Follow

    Bishamon

    Character » appears in 11 games

    The spirit of Bushido who appears in the fighting game series "Darkstalkers" by Capcom.

    Short summary describing this character.

    No recent wiki edits to this page.

    Overview

    Profile

    No Caption Provided
    Aliases: Oboro , Kien (Sword), Hannya (Armor)
    Birthdate: 1673
    Birth place: Japan
    Race: Accursed Samurai
    Height: 6'3" (190 cm)
    Weight: 132 lbs (60 kg)
     

    Game Biographies

    Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors

     Bishamon is really accursed.
     Bishamon is really accursed.
    Title:

    Accursed Warrior

    Story:

    Bishamon was charged with protecting his land and his people. To do so he donned a forbidden suit of armor and a cursed sword. Because of these forbidden items, he has never rested from his duty. He still has a noble heart, however, and defends his honor.

    Strategy:

    The samurai has limited defense for air attacks but makes up for it in his incredible chain combination attacks. These are difficult to mater, as are his throw attacks and special throws. Bishamon's main advantage is with his long reach, so utilize this to be successful.

     

    Darkstalkers 3

     Bishamon's Darkstalkers 3 Artwork
     Bishamon's Darkstalkers 3 Artwork
    Title:

    Ancient Accursed Warrior

    Quote:

    My name is...yes...the evil samurai, Bishamon!

    Story:

    A vengful ghost assumed human form and took possession of the armor. When it revived, it was in the Dark Dimension, which was saturated with the aroma of blood.

    sizepositionchange
    sizepositionchange
    positionchange
    positionchange
    positionchange
    bordersheaderpositiontable
    positionchange

    This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

    Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

    Comment and Save

    Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.