Top 5 games that are basically ripped off movies
By whyareyoucrouchingspock 34 Comments
Top 5 games that are basically movies without an official License
Most movie tie in games are not very good. A cheap buck on the side for low quility websites like gametrailers to advertise and win a spike dude bro award at the currupt awards presented by the extreamly odious Geoff Knightley. However, most video games do take "inspiration" from movies. By that I mean they totally rip them off. Here (imo) are the top 5 video games that are "inspired" by movies. With 1 being the best.
1. Shogun II
The extreamly talented and wonderful developers at creative assembly have outright admitted Total War wouldn't exist without Akira Kurosawa. If you have ever watched any of his Samurai movies such as the wonderful "Kagemusha" or the epic "Ran" it should be pretty clear that Shogun 2 primarily takes cinematic inspiration from these movies. Much like Akira Kurosawa movies, this is a sophisticated peice of art well above the derivative pap of other supposed AAA games on 2011.
2. Stalker
Stalker is a movie, based on a book that was loosely (the word being very loosely) made into a game. Even though stalker is a buggy riddled mess. With terrible localization, horrendous animations and other problems, it has an atmosphere and sense of place no other game can touch. When you die in stalker you get a feeling that the gameworld is apathetic to your existence with the wheel still turning regardless of you playing it or not. While many first person shooters have been dumbed down for consoles with checkpoints every 5 feet, regenerating health, stupid AI that lacks any challange and over scripting, stalker is relentless. It's a harcore pc gamers dream and a true "survival" game far more than any supposed resident evil or Fallout title. While it's sad to see stalker 2 die, i'd much rather that than a bastardized console version. The loose plot similar to the movie revolves around making your way deep into the zone to confront a wish granter. In the game, this leaves several endings depending on how you play.
3. Halflife 2
This one should be rather obvious "1984" and "war of the worlds". Halflife 2 is considered by many the greatest FPS ever and far superior to Call Of Duty and other pretenders. Personally I still prefer the first game, it's my fav FPS. However Halflife 2 is also very good.
4. Warcraft III
The interest thing about this game is, it's basically the story of Darth Vader before the "Revenge Of The Sith" . The actual scene when the fellow becomes the "Lich King" is surprisingly similar that of Anakin becoming Darth Vader in revenge of sith.
Likewise when the character dies, he also has a moment similar to Darth Vader in Return Of The Jedi.
5. Amazingly amazing in nature, like above, Homeworld was made before Battlestar Galatica (2003). Aside from the story, the outlandish soundtrack is also extreamly reminiscent of that used in the tv/movie by "Bear McCreary". The story involves a race using a hyper-drive and returning to find the planet "Kharak" completely destroyed. They must now find there "Homeworld" which was prophesied through relics. While getting there they are hunted down by the race who destroyed there planet. Basically, it's Battlestar Galatica.
Homeworld is still the best story-telling and most cinimatic strategy game made. Hell, it's one of the best, full stop. While many games sacrifice gameplay to get that narrative in, Homeworld doesn't. It enhances it by giving it much needed emotionally engaging context most strategy games lack. While kids on the console jumped claiming metal gear solid was cinematic this was better. The gameplay was better. The soundtrack was better. Everything was better. Homeworld was an incredible game that sorely needs a sequel. While I enjoy the Company Of Heroes and Dawn Of War series... they aint no homeworld.
36 Comments