man, it certainly goes all in! The whole nightmares from the warp is some straight-up Warhammer 40K shit. You could also mention Doom and Lovecraft references, and you kind of get an idea why this film kicks more ass than the sum of it's parts.
Splinter [2.5/5]
I was sold on the descriptions of "Dead Space meets The Mist" and "Evil Dead meets The Thing" - What I got was "Shaky Cam meets The Budget".
It has it's moments and a few good nods to weird practical effects. It's just that the editing and camera work is so shaky and choppy that it undermines the cool things the film is doing, instead making it feel lazy, unconvincing and ultimately failing to deliver many thrills and/or chills.
30 Days of Night [2/5]
Interesting premise and a small handful of cool moments can't save the movie. Not sure how best to articulate my issues with it, but the film just handled the concept "wrong". There was no survival elements to the film, you know? It never felt like they had to hide for 30 days. If anything, it could have taken place over one night and the film would not have felt any different.
Slither [4/5]
Had a great time. Felt like the modern equivalent of a Peter Jackson's old splatter movies. Watching it again after seeing Guardians of the Galaxy, I'm amazed James Gunn managed to make a massive budget comic book movie feel like one of his own.
Return of the Living Dead [3.5/5]
Eighties punk-rock zombies! Roughly made in spots, but I still laughed like an idiot throughout. And, man, people sure do shout.
The Addams Family [3/5]
Early nineties gothic whimsy! I don't have the nostalgia for the show or the comics, so I think that it might have been a little lost on me, but the look and feel was more than enough to carry me through.
House on Haunted Hill [3/5]
A guilty pleasure of mine. Saw it at the right time at the right age for it to leave a positive impression on me. Dumb, excessive nineties horror that more or less follows the same "Louder/More Violent = Scary!" mantra Event Horizon did.
28 Weeks Later [2.5/5]
Gets an extra star for the amazing opening sequence and the closing shot. The rest of the movie was just... not very good. I'm not usually one to criticise a film for being preposterous if it can make an argument for it. This film just swung all over the place.
The Thing [5/5]
What can I say? It remains a classic.
Cabin in the Woods [5/5]
A recent favourite of mine. Been watching it this time nearly every year since it came out. Was tempted to ding it .5 for feeling a little patchy in spots, but that third act chaos more than makes up for it.
Bonus Round!
Watched Bone Tomahawk, The VVitch and Green Room (4/5, 4.5/5 and 3.5/5 respectively) late last month, so they fall just short of being included in the Halloween themed spookings.
Log in to comment