Follow

    Final Fantasy Tactics

    Game » consists of 4 releases. Released Jun 20, 1997

    Final Fantasy Tactics is an isometric turn-based strategy game with RPG elements set in the world of Ivalice. It follows the plight of Ramza Beoulve on his quest to obtain the 12 Zodiac Brave stones and stop the corrupt Church of Glabados from unleashing an ancient evil.

    Short summary describing this game.

    Final Fantasy Tactics last edited by SAliFallah on 06/04/19 04:03PM View full history

    Overview

    Final Fantasy Tactics is a strategy role-playing game that was released by Square Enix (formerly Squaresoft) for the PlayStation in January of 1998. While the game is part of the Final Fantasy franchise, its gameplay pays more homage to the tactical RPG Tactics Ogre than any of its brethren. However, the game retains a number of Final Fantasy related features such as chocobos, magic and a job system, incorporating these into the turn-based strategy premise. The game was re-released with an enhanced feature set for the PlayStation Portable in 2007 under the title Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions.

    Gameplay

    Final Fantasy Tactics' gameplay revolves primarily around the strength of its battle system. Most of the time in game is spent fighting either scripted story-driven battles or random encounters. The rest is devoted to character development, negotiating the world map and following the game's labyrinthine plot.

    Battle System

    Final Fantasy Tactics' battle system takes the familiar traits of the core series' battle mechanics and mixes them with a traditional turn-based-strategy style of gameplay. Battles are fought in 3D isometric environments, with both the player's troop of soldiers and the band of enemies represented by 2D sprites commonly referred to as "units".

    World Map

    Between battles, like most Final Fantasy games, Final Fantasy Tactics provides the player with a world map to traverse. FF Tactics' 2D world map functions more as a menu, as the player does not have active control over the on-screen character. Instead, the character can be moved to any available location on the world map using an icon. There are two primary types of locations on FF Tactics' world map, the first of which is towns. When the player visits a town, he or she has the option to:

    • Visit the local Tavern, catch up on recent Gossip and possibly undertake an Errand.
    • Stop at the Outfitter to buy and sell weapons, armor and other items.
    • Pass by the Warriors' Guild to recruit new soldiers.
    • Exclusive to certain locations, visit the Poachers' Den to buy poached items at reduced prices.

    Job System

    The Job System.
    The Job System.

    Like most Final Fantasy games, there is a unique system in place that determines how your magic, abilites, and stats work. The basis of combat revolves around the Job System, a class-based concept that has you changing jobs, and using said actions of that class on the battlefield, which will yield you Job Points (JP). As you gain JP you will level up your specific class of character, as well as gain the right to unlock new abilities, by expending these points. Familiar character classes from past Final Fantasy games appear in this game as jobs, including Wizards, Priests, Thieves, Lancers, and Summoners. Most new characters start out as either a Squire or a Chemist, and work their way up the proverbial ladder, to unlock new Jobs -- and likewise -- new bone-crushing skills.

    Jobs

    Squire

    Squire
    Squire

    Squire is the base job from which all physical classes grow. While their abilities allow them to perform a wide variety of tasks, they are not particularly adept at any of them. However, they have access to a number of useful passive skills, including JP Boost and Move +1, that make it worthwhile for any character regardless of how they plan to eventually specialize.

    • Prerequisites: None
    • Weapons: Axes, Flails, Knives, Swords
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evasion Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - D; HP - C; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - D; Mag - D; HP - C; MP - F; Spd - F

    Fundaments (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    FocusIncreases physical attack power by 1 until end of battle01Now300
    RushPhysical attack with high chance of knock-back11Now80
    StoneRanged physical attack41Now90
    SalveRemoves Blind, Poison, Silence11Now150

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Counter TackleAttacks with Rush regardless of abilityPhysical attack180

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip AxesEquip Axes regardless of Job170
    BeastmasterGrants adjacent friendly monsters within 3H an additional ability200
    DefendAdds the Defend command, doubles evasion rate until next turn50
    JP BoostIncreases the amount of JP earned by 50%250

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Move +1Increases maximum movement range by 1200

    Chemist

    Chemist
    Chemist

    Unlike most Final Fantasy games, Chemists are the only job in Final Fantasy Tactics with the skill to use items. As the base class for all spell-casters, their physical abilities are somewhat lacking. However, their offensive capabilities increase drastically when equipped with guns.

    • Prerequisites: None
    • Weapons: Guns, Knives
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evasion Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - F; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - D; Spd - F
    • Innate Ability: Throw Item

    Item (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    PotionUses a Potion to restore 30 HP41Now30
    Hi-PotionUses a Hi-Potion to restore 70 HP41Now200
    X-PotionUses an X-Potion to restore 150 HP41Now300
    EtherUses an Ether to restore 20 MP41Now300
    Hi-EtherUses a Hi-Ether to restore 50 MP41Now400
    ElixirUses an Elixir to fully restore HP and MP41Now900
    AntidoteUses an Antidote to remove Poison41Now70
    Eye DropsUses an Eye Drops to remove Blind41Now80
    Echo HerbsUses an Echo Herbs to remove Silence41Now120
    Maiden's KissUses a Maiden's Kiss to remove Toad41Now200
    Gold NeedleUses a Gold Needle to remove Stone41Now250
    Holy WaterUses a Holy Water to remove Undead and Vampire41Now400
    RemedyUses a Remedy to remove Blind, Confusion, Oil, Poison, Silence, Sleep, Stone, Toad41Now700
    Phoenix DownUses a Phoenix Down to remove KO41Now90

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Auto-PotionUses weakest available potion on selfHP loss400

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Throw ItemsThrow items at a range of 4350
    SafeguardPrevents equipped items from being broken or stolen250
    ReequipAdds the Reequip command, change equipment mid-battle0

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Move-Find ItemEnd movement on specific tiles to discover hidden items100

    Knight

    Knight
    Knight

    Capable of equipping the heavy armor and shields, Knights are extremely durable front-line warriors that fare well on the front-lines. Rather than deal damage, they focus on disabling their opponents by selectively destroying crucial equipment and reducing an opponent's key attributes.

    • Prerequisites: Squire Level 2
    • Weapons: Knight's Swords, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Helmets, Armor, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evasion Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - D; HP - C; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - D; Spd - F

    Arts of War (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Rend HelmDestroys target's head equipmentWeapon0Now300
    Rend ArmorDestroys target's body equipmentWeapon0Now400
    Rend ShieldDestroys target's shieldWeapon0Now300
    Rend WeaponDestroys target's weaponWeapon0Now400
    Rend MPReduces target's MP by 50% of maxWeapon0Now250
    Rend SpeedReduces target's Speed by 2 until end of battleWeapon0Now250
    Rend PowerReduces target's physical attack power by 3 until end of battleWeapon0Now250
    Rend MagickReduces target's magical attack power by 3 until end of battleWeapon0Now250

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    ParryBlocks physical attacks from the front or sides, rate based on equipped weaponPhysical attack200

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip Heavy ArmorEquip Helms and armor regardless of Job500
    Equip ShieldsEquip Shields regardless of Job250
    Equip SwordsEquip Swords regardless of Job400

    Archer

    Archer
    Archer

    Archers are long-ranged physical attackers that excel when they hold the high-ground. Through their aim skill they are able to increase their damage exponentially. However, the long charging time required can make them hard to use effectively against faster targets.

    • Prerequisites: Squire Level 2
    • Weapons: Bows, Crossbows
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - D; HP - C; Mag - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - D; Spd - F

    Aim (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Aim +1Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon14100
    Aim +2Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon15150
    Aim +3Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon16200
    Aim +4Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon18250
    Aim +5Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon110300
    Aim +7Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon114400
    Aim +10Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon120700
    Aim +20Charges attack to deal additional damageWeapon1351200

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Adrenaline RushIncreases speed by 1 until end of battleHP loss900
    Archer's BaneEvades bow and crossbow attackBow/crossbow attack450

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip CrossbowsEquip Crossbows regardless of Job350
    ConcentrateEnemies are unable to evade your physical attacks400

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Jump +1Increases maximum jump height by 1200

    Monk

    Monk
    Monk

    Monks are melee fighters that eschew the armor and heavy weapons of their martial allies. With access to a wide variety of skills including the ability to strike foes from extremely long range and restore MP to multiple allies, they are effective in almost any situation.

    • Prerequisites: Knight Level 3
    • Weapons: N/A
    • Armor: Clothing
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/4
    • Evasion Rate: 20%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - D; HP - B; MP - C; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - C; Spd - F
    • Innate Ability: Brawler

    Martial Arts (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaSpeedJP
    CyclonePhysical attack striking all adjacent targets02Now150
    PummelPhysical attack11Now300
    AurablastRanged physical attack31Now300
    ShockwaveRanged physical attack striking all targets in a line4-way8Now600
    Doom FistCauses Doom status11Now300
    PurificationRemoves Berserk, Blind, Confuse, Disable, Immobilize, Poison, Silence, Sleep, Stone, Toad from all adjacent targets02Now200
    ChakraRestores HP and MP to all adjacent targets02Now350
    ReviveRemoves KO status and restores 20% HP11Now500

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Critical: Recover HPRestores 100% HPHP critical500
    CounterAttacks with Attack commandPhysical attack300
    First StrikeCancels the enemy's attack and attacks with Attack commandAttack command1300

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    BrawlerRaises unarmed attack strength, effectiveness of Martial Arts skills, success rate of Steal, and strength of Rush and Stone200

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    LifefontRestores 10% maximum HP when moving at least one tile during a turn300

    White Mage

    White Mage
    White Mage

    All but one of the spells in the White Mage's arsenal are dedicated to bolstering allies. While the charge time their spells require can cause them to be trickier to use than a Chemist's potions, the strength of their healing and their ability to target multiple characters simultaneously make White Mage's the best class to bring your party back from the brink of destruction.

    • Prerequisites: Chemist Level 2
    • Weapons: Staves
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - D; MP - A; Speed - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C, Mag - F; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - F

    White Magicks (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    CureRestores HP642450
    CuraRestores HP10425180
    CuragaRestores HP16427450
    CurajaRestores HP204210800
    RaiseRemoves KO status and restores 50% HP10414200
    AriseRemoves KO status and restores 100% HP204110600
    ReraiseGives Reraise status (automatically raises target if target gains KO status)163171000
    RegenGives Regen status (restores 12.5% max HP each turn)8314350
    ProtectGives Protect status (reduces Physical damage by 33%)632470
    ProtejaGives Protect status24327600
    ShellGives Shell status (reduces Magical damage by 33%)632470
    ShelljaGives Shell status20327600
    WallGives Wall status (reduces Physical and Magical damage by 33%)24314400
    EsunaRemoves Berserk, Blind, Confuse, Disable, Immobilize, Silence, Sleep, Stone, Toad18323300
    HolyMagical attack that deals Holy damage56516600

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    RegeneratorGives Regen statusHP loss400

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Arcane DefenseReduces magic damage received by 33% and success rate of magic status attacks400

    Black Mage

    Black Mage
    Black Mage

    Black Mages are the heavy hitters amongst the spell-casting jobs. While their abilities may lack subtlety, their access to a wide variety of elemental damage types make them particularly dangerous in the hands of a mindful commander.

    • Prerequisites: Chemist Level 2
    • Weapons: Rods
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evasion Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - B; HP - D; MP - A; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - D; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - A; Spd - F

    Black Magicks (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    FireMagic attack that deals Fire damage642450
    FiraMagic attack that deals Fire damage12425200
    FiragaMagic attack that deals Fire damage24427500
    FirajaMagic attack that deals Fire damage484310900
    ThunderMagic attack that deals Lightning damage642450
    ThundaraMagic attack that deals Lightning damage12425200
    ThundagaMagic attack that deals Lightning damage24427500
    ThundajaMagic attack that deals Lightning damage484310900
    BlizzardMagic attack that deals Ice damage642450
    BlizzaraMagic attack that deals Ice damage12425200
    BlizzagaMagic attack that deals Ice damage24427500
    BlizzajaMagic attack that deals Ice damage484310900
    PoisonInflicts Poison status6423150
    ToadInflicts Toad status12315500
    DeathInflicts KO status244110600
    FlareMagic attack605171000

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Magick CounterAttacks with identical spell regardless of range or abilityMagic attack800

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Arcane StrengthIncreases magic damage and healing by 33%, success rate of magic status attacks, and effectiveness of magic-dependent skills (ie. Geomancy, Iaido etc)400

    Time Mage

    Time Mage
    Time Mage

    Despite a lack of reliable offensive abilities, the buffs and ailments Time Mages are capable of causing can drastically shift the tide of battle. They are most effective when teamed up with powerful damage-dealers.

    • Prerequisites: Black Mage Level 3
    • Weapons: Staves
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - C; HP - D; MP - A; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - D; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - B; Spd - F

    Time Magicks (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    HasteGives Haste status8322100
    HastejaGives Haste status30327600
    SlowInflicts Slow status832280
    SlowjaInflicts Slow status30327600
    StopInflicts Stop status14327350
    ImmobilizeInflicts immobilize status10323100
    FloatGives Float status8422200
    ReflectGives Reflect status12412300
    QuickGrants full CT gauge24414900
    GravityDeals damage equal to 25% of target's maximum HP24426250
    GravigaDeals damage equal to 50% of target's maximum HP504210550
    MeteorMagic attack7044201500

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Critical: QuickGrants full CT gaugeHP critical800
    Mana ShieldDamage lowers MP before HPHP loss400

    Support

    NameDetailsJP
    SwiftnessHalves delay before abilities are executed, no effect on Aim, Bardsong, Dance, or Jump1000

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    TeleportMove to any square with a chance of failure that increases based on distance650
    LevitatePermanent Float status540

    Summoner

    Summoner
    Summoner

    By calling upon a wide variety of mythical beings, Summoners are capable of causing numerous effects over large areas of the battlefield. Unlike most magic, summons are capable of discerning between friend and foe ensuring that allies are never damaged and enemies are never healed. Unfortunately, this causes their spells to be slower, more costly, and generally less powerful than the more compact spells of their fellow casters.

    • Prerequisites: Time Mage Level 3
    • Weapons: Rods, Staves
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - C; HP - D; MP - A; Spd - D
    • Growth Rate: Phys - F; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - A; Spd - F

    Summon (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    MoogleRestores HP to allies8433110
    ShivaMagic attack that deals Ice damage to enemies24437200
    RamuhMagic attack that deals Lightning damage to enemies24437200
    IfritMagic attack that deals Fire damage to enemies24437200
    TitanMagic attack that deals Earth damage to enemies304310220
    GolemBlocks physical damage40AlliesAllies4500
    CarbunkleGrants Reflect status to allies30435350
    BahamutMagic attack that deals damage to enemies6044151600
    OdinMagic attack that deals damage to enemies504413900
    LeviathanMagic attack that deals Water damage to enemies484413860
    SalamanderMagic attack that deals Fire damage to enemies484313860
    SilphInflicts Silence status to enemies26437400
    FaerieRestores HP to allies28437400
    LichDeals damage equal to 50% of target's maximum HP to enemies404310600
    CyclopsMagic attack that deals damage to enemies6243121000
    ZodiarkMagic attack that deals damage to enemies994417*

    *Zodiark can only be learned by being hit by it and surviving

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Critical: Recover MPRestores 100% MPHP critical400

    Support

    Column HeadColumn HeadJP
    Halve MPHalves MP cost of abilities1000

    Thief

    Thief
    Thief

    While they are agile and dexterous, Thieves are possibly the least effective of all the jobs in combat. However, with enough perseverance they are capable stripping an opponent bare. This means it is always a good idea to keep at least one party member with the Steal skill active at all times as certain rare items can only be acquired through stealing.

    • Prerequisites: Archer Level 3
    • Weapons: Knives
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/4
    • Evade Rate: 25%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - D; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - D; Spd - C

    Steal (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Steal GilSteal gil (speed * level)11Now10
    Steal HeartInflicts Charm against monsters or humans of the opposite sex31Now150
    Steal HelmSteal Helmet11Now350
    Steal ArmorSteal Armor11Now450
    Steal ShieldSteal Shield11Now350
    Steal WeaponSteal Weapon11Now600
    Steal AccessorySteal Accessory11Now500
    Steal ExpSteal Exp (speed + 5)11Now250

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    VigilanceEnters Defense position, doubles evasion rateAttacked by other character200
    Gil SnapperReceive Gil equal to HP lostAttacked by other character200
    Sticky FingersBlock other character's Throw command, adds item to inventoryAttacked by Throw command200

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    PoachKO'ing a monster with a physical attack causes the corpse to disappear and an item to appear in the Poachers' Den200

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Move +2Increases maximum movement range by 1560
    Jump +2Increases maximum jump height by 1500

    Orator

    Orator
    Orator

    Orators are best used in non-critical encounters for their ability to cause a permanent change in the Bravery and Faith attributes of their allies. The overall ineffectiveness of their other skills, however, causes them to be largely useless in combat despite their ability to equip guns.

    • Prerequisites: Mystic Level 3
    • Weapons: Guns, Knives
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - D; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - F; Spd - F
    • Innate Ability: Beast Tongue

    Speechcraft (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    EnticeTarget becomes a Guest that joins the party after battle31Now100
    StallReduces CT gauge to 031Now100
    PraiseIncreases Bravery by 4 until end of battle*31Now200
    IntimidateDecreases Bravery by 20 until end of battle*31Now200
    PreachIncreases Faith by 4 until end of battle*31Now200
    EnlightenDecreases Faith by 20 until end of battle*31Now200
    CondemnInflicts Doom status31Now500
    BegReceive Gil from enemy31Now100
    InsultInflicts Berserk status31Now300
    Mimic DarlavonInflicts Sleep status31Now300

    * For every 4 points of Bravery/Faith gained/lost, 1 is permanent

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    EarplugBlocks Speechcraft skillSpeechcraft skill300

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip GunsEquip Guns regardless of job800
    TamePhysical attacks recruit monsters with HP critical500
    Beast TongueSpeechcraft skills work against monsters100

    Mystic

    Mystic
    Mystic

    The ultimate debuffers, Mystics have access to the widest variety of ailment-inflicting spells in the game. They can also be surprisingly effective at dispatching enemies at close range when equipped with Poles.

    • Prerequisites: White Mage Level 3
    • Weapons: Books, Poles, Rods, Staves
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - C; HP - D; MP - B; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - D; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - B; Spd - F

    Mystic Arts (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    UmbraInflicts Blind status4422100
    EmpowermentDrains MP equal to 33% of target's maximum MP2412200
    InvigorationDrains HP equal to 25% of target's maximum HP16412350
    BeliefCauses Faith status6414400
    DisbeliefCauses Atheist status6414400
    CorruptionInflicts Undead status20415300
    QuiescenceInflicts Silence status16413170
    FervorInflicts Berserk status16415400
    TrepidationDecreases Bravery by 30 until end of battle*20414200
    DeliriumInflicts Confuse status20415400
    HarmonyRemoves Faith, Float, Haste, Invisible, Protect, Reflect, Regen, Reraise, Shell34413800
    HesitationInflicts Disable status10425100
    ReposeInflicts Sleep status24426350
    IndurationInflicts Stone status164110600

    * For every 4 points of Bravery lost, 1 is permanent

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Absorb MPGain MP equal to cost of spell castMagic attack250

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Defense BoostReduces physical damage received by 33%400

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Ignore WeatherEliminates movement penalty for Marsh, Poisonous Fen, and Swamp tiles during rainstorm and thunderstorm200
    ManafootRestores 10% maximum MP when moving at least one tile during a turn350

    Geomancer

    Geomancer
    Geomancer

    Geomancers are melee fighters capable of inflicting damage and a variety of status ailments at long range. Because their skills change depending on where they are standing, a strong sense of position is required to utilize them to maximum effectiveness.

    • Prerequisites: Monk Level 4
    • Weapons: Axes, Swords
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C-; HP - C; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - F

    Geomancy (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    SinkholeMagic attack that inflicts Immobilize status52Now150
    TorrentMagic attack that deals Water damage and inflicts Toad status52Now150
    TanglevineMagic attack that inflicts Stop status52Now150
    ContortionMagic attack that inflicts Stone status52Now150
    TremorMagic attack that deals Earth damage and inflicts Confuse status52Now150
    Wind SlashMagic attack that deals Wind damage and inflicts Disable status52Now150
    Will-o'-the-WispMagic attack that deals Fire damage and inflicts Sleep status52Now150
    QuicksandMagic attack that deals Water damage and inflicts Doom status52Now150
    SandstormMagic attack that deals Wind damage and inflicts Blind status52Now150
    SnowstormMagic attack that deals Ice damage and inflicts Silence status52Now150
    Wind BlastMagic attack that deals Wind damage and inflicts Slow status52Now150
    Magma SurgeMagic attack that deals Fire damage and inflicts KO status52Now150
    NameTerrain Type
    SinkholeSoil, Wasteland
    TorrentCanal, Lake, Ocean, River, Waterfall
    TanglevineGrassland, Underbrush, Vines
    ContortionEarthen Wall, Flagstone, Gravel, Gravestone, Stone Wall
    TremorBasalt, Stone Outcropping
    Wind SlashBook, Brick, Bridge, Coffin, Furnishings, Iron, Moss, Tree
    Will-o'-the-WispCarpet, Coffer, Stairs, Wooden Deck, Wooden Floor
    QuicksandMarsh, Poisonous Fen, Swamp
    SandstormSalt Flat, Sand, Stalactite
    SnowstormSnow
    Wind BlastChimney, Roof
    Magma SurgeLava, Machinery

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Nature's WrathAttacks with Geomancy regardless of range or abilityPhysical attack or Geomancy300

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Attack BoostIncreases physical attack damage by 33%400

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Ignore TerrainEliminates movement penalty for Water tiles during clear weather220
    LavawalkingPermits movement over and standing on Magma tiles150

    Dragoon

    Dragoon
    Dragoon

    A staple of the Final Fantasy franchise, Dragoons are heavy-armored polearm specialists. Their key Jump ability allows them to strike at great distance and inflict incredible damage. With proper timing, they are even able to avoid powerful attacks from their enemies.

    • Prerequisites: Thief Level 4
    • Weapons: Polearms
    • Armor: Shields, Helms, Armor, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/4
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - D; Spd - F

    Jump (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Horizontal Jump 2Allows Jump to target a distance of up to 2 tiles2150/Spd150
    Horizontal Jump 3Allows Jump to target a distance of up to 3 tiles3150/Spd350
    Horizontal Jump 4Allows Jump to target a distance of up to 4 tiles4150/Spd550
    Horizontal Jump 5Allows Jump to target a distance of up to 5 tiles5150/Spd800
    Horizontal Jump 8Allows Jump to target a distance of up to 8 tiles8150/Spd1100
    Vertical Jump 2Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 21150/Spd100
    Vertical Jump 3Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 31150/Spd250
    Vertical Jump 4Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 41150/Spd400
    Vertical Jump 5Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 51150/Spd550
    Vertical Jump 6Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 61150/Spd700
    Vertical Jump 7Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 71150/Spd1000
    Vertical Jump 8Allows Jump to reach an elevation difference of up to 81150/Spd1500

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    DragonheartGrants Reraise statusPhysical attack600

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip PolearmsEquip Polearms regardless of job400

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Ignore ElevationJump height is infinite during movement700

    Samurai

    Samurai
    Samurai

    Samurai are durable melee warriors with an extraordinary ability. Through their Iaido skill, they are capable of cause powerful effects in a large radius around themselves that intelligently targets only allies or enemies when appropriate. Katanas are the fuel for Iaido abilities, however, and with a chance to shatter on each use, Iaido can become extremely expensive.

    • Prerequisites: Knight Level 4; Monk Level 5; Dragoon Level 2
    • Weapons: Katanas
    • Armor: Helmets, Armor, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 20%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - F

    Iaido (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    AsuraMagic attack03Now100
    KotetsuMagic attack03Now200
    OsafuneDecreases MP03Now300
    MurasameRestores HP03Now400
    Ame-no-MurakumoMagic attack, inflicts Slow status03Now500
    KiyomoriGrants Protect and Shell status03Now600
    MuramasaMagic attack, inflicts Confuse and Doom status03Now700
    Kiku-ichimonjiMagic attack4-way8Now800
    MasamuneGrants Haste and Regen status03Now900
    ChirijiradenMagic attack03Now1000

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    BonecrusherAttacks with a physical attack that does damage equal own max HPHP critical200
    ShirahadoriBlocks physical attacks including monsters and GunsPhysical attack700

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Equip KatanaEquip Katana regardless of job400
    DoublehandEquip one weapon in both hands, increases Attack command and Aim skill damage900

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    SwimEliminates movement penalty for water tiles, permits movement in water up to a depth of 4, and allows action at any depth300

    Ninja

    Ninja
    Ninja

    With their extremely high speed and the ability to wield a weapon in each hand, Ninjas are one of the most offensively dangerous jobs in the game. This prowess, however, is tempered somewhat by the fact that they are incredibly fragile and have a largely ineffective job skill.

    • Prerequisites: Archer Level 4, Thief level 5, Geomancer Level 2
    • Weapons: Knives, Flails, Ninja Blades
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/4
    • Evade Rate: 30%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - D; Spd - A
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - A
    • Innate Ability: Dual Wield

    Throw (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    ShurikenThrow ShurikenMove range1Now50
    BombThrow BombMove range1Now70
    KnifeThrow KnifeMove range1Now100
    SwordThrow SwordMove range1Now100
    FlailThrow FlailMove range1Now100
    KatanaThrow KatanMove range1Now100
    Ninja BladeThrow Ninja BladeMove range1Now100
    AxeThrow AxeMove range1Now120
    PolearmThrow PolearmMove range1Now100
    PoleThrow PoleMove range1Now100
    Knight's SwordThrow Knight's SwordMove range1Now100
    BookThrow BookMove range1Now100

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    VanishGrants Invisibility statusPhysical attack1000
    ReflexesDoubles all Evade ratesN/A400

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Dual WieldEquip a weapon in each hand, striking with both during Attack command1000

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    WaterwalkingPermits movement over and standing on Water tiles420

    Arithmetician

    Arithmetician
    Arithmetician

    While Arithmeticians may be ponderously slow, this is only to compensate for their ability to cast any known spell from the White, Black, Time and Mystic schools of magic. Through carefully calculating their targets based on a number of factors, their spells can reach across the screen instantly with no MP cost or delay.

    • Prerequisites: White Mage Level 5; Black Mage Level 5; Time Mage Level 4; Mystic Level 4
    • Weapons: Books, Poles
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - F
    • Growth Rate: Phys - F; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - B; Spd - F

    Arithmeticks (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    CTSpell targets based on CTN/AN/ANow250
    LevelSpell targets based on LevelN/AN/ANow350
    ExpSpell targets based on ExpN/AN/ANow200
    HeightSpell targets based on HeightN/AN/ANow250
    PrimeSpell targets prime numbersN/AN/ANow300
    Multiple of 5Spell targets multiples of 5N/AN/ANow200
    Multiple of 4Spell targets multiples of 4N/AN/ANow400
    Multiple of 3Spell targets multiples of 3N/AN/ANow600

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Cup of LifeDistributes excess healing received to other party membersHP gain200
    SoulbindRestores 50% of damage received and deals an equal amount of damage to attackerHP loss300

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    Exp BoostIncreases the amount of Exp received by 100%350

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Accrue ExpGrants 1 Exp for every tile moved400
    Accrue JPGrants 2 JP for every tile moved400

    Bard

    Bard
    Bard

    A job unique to male characters, Bards have a wide variety of songs that benefit allies located anywhere on the map. With the right combination of songs and a little luck, they can dramatically enhance the efficacy of their team. Their only shortcomings lie in the fact that their abilities are slow to build and often times will miss their target.

    • Prerequisites: Summoner Level 5; Orator Level 5
    • Weapons: Instruments
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - F; Mag - C; HP - F; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - F; Mag - F; HP - F; MP - F; Spd - F

    Bardsong (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Seraph SongRestores MP; 100% success rateAlliesAllies6100
    Life's AnthemRestores HP; 100% success rateAlliesAllies6100
    Rousing MelodyIncreases speed by 1 until end of battle; 50% success rateAlliesAllies8100
    Battle ChantIncreases physical attack power by 1 until end of battleAlliesAllies8100
    Magickal RefrainIncreases magical attack power by 1 until end of battle; 50% success rateAlliesAllies10100
    Nameless SongGrants Haste, Protect, Shell, Regen, or Reraise; 50% success rateAlliesAllies10100
    FinaleGrants full CT gauge; 50% success rateAlliesAllies20100

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    Magick BoostIncreases magical attack power by 1 until end of battleHP loss500
    Faith BoostIncreases Faith by 3 until end of battle*Magic effect400

    * For every 4 points of Faith gained, 1 is permanent

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Move +3Increases maximum movement range by 31000
    FlyIgnore tile penalties and obstacles while moving5000

    Dancer

    Dancer
    Dancer

    The dances this female-only job can perform are capable of targeting every enemy on the map regardless of range. While they are not always successful, with a little luck entire armies can be danced into submission.

    • Prerequisites: Geomancer Level 5; Dragoon Level 5
    • Weapons: Cloths, Knives
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - F; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - F; MP - F; Spd - F

    Dance (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Witch HuntReduces MP; 100% success rateEnemiesEnemies6100
    Mincing MinuetReduces HP; 100% success rateEnemiesEnemies6100
    Slow DanceReduces speed by 1 until end of battle; 50% success rateEnemiesEnemies8100
    PolkaReduces physical attack power by 1 until end of battle; 50% success rateEnemiesEnemies8100
    Heathen FrolickReduces magical attack power by 1 until end of battle; 50% success rateEnemiesEnemies10100
    Forbidden DanceInflicts Blind, Confuse, Poison, Silence, Sleep, Slow, Stop, or Toad; 50% success rateEnemiesEnemies10100
    Last WaltzInflicts empty CT gauge; 50% success rateEnemiesEnemies20100

    Reaction

    NameDescriptionTriggerJP
    FuryIncreases physical attack power by 1 until end of battleHP loss600
    Bravery BoostIncreases Bravery by 3 until end of battle*Physical attack700

    *For every 4 points of Bravery gained, 1 is permanent

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Jump +3Increases maximum jump height by 31000
    FlyIgnore tile penalties and obstacles while moving5000

    Mime

    Mime
    Mime

    One of the strangest jobs to utilize, Mimes are only able to move and use an Attack command on their own turn. However, any time an ally performs an action, the Mime will duplicate it based on their current facing. While this can be incredibly difficult to use effectively, careful planning can practically double a party's effective turns.

    • Prerequisites: Squire Level 8; Chemist Level 8; Summoner Level 5; Orator Level 5; Geomancer Level 5; Dragoon Level 5
    • Weapons: None
    • Armor: None
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/4
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - D; Spd - A
    • Growth Rate: Phys - A; Mag - B; HP - A; MP - F; Spd - F

    Dark Knight*

    Dark Knight
    Dark Knight

    Modeled after the Fell Knight Gaffgarion, Dark Knights are deadly melee fighters capable of draining their foes. When facing a cluster of enemies, they can sacrifice their health to deal heavy damage over a wide area.

    • Prerequisites: Knight Mastered; Black Mage Mastered; Geomancer Mastered; Dragoon Level 8; Samurai Level 8; Ninja Level 8; Kill 20 enemies
    • Weapons: Axes, Fell Swords, Flails, Knight's Swords, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Helms, Armor, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 0%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - D; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - F; Spd - F

    Darkness (job skill; sword required)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Sanguine SwordDrains HP from the target31500
    Infernal StrikeDrains MP from the target31500
    Crushing BlowPhysical attack that deals elemental damage based on weapon equipped, inflicts Stop status31300
    Abyssal BladePhysical attack that deals elemental damage based on weapon equipped, costs 20% max HP to use3Cone1000
    Unholy SacrificeMagic attack that deals Dark damage, inflicts Slow status, costs 30% max HP to use031200

    Support

    NameDescriptionJP
    HP BoostIncreases max HP by 20%2000
    VehemenceIncreases effectiveness of attacks and damage received by 50%400

    Movement

    NameDescriptionJP
    Jump +3 (Male characters)Increases maximum jump height by 31000
    Move + 3 (Female characters)Increases maximum move range by 31000

    Onion Knight*

    Onion Knight
    Onion Knight

    Restricted from learning or equipping any job abilities, Onion Knights are melee fighters restricted to using the simple Attack command. While they are able to utilize any weapon or piece of armor, their low initial attributes and inability to earn experience results in what is largely considered a worthless job. Because they do not gain job points, Onion Knights cannot increase their job level through regular means. However, for every 2 job classes a characters masters, their Onion Knight job level increases by one. It is only when 14 jobs have been mastered and the Onion Knight job level has been increased to 8 that the Onion Knight begins to approach any level of effectiveness, with above average stats in every category.

    • Prerequisites: Squire Level 6, Chemist Level 6
    • Weapons: All
    • Armor: All

    Job Level < 8

    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - D; Mag - F; HP - F; MP - D; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - F; Mag - F; HP - D; MP - C; Spd - F

    Job Level 8

    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/4
    • Evade Rate: 30%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - A; Spd - A
    • Growth Rate: Phys - A; Mag - B; HP - A; MP - A; Spd - A

    * Job added in Final Fantasy Tactics: War of the Lions

    Primary Player Characters

    In addition to generic soldiers and monsters that can be recruited by the player, over the course of the campaign a number of unique characters critical to the main storyline will join the party. These characters have a unique job skill with abilities available only to themselves. In the cases of the human characters, these unique jobs replace the Squire job on the job wheel.

    Ramza Beoulve

    The son of a noble lord and a common woman, Ramza and his sister Alma lived a privileged childhood as members of house Beoulve. Having inherited his father's penchant for heroism and passion for justice, he finds himself at odds with his half-brothers after discovering the despicable ways in which they fight to gain power for themselves. Embarking on a quest to discover himself and the truth of the world, he takes his mother's surname Lugria.

    Squire

    Ramza has a modified Squire job with attributes that gradually improve as the story progresses. Amongst his unique abilities is the spell Ultima which he can only learn by being hit with it and surviving.

    • Weapons: Flails, Knives, Swords, Knight Swords (Ch.4)
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes, Shields (Ch.2), Helms (Ch.2), Armor (Ch.2)
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - B; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - D; HP - C; MP - B; Spd - D

    Mettle (job skill)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    FocusIncreases physical attack power by 1 until end of battle--010300
    RushPhysical attack with high chance of knockback--11080
    StoneRanged physical attack--41090
    SalveRemoves Blind, Poison, Silence--110150
    TailwindIncreases speed by 1 until end of battle--310200
    ChantHeals for 40% of user's max HP, costs 20% max HP to use--1100
    Steel (Ch.2)Increases Bravery by 5 until end of battle*--310200
    Shout (Ch.4)Increases Bravery by 20, and physical and magical attack power by 1 until end of battle--010500
    Ultima (Ch.4)Magic attack10425**

    *For every 4 points of Bravery gained, 1 is permanent

    *Ultima can only be learned by being hit by it and surviving

    Mustadio Bunansa

    A talented engineer, Mustadio inadvertently draws the attention of the Baert Trading Company after excavating the Tartarus Zodiac Stone from beneath the machine-city of Goug. Kidnapped alongside his father, he divulges the secret hiding location for what only he knows is a decoy stone. After being rescued by his newfound friend Ramza, the two set off on a journey to discover the truth behind the stone and the motives of those who were willing to kill to obtain it.

    Machinist

    An expert marksman, Mustadio has the ability to surgically target key points of his enemy's body to limit their ability to act. While he can utilize these talents with any weapon, he is at his best when equipped with a gun, sniping enemies from afar.

    • Weapons: Guns, Knives
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/4
    • Evade Rate: 18%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - D; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - C; Spd - F

    Aimed Shot (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Leg ShotInflicts Immobilize statusWeaponWeaponNow200
    Arm ShotInflicts Disable statusWeaponWeaponNow300
    Seal EvilInflicts Stone status on undead targetsWeaponWeaponNow200

    Agrias Oaks

    Member of the Lesalian Royal Guard and personal bodyguard to Princess Ovelia, Agrias crosses paths with Ramza numerous times during his early travels. After her betrayal by Cardinal Delacroix, she manages to escape but finds herself on the run from his thugs. A timely encounter with Ramza and his crew allows her to dispatch her pursuers, and the group sets off to rescue the princess from her execution.

    Holy Knight

    One of the most powerful characters, Agrias's Holy Knight abilities allow her to deal heavy damage over a wide area at range as long as she has a sword equipped. If she doesn't manage to fell her opponents in a single stroke, she also has a chance to inflict a variety of status ailments with her attacks.

    • Weapons: Knight's Swords, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Helms, Armor, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 25%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - F

    Holy Sword (job skill; sword required)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Judgment BladePhysical attack, inflicts Stop status22Now0
    Cleansing StrikePhysical attack, inflicts Doom status31Now400
    Northswain's StrikePhysical attack, inflicts KO status31Now500
    Hallowed BoltPhysical attack, inflicts Silence status32Now700
    Divine RuinationPhysical attack, inflicts Confuse status4-way5Now800

    Rapha Galthena

    Children destined to inherit a mystic power, Rapha and her fraternal twin Marach were kidnapped shortly after their birth by the Grand Duke Barrington. Raised to become an assassin, it was many years before Rapha learned the truth of their past and Barrington's destruction of their village. Unable to convince her brother of the truth, she defects to protect her latest target Ramza in hopes that he will help her put an end to Barrington's evil once and for all.

    Skyseer

    Rapha's Skyseer abilities are unique magic attacks that, unlike regular magic, deal the same damage regardless of her Faith and the Faith of her target. Also unlike regular magic are the multiple random factors that determine how effective her spells are. While most area-of-effect spells strike every tile within their radius once, however her spells strike a random number of tiles a random number of times. She can inflict heavy damage just as easily as she can completely miss her target.

    • Weapons: Poles, Staves
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - C; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - C; MP - B; Spd - F

    Sky Mantra (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Heaven's WrathMagic attack that deals Lightning damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times423100
    AshuraMagic attack that deals Fire damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times424200
    Adamantine BladeMagic attack that deals Wind damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times425300
    MaelstromMagic attack that deals Water damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times426400
    Celestial VoidMagic attack, inflicts Blind, Confuse, Poison, Silence, Sleep, Slow, Toad, strikes random tiles 1-10 times425500
    DivinityMagic attack that deals water damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times427600

    Marach Galthena

    Serving for years as a member of the Khamja assassination team, Marach refused to believe the accusations of evil his twin Rapha levied against their apparent benefactor the Grand Duke Barrington. It is not until Ramza's forces attack Riovanes castle that Marach realizes the truth, overhearing Barrington gloat about raping his sister. After being mortally wounded protecting Rapha, he is mysteriously revived by the Scorpio Zodiac Stone and finds himself honor bound alongside his sister to aid Ramza in his travels.

    Netherseer

    The opposite of standard magic, Marach's spells grow more powerful the lower the Faith is and his target and himself. While this gives him the potential to do incredible damage, it also makes him difficult to use effectively. This is only exacerbated by the fact that his spells strike randomly within their radius, making every attack with him a gamble.

    • Weapons: Poles, Rods
    • Armor: Hats, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 8%
    • Active Stats: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - B; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - F

    Nether Mantra (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Hell's WrathMagic attack that deals Lightning damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times423100
    Nether AshuraMagic attack that deals Fire damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times424200
    Nether BladeMagic attack that deals Wind damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times425300
    Nether MaelstromMagic attack that deals Water damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times426400
    Corporeal VoidMagic attack, inflicts Blind, Confuse, Poison, Silence, Sleep, Slow, Toad, strikes random tiles 1-10 times425500
    ImpietyMagic attack that deals Earth damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times427600

    Cidolfus Orlandeau (T.G. Cid)

    An expert swordsman and brilliant strategist, Orlandeau earned the moniker "Thunder God Cid" for his actions as general during the Fifty Years' War. However, because of his growing distaste for the actions of Duke Goltana, he soon finds himself branded as a traitor and imprisoned. Aided by Ramza's childhood friend Delita as part of a greater plot, his death is faked allowing him to escape prison and follow Ramza on his journey.

    Sword Saint

    A master in the truest sense, Orlandeau has access to the skills of all the other major swordsmen in Ivalice. Capable of tapping into the abilities of Holy, Divine, and Fell Knights, there's is almost no foe he is incapable of overcoming.

    • Weapons: Katanas, Knight's Swords, Ninja Blades, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Hats, Helms, Armor, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 12%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - A; Spd - B
    • Growth Rate: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - D

    Swordplay (job skill; sword required)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Judgment BladePhysical attack, inflicts Stop22Now0
    Cleansing StrikePhysical attack, inflicts Doom31Now400
    Northswain's StrikePhysical attack, inflicts KO31Now500
    Hallowed BoltPhysical attack, inflicts Silence32Now700
    Divine RuinationPhysical attack, inflicts Confuse4-way5Now800
    Crush ArmorPhysical attack, destroys target's body equipment31Now200
    Crush HelmPhysical attack, destroys target's head equipment31Now400
    Crush WeaponPhysical attack, destroys target's weapon31Now500
    Crush AccessoryPhysical attack, destroys target's accessory31Now800
    ShadowbladeDrains HP from the target31Now100
    DuskbladeDrains MP from the target31Now500

    Meliadoul Tengille

    Unaware of her father Folmarv's violent possession by a Lucavi, Meliadoul blames Ramza, labeled as a heretic by the Glabados Church, for the death of her younger brother Isilud. However, when Marquis Elmdore reveals his true form, she realizes her mistake and quickly leaps to Ramza's aid. Together they manage to defeat the Lucavi demon Zalera and continue on a quest to end the supernatural threat.

    Divine Knight

    Meliadoul's Divine Knight abilities allow her surgically destroy her the equipment of her enemies, making her most effective against humans. While she is still capable of dealing damage to characters without equipment, the Safeguard ability renders her attacks useless.

    • Weapons: Crossbows, Knight's Swords, Polearms, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Helms, Armor, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 10%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - C; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - A; Mag - F; HP - B; MP - D; Spd - F

    Unyielding Blade (job skill; sword required)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Crush ArmorPhysical attack, destroys target's body equipment31Now200
    Crush HelmPhysical attack, destroys target's head equipment31Now400
    Crush WeaponPhysical attack, destroys target's weapon31Now500
    Crush AccessoryPhysical attack, destroys target's accessory31Now800

    Secondary Player Characters

    At certain key points within the campaign, players will have the opportunity to discover unique characters with their own ancillary storylines. While recruiting these characters is not necessary to advance the plot, the special abilities that they bring the the party make them worth seeking out.

    Beowulf Cadmus

    The former commander of the Lionel Gryphon Knights, Beowulf was stripped of his rank and declared a heretic by Celebrant Bremondt Freitberg who coveted his fiancee, Reis. A curse from the Celebrant meant for Beowulf transformed Reis into a dragon, and as she fled he quickly followed. Tracking her to the mining town of Gollund, Beowulf encounters Ramza and his party on their hunt for the rumored holy dragon. As they are beset by monsters, they are forced to join forces to avoid being overwhelmed.

    Templar

    Beowulf's Templar abilities function very similar to those of a Mystic, inflicting a variety of powerful status ailments on his target. However, by channeling the magic through his sword, he is able to cast his spells instantly and with greater accuracy.

    • Weapons: Knight's Swords, Knives, Swords
    • Armor: Shields, Helms, Armor, Clothes, Robes
    • Move/Jump Rate: 4/3
    • Evade Rate: 14%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - C; MP - A; Spd - C
    • Growth Rate: Phys - C; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - F

    Spellblade (job skill; sword required)

    NameDescriptionMPRangeAreaDelayJP
    BlindInflicts Blind status641Now50
    SyphonDrains MP equal to 25% of target's maximum MP241Now100
    DrainDrains HP equal to 25% of target's maximum HP1241Now180
    FaithCauses Faith status1041Now200
    DoubtCauses Atheist status1041Now200
    ZombieInflicts Undead status1441Now150
    SilenceInflicts Silence status1641Now90
    BerserkInflicts Berserk status1641Now200
    ChickenDecreases Bravery by 50 until end of battle*1241Now500
    ConfuseInflicts Confuse status1441Now200
    DispelRemoves Faith, Float, Haste, Invisible, Protect, Reflect, Regen, Reraise, Shell2041Now300
    DisableInflicts Disable status1441Now50
    SleepInflicts Sleep status2041Now170
    BreakInflicts Stone status2441Now300
    VengeanceMagic attack, deals damage equal to Beowulf's max HP minus his current HP2081Now600

    *For every 4 points of Bravery lost, 1 is permanent

    Reis Duelar

    Fiance to Beowulf Cadmus, Reis was inadvertently transformed into a dragon by a curse cast by a jealous Celebrant Bremondt. As a side effect she lost her memory and, confused and disoriented, she began to wander Ivalice. Her travels eventually led her to the Gollund Coal Mine where she took up residence. With rumors spreading of the mine's holy dragon infestation, Ramza and Beowulf arrive just in time to rescue Reis from the Archaeodaemon Syneugh.

    Beowulf is determined to free Reis from her curse and together with Ramza, manages to acquire the Cancer Zodiac Stone. Through the stone's magic she is restored to her original human form and, indebted to Ramza for his aid, she and Beowulf agree to stay with the group to lend their aid whenever possible.

    Holy Dragon

    As a Holy Dragon, Reis has incredibly high health, mobility, and attack power. Also, unlike other dragons, she has access to breath attacks belonging to all three primary elemental schools.

    • Move/Jump Rate: 5/3
    • Evade Rate: 5%
    • Active Stats: Phys - A; Mag - A; HP - B; MP - D; Spd - B

    Breath (monster skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelay
    Ice BreathMagic attack that deals Ice damage21Now
    Fire BreathMagic attack that deals Fire damage21Now
    Thunder BreathMagic attack that deals Lightning damage21Now

    Dragonkin

    Reis retains her incredible draconic strength and powers even after returning to human form. Her inability to utilize standard equipment is offset by her incredibly high stat growth. This allows her to quickly outshine the other characters when she switches to different jobs.

    • Weapons: Bags
    • Armor: Hair Adornments, Minerva Bustier
    • Accessories: Armlets, Lip Rouge, Perfume, Rings
    • Move/Jump Rate: 3/3
    • Evade Rate: 7%
    • Active Stats: Phys - B; Mag - C; HP - B; MP - B; Spd - A
    • Growth Rate: Phys - A; Mag - A; HP - A; MP - B; Spd - D
    • Innate Abilities: Beastmaster, Dual Wield, Tame

    Dragon (job skill)

    NameDescriptionRangeAreaDelayJP
    Ice BreathMagic attack that deals Ice damage21Now0
    Fire BreathMagic attack that deals Fire damage21Now0
    Thunder BreathMagic attack that deals Lightning damage21Now0
    Dragon's CharmTarget dragon or hydra becomes a Guest that joins the party after battle21Now300
    Dragon's GiftRestores HP to and removes Berserk, Blind, Confuse, Disable, Immobilize, Oil, Silence, Sleep, Stop, Toad from target dragon or hydra, costs HP to use21Now300
    Dragon's MightIncreases target dragon or hydra's Bravery by 5, and physical attack, magical attack, and speed by 2 until the end of battle*21Now400
    Dragon's SpeedGrants full CT gauge to target dragon or hydra21Now400
    Holy BreathMagic attack that deals Holy damage, strikes random tiles 1-10 times43Now900

    *For every 4 points of Bravery gained, 1 is permanent

    Zodiac System

    Unique to Final Fantasy Tactics is its implementation of Zodiac signs as a gameplay mechanic. Every character in the game has a Zodiac sign attributed to them, and this affects their ability to interact with other units on the battlefield. A character's Zodiac sign is often critical in determining the amount of damage an attack will cause, the likelihood of success of certain abilities (such as Steal or Time Magicks), and their susceptibility to attacks from other units. Taking Zodiac signs into account is often a crucial aspect of battle in Final Fantasy Tactics, to ensure that maximum damage is dealt to a threat without endangering any weak units unnecessarily.

    Story

    The game is a refreshing break from other RPGs of this era, as the storyline takes a fairly mature turn, although the original version of the game was said to be fairly confusing due to translation issues. Final Fantasy Tactics takes place in the fictional kingdom of Ivalice, which is no stranger to war. The game follows Ramza Beoulve, a young man that is part of a royal bloodline. He shortly finds himself stuck in a family feud after his father's death, and the throne of the kingdom is at stake.

    At the center of this plot is not only Ramza, but his childhood friend Delita Hyral. While Ramza was born illegitimately, he was brought up by his noble father. In contrast, Delita and his sister Teta were both lowborn. Despite their differences, Ramza and Delita view each other as equals and remain close due to their outlook on friendship. Things become more complicated, however, as Delita is cast out by the Beoulves, and in response takes his own path, which separates the two friends.

    Setting

    The PSP version features animated cutscenes.
    The PSP version features animated cutscenes.

    The story takes place in the fictional kingdom of Ivalice, located in a peninsula surrounded by sea on the north, west and south, with a headland south of the landmass. Its geography features ranging landscapes, from plains to mountain ranges to deserts and forests. Ivalice is heavily populated by human beings; though, intelligent monsters are sporadically spread throughout. Even though magic is predominant in the land, ruins and artifacts indicate that past populaces had relied on machinery such as airships and robots.

    Ivalice is a kingdom of seven territories, united under a monarch. Ivalice's neighbors are the kingdom of Ordalia in the east and Romanda, a military nation to the north. While the three nations share common royal bloodlines, major wars have taken place between them. An influential religious institution known as the Murond Glabados Church heads the dominant faith, centering around a religious figure known as Saint Ajora.

    The story takes place after Ivalice ended its war with the two nations in what is known as the Fifty Years War, and is facing economic problems and political strife. Adding to its problems is the recent death of the king, whose heir is only an infant. A regent is needed to rule in place of the prince, and the kingdom is split between Prince Goltana, represented by the Black Lion, and Prince Larg, symbolized by the White Lion. The conflict leads to what is known in the game as the Lion War. Behind this backdrop is a revelation by the game's fictional historian Alazlam J. Durai, who seeks to reveal the story of an unknown character whose role in the Lion War was major but was covered up by the kingdom's church.The setting is based around this character, named by default as Ramza, and revolves around his early life and the future conflicts he faced while the events that changed the kingdom unfold.

    Characters

    Ramza Beoulve
    Ramza Beoulve

    Central to the plot of the game are two main characters, Ramza Beoulve and Delita Hyral. The two characters were childhood friends even though both were born of differing social classes. (Ramza as a noble / Delita as a commoner) Both disregarded this fact and grew up together believing in justice and honor as taught by Ramza's father Balbanes. As the story progressed, the two characters faced many conflicts that changed their viewpoints on life. Delita sought to manipulate the upper class to achieve his dreams; while, Ramza believed in justice and honor regardless of name and class.

    The game's plot is portrayed through the eyes of Ramza Beoulve (main player character). His exploits in the war introduced him to a number of characters with their own roles and agenda concerning the war and the fictional world Ivalice. The most prominent factions at the beginning of the story are those of Prince Goltana and Prince Larg. Both are nobles that sought to obtain control of the throne by being the guardian to the monarch's young heir and were thus engaged in a war. The story progresses to include characters from the Murond Glabados Church, which have been controlling Ivalice silently and engineering the war in question.

    Players are able to recruit generic player characters from towns and customize them using the job system of the Final Fantasy series. Several battles feature friendly A.I. controlled special "Guest" characters which may be recruited depending on the progression of the story. The special characters normally have a unique class initially assigned, but they can still can be customized into the generic classes. Aside from main playable characters, the developers have also incorporated cameo roles from other Squaresoft games. The characters were designed by Akihiko Yoshida, who was also in charge of the illustration and character designs of games such as Tactics Ogre, Final Fantasy Tactics Advance, Final Fantasy XII, and Vagrant Story.

    Soundtrack

    The soundtrack to Final Fantasy Tactics was composed by Hitoshi Sakimoto and Masaharu Iwata. It was released in Japan on June 21, 1997.

    FINAL FANTASY TACTICS Original Soundtrack

    FINAL FANTASY TACTICS Original Soundtrack
    FINAL FANTASY TACTICS Original Soundtrack

    Total length: 151:06

    Disc 1:

    1. Brand Logo, Title Back 1:09
    2. Backborn Story 1:34
    3. P.R. Movie 0:47
    4. Unit Introductions 3:50
    5. Player Creation 1:45
    6. Prologue Movie 2:52
    7. Chapel 1:00
    8. Enemy Attack 0:59
    9. Trisection 2:37
    10. Cadets 1:57
    11. Attack Team 0:48
    12. Unavoidable Battle 1:45
    13. Mission Complete 0:24
    14. Hero's Theme 1:12
    15. A Chapel 2:33
    16. Meeting with Algus 2:03
    17. World Map 0:53
    18. Shop 0:52
    19. Soldier Office 1:03
    20. Pelt, Bone, and Meat Trader 0:56
    21. Formation Screen 0:57
    22. Brave Story 1:18
    23. Pub 1:01
    24. Data Screen 0:57
    25. Desert Land 2:51
    26. Alma's Theme 1:12
    27. Suspicious Atmosphere 1:53
    28. Decisive Battle 2:22
    29. Cry of Pain 0:55
    30. Remnants 3:05
    31. Anxiety before the Battle 2:02
    32. Tension 1 2:41
    33. Game Over 0:21
    34. Tutorial 2:10
    35. Random Waltz 1:52
    36. Ovelia's Theme 2:41
    37. Apoplexy 4:10
    38. Zalbag, the Holy Knight 2:03
    39. Run Past Through the Plain 1:58
    40. Strategy 2:42
    41. Delita's Theme 1:42
    42. Back Fire 3:01

    Disc 2

    1. Memories 1:45
    2. Dycedarg's Theme 1:27
    3. Antipyretic 3:40
    4. Saint Ajora's Theme 2:51
    5. Bloody Excrement 2:46
    6. And I Ran Away 0:28
    7. Espionage 2:25
    8. Advent 3:20
    9. Ovelia's Anxiety 3:41
    10. Under the Stars 3:14
    11. Battle on the Bridge 3:30
    12. The Cardinal's Anger 2:41
    13. In Pursuit 2:33
    14. Shock, Despair 2:19
    15. Saint Ajora's Theme Deluxe 1:10
    16. Cry of Pain 2:40
    17. Requiem 3:13
    18. Terror 1 2:08
    19. The Pervert 3:53
    20. Antidote 3:09
    21. Thunder God Cid's Theme 1:52
    22. Treasure 2:47
    23. Night Attack 2:49
    24. Terror 2 2:02
    25. Ultema, the Nice Body 2:17
    26. Ultema, the Perfect Body 3:26
    27. Final Battle Fanfare 0:17
    28. Epilogue Movie 1:36
    29. Staff Credits 5:38

    Reception

    IGN awarded the game the Editor's Choice Award on 1998, praising the in-game graphics as "amazing" and the battle environments with its extra details as being "extremely well designed". Gamespot has named Final Fantasy Tactics as one of its Greatest Games of All Time—the first Final Fantasy game to be so honored. However, its legacy remains fairly obscure compared to Final Fantasy VII, also released for the PlayStation that year. The game still entered many "best games of all time" lists, receiving 84th place in the "Top 100 Favorite Games of All Time" poll by Japanese magazine Famitsu during March 2006, 19th in a 2005 list by GameFAQs users, 45th in Game Informer's list, 43rd in Electronic Gaming Monthly's, and 38th in IGN's.

    The War of the Lions

    In 2007, a port of Final Fantasy Tactics was released for Sony's PlayStation Portable system. The port, entitled Final Fantasy Tactics: The War of the Lions, includes a number of version-specific features added during the porting process. These include:

    • A completely new translation featuring several discontinued English words, intended to add to the game's Medieval feel.
    • New cinematic cut-scenes, complete with voice acting.
    • New cameo characters including Final Fantasy XII's Balthier and Luso from Final Fantasy Tactics A2: Grimoire of the Rift.
    • New side quests, including a dungeon known as Midlight's Deep.
    • Two additional jobs; Dark Knight and Onion Knight.
    • Added multiplayer components, allowing players to team up in new "Rendezvous" co-op missions or take on each other in "Melee" mode.
    • Many JP costs of skills were tweaked - making them more expensive to unlock
    • 16:9 Display
    sizepositionchange
    sizepositionchange
    positionchange
    positionchange
    positionchange
    bordersheaderpositiontable
    positionchange

    This edit will also create new pages on Giant Bomb for:

    Beware, you are proposing to add brand new pages to the wiki along with your edits. Make sure this is what you intended. This will likely increase the time it takes for your changes to go live.

    Comment and Save

    Until you earn 1000 points all your submissions need to be vetted by other Giant Bomb users. This process takes no more than a few hours and we'll send you an email once approved.