I've always wanted to make a list of my favorite games. It should be pretty easy. Ten bullet points with jokes/puns that ease a reader into some insight into what makes a certain game special. There are plenty of word documents encapsulating my feelings about my favorite games that are unfinished and unseen. That used to feel a bit shameful. I've always loved games criticism and wanted it to be my career. Every piece of writing I created about games started felt like a make or break moment. If it was well received, poof I would magically be whisked away into doing games journalism. The internal pressure, albeit entirely constructed and not particularly rational, was immense. Instead I would leave things unfinished. My dreams could stay alive if I just never tried. Depression. Self-esteem. Lots going on here. But I'm in a better place now. Some work on myself, therapy, lots of changes, and a persistent and undeserved partner have made it so that I feel comfortable putting out a list of ten games on a forum that like ten people may read. That's kinda rad for ME and you know that's enough.
2020's Top 10 Games of the Year: For Me
HONORABLE MENTION: Jet Lancer
This game made me feel like a jet. (This is not to be confused with the other game that made me feel like a jet, 2017's Game of the Year LAWBREAKERS, but since that argument is buried in one of the lists no one ever read, you'll just have to wonder what exactly is wrong with me.) Jet Lancer is a pretty standard shoot 'em up, Luftrausers but fast, minus the part where you have a talking cat that maybe doubles as your mechanic. Controlling your Lancer? Jet?...whatever feels natural. In that every time you hit the boost button it feels like your face is going to tear off. The music seems to fit action on screen like a glove, with the sound effects of missiles, explosions, adding a level of organic percussion that is just lovely. I didn't finish Jet Lancer and while the two bosses I fought were unique and thrilling even at two hours the stock enemies and levels felt repetitive. Still the feeling of playing this game stayed with me all year and so I had to write about it.
And now, after I've scared you off with my unexplained LawBreakers take, the list.
SPOILERS AHEAD. YAR YOU'VE BEEN WARNED.
10. 9. Resident Evil 3
A long time ago I convinced my mom that the REmake on Gamecube wouldn't scare me and wasn't that violent. I need to remind her of my maturity to get past that evil Electronics Boutique employee that had the audacity to remind her it was rated M. It did scare me and was that violent. At first I could only play it when a friend was over. Just getting past the first zombie was a feat in and of itself. To even progress in the game I had to use the Item Box dupe cheat to give Jill an essentially infinite grenade launcher. I was still terrified, but eventually beat the game. Since then I've been in love with most things RE. I even read some of the paperback books (just kidding I own all of them). Maybe I saw a few of the movies (also a lie, my wife and I saw most of them in theaters). The whole series as a whole is a mix between things I adore. Horror and Camp. Sometimes the meter has swung to one side or the other, but I still love Resident Evil for being the catalyst that sparked my interest in both genres.
This is another too personal way to say that RE3 was the last game in the series that I had yet to play. All the criticism is right, it's not as good as RE2, Nemesis isn't as interesting as Mr.X, the game is pretty barebones, and the multiplayer was just meh. Still I got to see the cool creatures, act like I wasn't scared event though I was, and most importantly explore a "new" bit of the RE world.
Also that railgun scene is just MWAH.
9. 8. Last of Us Part II: Abby's Story Edition
To properly encapsulate my thoughts on this would take me writing an outline and doing some serious long form writing. None of which the internet needs, especially about this game in particular. There are a lot of hot takes, bad-faith takes, and generally smarter takes out there. Read those I guess. Personally I liked Abby and found her story relatable. Although definitely not original, her redemption arc felt earned and less cynical of humanity. Ellie's "journey" felt wrong and a bit cringy honestly. As someone that's had a bit of trauma and tried to recover, there's no real examination of that in an interesting way. Just double down on revenge cause reasons. I think maybe I'm just over some of NaughtyDog's "prestige" schtick. It feels hollow.
MY CANNONICAL ENDING: Abby Drowns Ellie.
8. 7. Marvel's Avengers
Hear me out. They made Avenger's that play like the characters. Thor has cool hammer tricks. Captain America throws that shield and feels like a heavy brawler. Hulk....smashes...in a way that feels like Hulk. The mission structure is pretty bland, endgame is really boring, enemies are repetitive, but its got heart dammit. Kamala's story is wonderful although I think they could have brought in more of her family. Still it was just a geeky moment to see her be the star here when it would have been easy to just do a variation of the MCU's team. Putting a young Muslim woman as the center of this story is still a risk for a large developer using a licensed material. It doesn't magically make the narrative perfect, its still a predictable tale, but that specific choice drove me forward in a way that another Iron Man tale would not have.
I played this solid for a month just because I think they nailed the feel of our heroes. This could have been another game to ape Arkham combat and add in some special moves, but it really went the extra mile. As someone that has other games that tick the never-ending game category, *BLEEP* YOU DESTINY, I never needed this to be a grind replacement and was pretty happy with what I got. This game reminds me of playing with my action figures as a kid. I didn't have the playsets, villains, or anyone to play with, but I made my own fun. I'm really looking forward to playing this in 2022 when they hopefully have added a bunch more toys.
7. 10. Days Gone
I finally circled round to this because I couldn't shake the fact that Rami Ismail placed it so high on his list. I was mostly disappointed. For the first twenty hours or so I really enjoyed the terrifying nature of the hordes in this game. On higher difficulties the hordes really are unique. You simply can't fight and survive against more than a few freakers early on. Every encounter feels pretty harrowing, especially when you run out of stamina or get your bike stranded. This made the progression systems feel useful. Every step feels earned. The story feels like its going to touch on grief and how to move on from loss. Deacon is an abrasive character, but seems to be taking material steps to move on from his destructive behavior. Thirty or so hours in I was pretty impressed by the subversive nature of the narrative and had started enacting vengeance on the hordes that had once terrified me.
Then it just kept going.
Clichés ensued. Miracles occurred. The quiet storylines between friends and communities were pushed aside for a "hero" narrative. No new enemies appeared to make hordes more deadly, but boy did I still have almost two new landmasses to explore. So. Much. Content. Yet I like some of their lore around Freakers and I loved the fact that the designers clearly told Sam Witwer to do the dialogue as if he was on the back of a motorcycle and then never adjusted his or the bikes volume to make it fit (he will have a passenger who is talking to him in a quiet normal candance, while Deacon is yelling like he's being sucked into a black hole).
I think I liked this. I played a lot of it. 70 hours. UGH. This is the new number 10. Everyone move up one.
6. Monster Train
Even great games can be exhausted. In 2019, I was separated from my wife for roughly half a year doing some training and just had my Switch. It became a Slay the Spire machine. Every night I would play a few rounds to help me fall asleep in a strange place. It became a grounding piece of normalcy in my routine. When I came back to the "real world" I just couldn't play Slay the Spire anymore. I hadn't realized it in the moment, but I had more than exhausted what the game had to offer. I had seen every artifact. Won plenty of times with each class. Unlocked every card. I would try to boot up the game and just fell exhausted looking at the title screen. It made me sad that a game I loved so much and that helped me through a difficult time could be "lost" to me.
Then came Monster Train. To be reductive, it's Slay the Spire, but with a dash of tower defense. You build a deck of cards, add artifacts that provide permanent bonuses, and generally press all the buttons in your brain that Spire does. Except it adds just enough new to make it interesting. Monster Train asks you to plan out your defense over three rows. Enemies start at the bottom row and work their way up until they get to attack the heart of your "train." You play cards to add monsters or cast spells on certain levels.
It feels like a game that both borrows a ton from Slay the Spire, but one that I couldn't have grasped without the background. Having a "hero" unit that you upgrade at certain points both gives you consistency and options. I love that Monster train lets you "break" the game. You can get a crazy set of cards that make the fights a breeze. It's nice to feel like a game is worried about balance in everything. Sometimes it's nice to make an unstoppable monster.
I still dislike the art style of Monster Train, but I feel similarly about Slay the Spire. I'm not sure what "look" I want these games to have, but the mechanics and interplay between cards and the "species" of the world add a lot of replicability. Also the music exists. Maybe the story does? Regardless it was nice to be excited to play this type of game again.
5. There is No Game: Wrong Dimension
The less said about this one the better, but I'm glad people are this creative. One of the middle chapters dragged on as I thought the "bit" didn't really have legs, but overall the humor and gameplay in this coalesce into something really special. Some of the achievements have me contemplating a second playthrough despite the fact that I know the routine. It kinda feels like a stage play that you're a part of. Some of the voice work really added quite a bit of depth to an otherwise simple story. If games like Pony Island or Frog Fractions are your jam, then give this one a shot.
4. Call of Duty Warzone
Most of my friends are kind of done with the first person shooter multiplayer thing. At 30ish my old brain and reflexes can't hang with the young whippersnappers. At least that's the excuse I used to tell myself. This year I put a lot of time into Call of Duty and focused on trying to get better. Not just angrily smashing respawn and charging over the pile of my dead avatars, but learning the map, thinking about sightlines, and generally reading about weapon design. Call of Duty Modern Warfare in 2020 felt like a pretty balanced platform to do this experiment in.
Warzone was the most fun I've had playing a battle royale solo. Most of my "skill" translated and I rarely felt like a bathtub person was my downfall. Being able to bring in your own loadout helped me focus less on loot and more on pew pewing my enemies. Honestly though it's so high on my list because it came out during much of my quarantine time. It was nice to be caught up in the zeitgeist of something fun in the midst of a pandemic.
I felt like this Call of Duty really focused on making the different guns more distinct than previous entries. Learning assault rifles felt different than sub machine guns and helped me better understand how to use them on the maps. I'm sure the distinction was there in previous games, but Modern Warfare communicated it in a cleaner more obvious fashion. Also for someone that has to get by on a bit of strategy to combat a lack of dexterity, the time to kill felt just long enough to let you turn the tide on an attacker. Getting some solo "chicken dinners" here were some of the best moments of the year.
3.Yakuza: Like a Dragon
I've always meant to get into Yakuza. I adore Sleeping Dogs and this franchise seemed to both inspire and surpass the ambitions of that game. Every time Alex talked about whatever entry he was on I promised myself I would play it. And then I remembered we were on Yakuza 6. I like trying new things and typically jump from game to game. Yakuza seemed like a commitment I wasn't sure I was ready for. I've had Yakuza Zero installed on multiple machines for over a year. Thankfully though Like a Dragon rids me of most of that baggage. A fresh genre of game and clean break from Kiryu's saga convinced me that Dragon was my starting point.
It didn't disappoint. Like a Dragon just oozes heart and charm. I dare anyone to not fall for Ichiban. The dude is running around a broken world and demanding it to be better through sheer will and dumb optimism. I'm sure some will read him as a one note Shonen hero, but I do feel like the game plays him a bit different. Ichiban feels more relentlessly empathetic than stupid. When the world or people act, Ichiban often talks out the why behind the action. Most of the time it's after a decent pummeling, which I think does a disservice to the games often heartwarming side stories, but rarely does it have its hero judge others. I'm certain that I'm missing a ton of contextual history about the politics of this game, but Ichiban and his crew are routinely punching up, again figuratively and literally, at the existing power structures affecting Yokohama. I'm not sure how the main threads are going to end up, but it's just been nice to not have a game focused on world ending stakes.
I'd be remiss if I didn't briefly touch on Yakuza's shift into a party based role playing game from action oriented brawler. The abilities your parties get often require you to hit strict timing or mash a button to get a greater effect. You can also perfectly time blocks to take less damage. I loved this concept in Legend of Dragoon, which no game has ever copied enough for my taste, but I don't think it works well in Like a Dragon. Twenty five hours in the timing based abilities just feel irritating. Nothing evolves in the mechanic so it can feel frustrating to ending a fight early because you apathetically mashed X and didn't get the bonus. But outside of that the RPG mechanics are solid. The classes are outlandish, but fall into familiar categories. Gear is a treat and the look and feel of the turn based combat remarkably echo Yakuza proper from what little I've played of the main series.
In conclusion this would probably be fighting for my number one slot if I had just gotten to it sooner. I hope we get a sequel, because I think there's a whole lot of unfulfilled potential on this absolute gem of a game, which is exciting.
Also Nancy is the best girl.
2. Nioh 2
It mixes Diablo and Ninja Gaiden, but doesn't lose the overall feeling of fairness in a land of stats and status effects. For me its a blend of multiple genres that I love. The enemy design in the sequel is a bit less fresh, it borrows a lot from the first game, but some of the new bosses are inventive and terrifying fights. I think this series is vastly overlooked due to it being labeled a "Souls-like." While it undoubtable borrows heavily from those games in structure I think it's stance on difficulty is pretty unique. Nioh has single use items like Dark Souls, but then has a pretty significant category of items that are replenished every time you die.
Despite the bosses being able to murder you almost instantly I think the breadth of Nioh's systems make the difficulty approachable in a way that Dark Souls can struggle with. By refreshing these items every time you die, Nioh really encourages you to be creative. Throwing a slow scroll to better study a bosses patterns or just to give you an edge in a tense moment feels encouraged. There's no anxiety that you'll need it later, rather it feels like Nioh wants you to succeed. It's not an instant win, but definitely feels like you've got a plethora of options. I'm not saying that Dark Souls lacks expression, the weapon sets are certainly diverse, and some things are repeated, but some of your options in Nioh are pretty game altering. There are also a ton of adorable animal spirits that become your best friends. And there's a system where you take collect your enemies souls and use them against others like pokemon.
Team Ninja is smashing so many systems in this game that it shouldn't feel good. There's always a worry that with loot comes a feeling that you'll either be overpower or never feel like a new drop is material to your success. Somehow Nioh rides this wave with aplomb. My wife can play this game not doing a deep dive on stats, while I min-max my sets, and we can both find success. It looks startlingly different, but the modes of play are supported in a way that feels fulfilling.
For a final note Nioh 2 was special because I got to watch my partner ascend to a level of efficiency that really startled me. While I left Nioh after the main game's credits, she played all of the DLC and even started to push into the higher difficulties. The other day I tried playing an early boss rush stage and was just getting crushed. To watch her pickup the controller and almost perfect the stage was pretty awe inspiring. Through 2020 its been a joy to watch her take Oni to task in the background of whatever's going on and is something I'll miss in the next year.
1. Hades
I love Supergiant Games. Their music, sound, and art is just perfection. Bastion is one of my favorite games of all time. Pyre might be up there too. There not much I can say that others will not or having, but the fact that Hades marries the genre to the story that gives justification to your death and rebirth is just superb. I do wish there was a bit more to some of the relationships. More narrative interaction outside your hub area, but I'm honestly not sure it's not there. The fact that 60 hours in I'm still not getting the same voice lines in a run based game is just mind-boggling. I have a hard time writing a list of ten games, but Kasavin and crew have written so many lines and reactions to your minute actions that it's hard not to feel your Olympian family is REAL. I'm not sure what comes next for them or the roguelike genre, but this feels like the closest thing I've played to perfection.
I missed the Dusa reference for an embarrassingly long amount of time.
I have a major in Classics.
Definitely blaming 2020 for that one.
Cheers!
Thanks for some/any of your time.
I'll probably proof this a bit tomorrow, but needed to get it submitted so that I broke the cycle.
Log in to comment