ThatFrood's forum posts

#1 Posted by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

@djjoejoe said:

Yea I guess I'll stop playing for a while or something, kinda a bummer.

Ah, looks like someone else has already mentioned, but yeah you need to grab the baby suit from the junk room

Dear diary, today I learned that if I can't solve an adventure game puzzle, I should just assume it's a glitch.

much appreciated

#2 Posted by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

@djjoejoe: yeah, I think it may be glitched for some people. I've shrunk my head twice (ie I went through a teleporter without going back through its complement), and then took the middle one to the power chamber. No dice.

#3 Edited by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

Damnit! I could have sworn I did exactly that! Thanks man.

edit: welp, as it so happens, I did do exactly that. My game may be glitched?

#4 Edited by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

When I try and go into the power room to install the inhibitor, the helmet doesn't go on my head. I've tried shrinking and enlarging it with the teleporters but it hasn't worked.

edit: I've been enjoying this game a lot so far, but man, point and click adventure games.

#5 Posted by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

@yi_orange said:

Bonus! Don't play the dice, it's super shitty.

Have they fixed the arm wrestling? Because I remember that being completely impossible after a certain point due to lag.

#6 Posted by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -
#7 Edited by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

Alright! It's been updated with the last few lists! It is now 100% final!

#8 Posted by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -
#9 Edited by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

@brodehouse said:

Commas instead of periods for decimal indicators? GO BACK TO EUROPE!

;_;

@kidavenger said:

I thought the cutoff for this was the 31st?

submit them. I'll do my best to update the information. I have a flight to Bulgaria and I'll be in a fairly rural area, so I don't know what my internet connection will look like.

#10 Edited by ThatFrood (3460 posts) -

Think this method of scoring gives too much weight to whichever games made it onto the most lists, and doesn't account enough for quality? You're in luck!

The following is a list sorted by games that appear on at least 5% of lists and are ranked according to the percentage of users that had it in their no1 spot.

Game

list%

#1#2#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10
1The Last of Us53,542,4621,4310,328,734,763,172,781,193,971,19
2Dota 211,2532,089,4316,983,7713,215,663,773,775,665,66
3BioShock Infinite70,2825,3820,8512,6912,397,555,444,834,233,633,02
4The Legend of Zelda: A Link Between Worlds27,8116,7914,513,7418,3212,214,588,46,112,293,05
5Fire Emblem: Awakening22,9312,0415,7416,6714,816,488,3312,965,562,784,63
6Grand Theft Auto V49,4712,0213,7316,7417,68,157,738,586,873,435,15
7Gone Home36,7310,413,2915,039,2510,48,098,099,837,518,09
8Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney - Dual Destinies6,371010106,671020106,67106,67
9Super Mario 3D World14,019,096,0616,6716,6712,1210,6110,616,066,066,06
10Gunpoint12,18,77010,537,0210,5314,0410,5317,5417,543,51
11Antichamber9,988,5114,898,512,136,3817,026,3817,0212,776,38
12Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag25,278,412,6111,7615,1315,9710,9210,086,723,365,04
13Tomb Raider38,647,6910,9913,7410,449,8912,098,7910,9910,444,95
14Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance12,316,913,796,98,6210,3417,2410,3412,075,178,62
15The Stanley Parable21,876,87,774,8515,5310,6811,655,839,7112,6214,56
16Animal Crossing: New Leaf12,746,676,67513,3311,678,331511,6716,675
17Rayman Legends13,596,2514,066,2514,066,2514,0614,069,386,259,38
18Papers, Please27,66,155,38109,239,2313,0810,7712,3110,7713,08
19StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm7,865,41010,818,118,1113,5110,8116,2216,2210,81
20Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch12,315,178,6212,073,456,913,7915,5212,0713,798,62
21Far Cry 3: Blood Dragon8,285,132,565,1310,267,6910,2617,9512,8215,3812,82
22Pokémon X/Y16,775,067,5910,136,3313,9213,9210,137,5915,1910,13
23The Swapper9,344,556,8215,916,824,5513,6418,1811,3615,912,27
24Brothers: A Tale of Two Sons28,874,417,3511,035,8815,4411,7610,2912,59,5611,76
25Metro: Last Light5,14,174,174,1704,1712,520,8320,838,3320,83
26Saints Row IV36,734,0514,458,6710,9819,089,259,8310,988,674,05
27Guacamelee!10,62428126412201814
28Divekick11,043,855,777,6907,6917,315,7721,1511,5419,23
29Tearaway6,373,336,6713,331016,6713,3313,333,331010
30Beyond: Two Souls7,222,9402,9417,658,8211,765,882,9420,5926,47
31Rogue Legacy24,422,6111,313,9113,915,2215,6510,436,9613,046,96
32DmC Devil May Cry26,330,8111,295,6512,918,5515,328,877,268,8710,48
33Injustice: Gods Among Us5,52007,693,857,6915,387,6915,3819,2323,08
34Battlefield 46,3706,673,331013,3316,6716,671013,3310
35Batman: Arkham Origins5,3100128824812244
36Sid Meier's Civilization V: Brave New World5,73011,1111,1111,1125,9307,4111,1114,817,41