There are so many great albums this decade, its hard to decide. My full list would be too long to post, so here is a smaller version.
1. Porcupine tree- In Absentia
2. Frost- Experiments in mass appeal
3. Super Furry Animals- Rings Around The World
4. Belle and Sebastian- The Life Pursuit
5. Maudlin of the well- Leaving your body map
6. Diablo Swing Orchestra- Sing Along Songs for the damned and delirious
7. Redemption- The Fullness of time
8. Lupine Howl- The Carnivorous Lunar Activities of Lupine Howl
9. Nil- Nil novo sub sole
10. Phideaux- Doomsday Afternoon
11. Riverside- Second Life Syndrome
Best albums of the decade?
"Great choice. Took me a while to get into them but that is a good album of theirs. I prefer Irony is a dead scene though.
"
" What's with all these best of X of the Y threads? "i'm not feeling too creative topic wise currently I suppose. Got other distractions that are using up most of my creativity.
...what, I have never heard a single one of those bands...
the best album of the decade is Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
" ...what, I have never heard a single one of those bands... the best album of the decade is Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil "Seems to be the case with a lot of the bands I mention. I don't tend to go for the mainstream bands, not because I am one of those kids who hates everything mainstream, I just like exploring music a lot.
- St. Vincent, Actor
- The Antlers, Hospice
- Grizzly Bear, Veckatimest
- Crystal Castles, Crystal Castles
- Daft Punk, Discovery
- Arcade Fire, Funeral
- Interpol, Turn On the Bright Lights
- Eminem, Marshall Mathers LP
- Usher, 8701
- Muse, Black Holes and Revelations
- The Strokes, Room on Fire
There are others, many others, but let's start there.
There's too many for me to really list so I'll just say this one. Daft Punk - Discovery (2001)
1. Ys - Joanna Newsom
2. Frances the Mute - Mars Volta
those are the only two bona fide masterpieces that I've heard. here's some others that I think are excellent:
3. Person Pitch - Panda Bear
4. De-Loused in the Comatorium - Mars Volta
5. Kid A - Radiohead
6. Return to Cookie Mountain - TV on the Radio
7. Illinois - Sufjan Stevens
8. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco
9. Strawberry Jam - Animal Collective
10. In Rainbows - Radiohead
11. "Love and Theft" - Bob Dylan
12. Late Registration - Kanye West
13. Hissing Fauna are You the Destroyer - Of Montreal
14. Amnesiac - Radiohead
Fantomas - Suspended Animation
D.E.P. - Ire Works
The Mars Volta - Amputechture
APC - The Thirteenth Step
Meshuggah - I
Mr. Bungle - California
KMFDM - Attak
Ghostface - Fishscale
My taste is not universal
Taintstick listen to you'll see, Track 7 "Load" is prob the most moving song ive heard.
- Vulgar - Dir en Grey
- Uroboros - Dir en Grey
- Goover - High and Mighty Color
- Desert Rain - Heath
- Racial Mixture - SCREW
- VAMPS - Vamps
- Chinese Democracy - Guns n' Roses
- Dix Infernal - Moi Dix Mois
- Magnya Carta - An Cafe
- Ruined Kingdom - Hizaki Grace Project
- Terrors - D'espairsRay
- Bondage - Nana Kitade
- Singles: Junk Story - hide
- REQUIEM: Floral Edition - Phantasmagoria
- The Rebuild of Evangelion 2.0: OST - Shiro Sagisu
- Battle Royale OST - Masamichi Amano
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment