Best of 2009 in 2010
By wh1terav3n 8 Comments
So, I decided to do something a little different before I do the obligatory top 10 of 2010 and top 10 looking forward to 2011. I'm doing a look back on my top 10 of 2009 and re-ranking them compared to how much I still like them and how much they stuck with me. Hey, it's different right?
Best of 2009 REDUX!
1. Modern Warfare 2 Old Rank: 1 Still #1, I sunk more time into this than anything else. If I didn't have friends that played it alot i probably wouldn't have, but even still I had more fun out of this game than any other. Don't be hatin' | |
2. Assassin's Creed II Old Rank: 6 After playing Brotherhood, I appreciate AC II even more. I love this game. Great story, unique mechanics. | |
3. Batman: Arkham Asylum Old Rank: 7 The single player experiences are what I remember most it seems from 2009. Fantastic story and mechanics. Best super hero game in a long time. | |
4. Shadow Complex Old Rank: 5 Best Arcade Game Ever. The End. | |
5. Left 4 Dead 2 Old Rank: 4 Great game, but I ended up trading it in because I didn't want to pay to play on 360 | |
6. Plants vs. Zombies Old Rank: 9 Fun, funny, but quite short, I'm replaying this game again now. | |
7. Halo 3: ODST Old Rank: 3 Halo is still my first multiplayer love. Okay game, but I rank it still this high because of the multiplayer, even though its the same as H3's. | |
8. Battlefield 1943 Old Rank: 8 Great multiplayer but I didn't end up playing it like I thought I would. | |
9. DiRT 2 Old Rank: 10 Racing games are fun, and this is one of the better ones. Overall, fun game, but I ended up not playing it that much. | |
10. Borderlands Old Rank: 2 After most of my friends finished the game, I tried playing it by myself. I hated it. |
8 Comments