These are my favorites.
1. Kairo- One of the creepiest films I have ever seen. The remake Pulse was awful, totally missed the point of the original film. I would consider this a future horror classic.
2. Shutter- The original not the mediocre remake
3. Session 9- One of the few haunting movies where you never see or hear a ghost. Very effective and creepy, same director who went on to make The Machinist.
4. Paranormal Activity- I fell for the hype, this film is the best use of the fake documentary style of filming I have seen. Much better than Blair Witch Project. I actually cared for the characters, they were fantastic actors.
5. The Devil's Backbone- Guilermo Del Toro's best film.
6. The Orphanage
7. Shaun of the dead
8. Shadow of the vampire- Wilem Dafoe was amazing in this
9. 28 Days Later
10. The Mist- One of the best horror movie endings ever, though most hate it.
11. Bubba Ho Tep
12. Ravenous
13. [REC]
14. A Tale of two sisters
15. Let the right one in
Best horror movies of the decade?
I saw Paranormal Activity last night and i thought it sucked ass. Also The Orphanage was horrible, I really liked the ending of The Mist though so i agree with you there.
No order:
- Audition
- 28 Days Later
- 28 Weeks Later
- Shutter (Original, not the shitty american remake.)
- Cloverfield
I thought rec was boring, but that was probably because I just watched the american version and they were the exact same movie. Almost shot for shot it seemed like.
" By far it has to be Tokyo Gore Police. No movie even comes close to comparing. "The hell? Why did I get a pm from this comment.
Anyway, TGP is not really a horror movie as much as an over the top action flick.
"I found most of Audition to be a fairly regular thriller/drama sans for the few utterly disturbing scenes."
- Audition
@FeatheredRainbows:
Props for mentioning Ravenous. A terribly under appreciated flick with a fantastic soundtrack
" I'm not really one to diss films, but Paranormal Activity really was dire. So dissapointing. Crappy cameras don't make generic characters and rubbish writing "real".I actually thought the characters were the best part, they felt more real than most horror movies. I liked REC a lot, but Paranormal Activity is better to me because I actually gave a crap about the characters. For a movie that cost less than 20.000$ to make it was very impressive.
I'd put [REC] at the number one spot. Because I think thats how you do documentary-style horror. "
Shame it got ruined with the later films. Saw 1 was good because it still had some mystery about who Jigsaw was and it was creepy because of that. Its like the original Halloween, we dont know why Michael kills people, he just does. Saw left something to the imagination, while the sequels take away any mystery which made the first interesting to begin with. Now it is all torture and a stupid plot that should have ended with the first. I think a lot of people dont like to have things left to their imagination sometimes, requires too much thinking I guess. I love those kind of films, like Session 9. That film doesnt really explain itself. It doesnt need to either. The Halloween remake Rob Zombie did explained too much, which ruins the whole boogeyman aspect John Carpenter was going for with the original. Now MIchael has a boring troubled past and he is just a generic killer with issues. Heck I even loved the ending of the Sopranos, everyone hates it but I think it was a good way to end the series. Ok I am rambling a bit now, but you can see my point." IMO Saw 1 is the only horror movie this decade that I've even cared about. "
" -Slither -28 Days Later -Shaun of the Dead -Dawn of the Dead (Remake) -Drag Me to Hell -Jeepers Creeper (The first thirty minutes was atmospheric gold, and one of the best atmospheres in a horror movie, until it was just another stupid monster) "I agree with Jeepers Creepers, the first half or so of that film was really good. Later on it became a bit generic though. I also think the dawn of the dead remake was surprisingly good, not as good as the original but a worthy remake. I just wish it didnt have those stupid slow motion parts during the occasional action scene. I loved the part with Ving Rhames playing chess with the gun store owner on the roof, that was really well done. The cameos from Tom Savani, and Ken Foree were good too.
I just got back from seeing Paranormal Activity and I was very disappointed. The exposition was overly long and I never felt scared. That ending also was pretty terrible.
However, I really loved Slither and pretty much everything else Gearhead said:
@Gearhead said:
" -Slither -28 Days Later -Shaun of the Dead -Dawn of the Dead (Remake) -Drag Me to Hell -Jeepers Creeper (The first thirty minutes was atmospheric gold, and one of the best atmospheres in a horror movie, until it was just another stupid monster) "
Drag Me To Hell was excellent in particular there. Also, The Mist is another modern favorite; it was suspenseful and had a great ending.
The Mist was my favorite. You could really feel the tension. 28 Days & 28 Weeks were also pretty good.
Yeah Ravenous is very underrated. The score was indeed fantastic, Damon Albarn and Michael Nyman did it i think. I usually hate Nyman's music, but it worked well here. Guy Pearce and Robert Caryle were great in it too. Very dark comedy, loved the bear trap ending." @Black_Rose said:
"I found most of Audition to be a fairly regular thriller/drama sans for the few utterly disturbing scenes."
- Audition
@FeatheredRainbows: Props for mentioning Ravenous. A terribly under appreciated flick with a fantastic soundtrack "
Let the Right One In is great, but I don't consider it a horror movie at all. Vampires are the setting rather than the genre of that movie in my opinion. The Orphanage was great too. Paranormal Activity was fantastic, but I hate how everyone uses it as a way to attack the Blair Witch Project which I still think did a few things better. Drag me to Hell was really good. Also, I don't know how well known this movie is, but the direct to DVD horror Trick r' Treat that just recently came out was awesome.
" Let the Right One In is great, but I don't consider it a horror movie at all. Vampires are the setting rather than the genre of that movie in my opinion. The Orphanage was great too. Paranormal Activity was fantastic, but I hate how everyone uses it as a way to attack the Blair Witch Project which I still think did a few things better. Drag me to Hell was really good. Also, I don't know how well known this movie is, but the direct to DVD horror Trick r' Treat that just recently came out was awesome. "Trick r' treat was good, really fun Creepshow style film. Let the right one in isnt really horror, i guess you are right. Speaking of films from Scandinavia, did you see Dead Snow? Its a Norwegian horror comedy and skiers fighting Nazi zombies on a mountain. Its ridiculous but fun. Pontypool is a great gem too, puts a different spin on zombies. Really worth checking out.
Wow... great list there. Kairo and Shutter are also my #1 and 2. Depends if you count Audition as a horror movie ;) I loved Ju-On as well, but that's more of a personal taste... I wouldn't say it's great to the level of top10. Orphanage and [REC] were great.
Anything by Sion Sono - but only Exte (Hair Extensions) was really a "horror" movie. Hmm.. One Missed Call (original) and Bloody Reunion were pretty good. Not as good as the ones on your list though.
I think Drag Me To Hell deserves to be on there before The Mist though. Yeah, it was a good ending, but the rest was just OK. DMtH has much more intensity and atmosphere.
The Descent if you count Suspense as horror.
" Wow... great list there. Kairo and Shutter are also my #1 and 2. Depends if you count Audition as a horror movie ;) I loved Ju-On as well, but that's more of a personal taste... I wouldn't say it's great to the level of top10. Orphanage and [REC] were great. Anything by Sion Sono, but those again are more F'ed up than actually horror. Hmm.. One Missed Call (original) and Bloody Reunion were pretty good. Not as good as the ones on your list though. I think Drag Me To Hell deserves to be on there before The Mist though. Yeah, it was a good ending, but the rest was just OK. DMtH has much more intensity and atmosphere. The Descent if you count Suspense as horror. "The Descent was really good, shame the American ending was so stupid. There was also a sequel, which only makes sense to people who saw the crappy American ending.
I don't know about decade, but the best "horror" movie I've seen lately was Pontypool. I love the whole "less is more"-thing that some of these movies do. Just as I liked Cloverfield for the very same reason, although I wouldn't call that horror of any kind.
Also, I can't believe so many of you said Drag Me To Hell. That was the worst piece of crap I've seen in a long time.
Drag Me To Hell is the only one i've seen that I thought was anything particularly special, that being said, looking at the list in the first post, I haven't seen many at all.
" Wow... great list there. Kairo and Shutter are also my #1 and 2. Depends if you count Audition as a horror movie ;) I loved Ju-On as well, but that's more of a personal taste... I wouldn't say it's great to the level of top10. Orphanage and [REC] were great. Anything by Sion Sono - but only Exte (Hair Extensions) was really a "horror" movie. Hmm.. One Missed Call (original) and Bloody Reunion were pretty good. Not as good as the ones on your list though. I think Drag Me To Hell deserves to be on there before The Mist though. Yeah, it was a good ending, but the rest was just OK. DMtH has much more intensity and atmosphere. The Descent if you count Suspense as horror. "The weird wobbling ghost walking toward the guy in Kairo was one of the creepiest things I have ever seen. Something about the way the figure moved that was inhuman was really chilling. I notice when asian horror films are remade most of the time the ghosts either move faster or in a more jittery way, which for some reason they think is scary. I think it is creepier when they have that weirdly fluid and slow movement in Kairo, really unnerving.
" I'm kind of horror movie-sensitive, even something that's classified as action can scare me sometimes. I thought Quarantine was the scariest thing I've seen in a while. "Ugh, Quarantine. I got about twenty minutes in and turned it off, realizing that I wasn't going to waste anymore time on it.
" I don't know about decade, but the best "horror" movie I've seen lately was Pontypool. I love the whole "less is more"-thing that some of these movies do. Just as I liked Cloverfield for the very same reason, although I wouldn't call that horror of any kind. Also, I can't believe so many of you said Drag Me To Hell. That was the worst piece of crap I've seen in a long time. "Glad someone else likes that film, it was really effective and interesting with its concept.
" It made me really happy to see Ravenous on your list, that is one of my favorite horror films ever. "It is a real gem, shame it didnt do very well. I think it was advertised wrong, I dont think it is a pure horror film. It has lots of dark humor as well. If you like Ravenous you might like Pontypool, its another good horror dark comedy. I am actually writing and directing my own horror film soon. Very low budget but I am still going to try. Paranormal activity really inspired me to make it actually, since it cost about 10,000 $ to make. Its going to be tough though, horror is not easy to do well.
" @guiseppe said:Indeed, even if I felt that whole thing that "made things happen" was a little silly, it still worked. It had kind of an eerie feel to it, since you didn't really know what was going on, you were pretty much in the same seat as the people at the radiostation. So it did a really good of pulling you in." I don't know about decade, but the best "horror" movie I've seen lately was Pontypool. I love the whole "less is more"-thing that some of these movies do. Just as I liked Cloverfield for the very same reason, although I wouldn't call that horror of any kind. Also, I can't believe so many of you said Drag Me To Hell. That was the worst piece of crap I've seen in a long time. "Glad someone else likes that film, it was really effective and interesting with its concept. "
"These are my favorites. 1. Kairo- One of the creepiest films I have ever seen. The remake Pulse was awful, totally missed the point of the original film. I would consider this a future horror classic. 2. Shutter- The original not the mediocre remake 3. Session 9- One of the few haunting movies where you never see or hear a ghost. Very effective and creepy, same director who went on to make The Machinist. 4. Paranormal Activity- I fell for the hype, this film is the best use of the fake documentary style of filming I have seen. Much better than Blair Witch Project. I actually cared for the characters, they were fantastic actors. 5. The Devil's Backbone- Guilermo Del Toro's best film. 6. The Orphanage 7. Shaun of the dead 8. Shadow of the vampire- Wilem Dafoe was amazing in this 9. 28 Days Later 10. The Mist- One of the best horror movie endings ever, though most hate it. 11. Bubba Ho Tep 12. Ravenous 13. [REC] 14. A Tale of two sisters 15. Let the right one in"
what about 28 weeks later? It was better than 28 days later.
" @Geno said:I just laughed my way and rolled my eyes through it." I'm kind of horror movie-sensitive, even something that's classified as action can scare me sometimes. I thought Quarantine was the scariest thing I've seen in a while. "Ugh, Quarantine. I got about twenty minutes in and turned it off, realizing that I wasn't going to waste anymore time on it. "
I'm going to mention The Ring, since it's getting no love. It we well done, atmospheric, and ended one a very good note.
" @FeatheredRainbows said:28 weeks later was ok, but there is a big plot hole in it like how the fact that it is mentioned in 28 days later that New York and Paris have been infected already yet 28 weeks later ignores this. Also I dont think the characters were as good, the kids in particular were annoying and they ruined everything. 28 days later had much better characters and atmosphere. Ciillian Murphy and Brenden Gleeson>>>>>>>>>> Anyone in 28 weeks later. To be fair though 28 weeks later had a pretty intense intro."These are my favorites. 1. Kairo- One of the creepiest films I have ever seen. The remake Pulse was awful, totally missed the point of the original film. I would consider this a future horror classic. 2. Shutter- The original not the mediocre remake 3. Session 9- One of the few haunting movies where you never see or hear a ghost. Very effective and creepy, same director who went on to make The Machinist. 4. Paranormal Activity- I fell for the hype, this film is the best use of the fake documentary style of filming I have seen. Much better than Blair Witch Project. I actually cared for the characters, they were fantastic actors. 5. The Devil's Backbone- Guilermo Del Toro's best film. 6. The Orphanage 7. Shaun of the dead 8. Shadow of the vampire- Wilem Dafoe was amazing in this 9. 28 Days Later 10. The Mist- One of the best horror movie endings ever, though most hate it. 11. Bubba Ho Tep 12. Ravenous 13. [REC] 14. A Tale of two sisters 15. Let the right one in"what about 28 weeks later? It was better than 28 days later. "
" The MistI forgot about Cigarette Burns. That was a great old style Carpenter film. Almost made me forget about how bad Ghosts of Mars was. Splinter is another good one.
28 Days Later
Saw
Splinter
Eden Lake ( Those debating whether this is a horror or a thriller, I say horror) Dawn Of The Dead John Carpenters Cigarette Burns "
I loved the premise and the setting of Cigarette Burns, I just found the execution lacking.
It was missing something not quite tangible. Maybe it was the feeling of it being a little too condensed.
Creepy Udo Kier is always awesome though.
Here are some more horror gems I like.
Feast
Inside
Frontiers
Martyrs
The Eye
The Cottage
Rogue
Dance of the dead
Children
Orphan
Deadgirl
Jack Brooks: Monster Slayer
Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon
Severance
Dead Snow
Antibodies
Black Sheep
Dead End
Header
The Signal
The Abandoned
Last House on the left- I thought the remake was better than the original in every way.
1408
Daybreakers
House of the devil
Thirst
Little Red Riding Hood and Other stories
Eden Log
Plague Town
Vinyan
Shuttle
Timecrimes
Alien Raiders
Feast 2
Feast 3
-The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003, not the crappy ass original)
-The Strangers
-Paranormal Activity: I just saw this Friday, I loved it. It's the first horror movie in quite some time that has actually scared me instead of relying on loud noises and mirrors to make me jump.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment