1. Mass Effect 2 but...but..it's a dumb downed RPG. I don't give a fuck. This game has provided the most fun for me this year and I still don't tire of it when revisiting it now. So yes my GOTY is Mass Effect 2. | |
2. Red Dead Redemption Another awesome game that is loads of fun. Nothing like reaching multiple points in this game and thinking that you're done......but no...no you're not. (I really need to get that Undead Nightmare DLC) | |
3. Rock Band 3 I know I should be playing this game more but I know it deserves a spot up here because this is the game I go to when I have some down time and want to blast loud music through my surround sound. Now that I added the cymbals to the drums, playing Rock Band is more fun than ever before! | |
4. DJ Hero 2 Not many people out there have played this game or the first one and it's a damn shame. At times I almost like this more than Rock Band just because the game gives you the feeling that you are in control of the music and messing with it. The mixes are great and the gameplay is so fucking fun! Also the multiplayer is great for competitive people. (I think DJ Hero 1 plus turntable is totally $60 right now) | |
5. Halo: Reach Ugh it's just another Halo game......damn straight it is! Although I would have liked there to be a bigger event or something that gives you a better sense that you are fighting a war to survive, the campaign was still fantastic. Some people don't like the way Halo feels and that's cool, I just prefer the way this plays over CoD. | |
6. Alan Wake I'm glad I picked this game up because I had a blast with it. Sure it gets a bit too heavy into the combat but at least the tight controls and shooting made it satisfying. Also the weird but interesting story kept me coming back. | |
7. Golden Sun: Dark Dawn I still think that Golden Sun: The Lost Age is the best of the series but Dark Dawn brought back a lot of pleasant memories. It's great to be back in Weyard and I'm looking forward to the next game in this franchise. (Please don't make the next game mad easy like Dark Dawn) | |
8. Dead Rising 2 I kinda wish I had the massive amount of free time that I used to back when the first game came out because I would definitely attempt to get the crazy zombie kills achievement. This game stuck too closely to the first and didn't change much of the problems either but it's still fun to beat down zombies with dildos. | |
9. God of War III I almost forgot that my PS3 existed this year because of the lack of games, but at least this one gave me a good enough reason to keep it plugged in. Sure the combat is basically the same as the all the other games, but holy shit those boss battles are fantastic! | |
10. Darksiders I can't believe that I almost forgot this game came out this year. I guessing other people forgot about this game too. Anyways ya, this game is surprisingly good and I have no problem calling it the "dark" legend of zelda game. | |
11. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Honorable Mention 1) Due to me getting a new laptop and other shit, I just wasn't able to fit this game into my collection this year. If I did, I could easily see this game taking a spot in my top 5. I loved me some AC 2 and I will definitely pick this game up when I get the chance. | |
12. Heavy Rain (Honorable Mention 2) Another game that slipped my grasp this year. I hopefully will be picking this up soon. |
My Top Ten for 2010
1. Mass Effect 2 but...but..it's a dumb downed RPG. I don't give a fuck. This game has provided the most fun for me this year and I still don't tire of it when revisiting it now. So yes my GOTY is Mass Effect 2. | |
2. Red Dead Redemption Another awesome game that is loads of fun. Nothing like reaching multiple points in this game and thinking that you're done......but no...no you're not. (I really need to get that Undead Nightmare DLC) | |
3. Rock Band 3 I know I should be playing this game more but I know it deserves a spot up here because this is the game I go to when I have some down time and want to blast loud music through my surround sound. Now that I added the cymbals to the drums, playing Rock Band is more fun than ever before! | |
4. DJ Hero 2 Not many people out there have played this game or the first one and it's a damn shame. At times I almost like this more than Rock Band just because the game gives you the feeling that you are in control of the music and messing with it. The mixes are great and the gameplay is so fucking fun! Also the multiplayer is great for competitive people. (I think DJ Hero 1 plus turntable is totally $60 right now) | |
5. Halo: Reach Ugh it's just another Halo game......damn straight it is! Although I would have liked there to be a bigger event or something that gives you a better sense that you are fighting a war to survive, the campaign was still fantastic. Some people don't like the way Halo feels and that's cool, I just prefer the way this plays over CoD. | |
6. Alan Wake I'm glad I picked this game up because I had a blast with it. Sure it gets a bit too heavy into the combat but at least the tight controls and shooting made it satisfying. Also the weird but interesting story kept me coming back. | |
7. Golden Sun: Dark Dawn I still think that Golden Sun: The Lost Age is the best of the series but Dark Dawn brought back a lot of pleasant memories. It's great to be back in Weyard and I'm looking forward to the next game in this franchise. (Please don't make the next game mad easy like Dark Dawn) | |
8. Dead Rising 2 I kinda wish I had the massive amount of free time that I used to back when the first game came out because I would definitely attempt to get the crazy zombie kills achievement. This game stuck too closely to the first and didn't change much of the problems either but it's still fun to beat down zombies with dildos. | |
9. God of War III I almost forgot that my PS3 existed this year because of the lack of games, but at least this one gave me a good enough reason to keep it plugged in. Sure the combat is basically the same as the all the other games, but holy shit those boss battles are fantastic! | |
10. Darksiders I can't believe that I almost forgot this game came out this year. I guessing other people forgot about this game too. Anyways ya, this game is surprisingly good and I have no problem calling it the "dark" legend of zelda game. | |
11. Assassin's Creed: Brotherhood (Honorable Mention 1) Due to me getting a new laptop and other shit, I just wasn't able to fit this game into my collection this year. If I did, I could easily see this game taking a spot in my top 5. I loved me some AC 2 and I will definitely pick this game up when I get the chance. | |
12. Heavy Rain (Honorable Mention 2) Another game that slipped my grasp this year. I hopefully will be picking this up soon. |
dis list sux! cuz u gotz gaylo reach in yur walet hur hur hur on it!!! i jus a fratboy or 12 yeer old kiddy!!! dur hur hur hur hur!
*Joke mode turned-off*
I like your list. Mass Effect 2 is a dumbed downed RPG, but that's mainly because it's a hybrid of two genres. I guess that's why some people didn't get the game. It's a fantastic game none the less.
You know, that's a good list. I haven't played all the games you've mentioned, but I can definitely get behind your top five picks. Also, awesome user name. Palmdale, come back to me.
" @CitizenKane: I guess you didn't read why it's down there. "You expect me to read things?
@Nadafinga: It's being released in 2011 for PS3 so it's perfectly viable to be in your 2011 list.
" @CitizenKane: Damn you semi illiterate people on the Internet!! *shakes fist at sky. Don't worry my next game to pick up will be Brotherhood. "You should. It's absolutely amazing and probably going to be #3 on my list. And I haven't even touched the MP yet!
great games, but i think RDR should be #1 and ME2 should be #2 .. ME2 wasnt as impactful and epic and the first ME, it just improved some of its aspects and focused on building a team rather than giving us a good portion of the game's story, however, RDR had an amazing story of it's own and was only similar to IV in it's basic aspects.
Of course, this was all just me, you may not have had the same experience.
Solid list bud. All good games. Some are higher than they should be. Its a shame you didn't get a chance to play Brotherhood yet. No doubt it would be on that list :)
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment