Edit: Geez, this post keeps getting longer and longer. I keep watching stuff but I don't want to make a separate post so soon.
Oh man, I've got a bit of a movie dump here. Been on a kick the last week. I watched Hereditary, which then lead me to find the discussion thread on here, which then I think it was there I saw someone mention "RLM" maybe? For some reason? So I had to figure out what that was.. and discovered the magic that is Red Letter Media's "Half in the Bag" and "re:View" series on YouTube. This has lead me to binge watching a bunch of their videos, digging up some movies I missed, and also movies I've had but just kinda brushed off and never got around to. Also not a fan of horror films but pushing myself to watch some. I feel like I get scared easily, my over-active imagination and all, but most of these movies suck and don't leave much room for imagination. Like, fuck playing some scary games. That sense of dread is what gets me.
Raw (2016) - 5/5 - Also known as "Grave" perhaps? French film. It's on Netflix. Just got done watching it a min ago.. Man. Essentially about a vegetarian girl going to college to be a vet and becoming cannibalistic. More to it than that of course, but that's how it appears on the surface and how it's put on screen. Good stuff. I found it intriguing, suspenseful, curious and sexy. Weirdly, I've got a bit of a crush on the main actress now. I love when female characters are given some level of aggression or predatory nature, because that's my experience in real life. Under that veil of innocence or shyness, they very much know what they want. Cool movie. Maybe stay away if you're uncomfortable with blood/gore. It's not jump scares or anything, just sort of drama/thriller/light-horror.
The Neon Demon (2016) - 5/5 - One I had sitting on the back burner, dug it out thanks to RLM. Glad I finally got around to it because that was good shit. Young girl heads to LA to become a model.. Abstract, mysterious, creepy, dark, trippy, great visuals and music. I had to go online afterwards and watch some stuff about this to have full appreciation. If you can, watch this on an OLED screen in the dark. The perfect black levels works wonders for movies like this. I'm in love with this song (The Demon Dance) and the scene it's paired with. I want to overlay this music onto so many things I can imagine.
Enemy (2013) - 4/5 - RLM suggestion. Another weird, sort of abstract movie that forces you to think. Denis Villeneuve directs (Sicario, Arrival, Blade Runner 2049, Prisoners.) Jake Gyllenhaal's character stumbles across someone that looks exactly like him in a movie and investigates. Eerie, suspenseful, mysterious. I had to immediately go online afterwards to try and understand what was going on in this movie, in a good way. And boy, that last scene.
I Don't Feel At Home In This World Anymore (2017) - 3/5 - Mentioned on RLM. On Netflix. Young woman is unhappy with the way the world works, her house gets robbed, hi-jinks ensue. Main actress (Melanie Lynskey) was good and fun. Elijah Wood co-stars, which was nice because I pretty much only know him from LotR. Both funny and sad. I can relate to how she feels about people being pieces of shit.
Hereditary (2018) - 3/5 - Wow, did you guys hype this up in the forums or what. Didn't see it in theaters i.e. didn't care enough to drive to a bigger theater 20 mins away and pay $10+ for a ticket and I'm glad I didn't. While the movie was decent, it was no where near as terrifying or fucked up as people were making it sound. Seemed better than most horror stuff but that bar is practically hovering right off the floor so.. yea. Had it's moments. Slow burn, which is probably better for a horror film. In the end, the story felt like.. unfulfilling? Or the way it was conveyed felt so? This one I had to look up to verify my interpretation was correct, but like in a shitty way. Nice to see Gabriel Byrne in something.
Lake Mungo (2008) - 2/5 - Another horror flick. This one of Australian origin. Jay of RLM highly recommended this in one of their videos. Meh. Very simple movie. Not much scary stuff here. Only one moment gave me the hebejeebies and they cheapen it with the only jump scare.
World's Greatest Dad (2009) - 2/5 - Another Jay RLM suggestion. "One of the funniest movies in the last decade" I believe were his words. I don't think this made me laugh at all. One of Robin Williams last roles I imagine. Movie is more drama/depressing than anything. I guess you could say its got a dry sense of humor but eh.
Grimsby (AKA The Brothers Grimsby) (2016) - 2/5 - Sacha Baron Cohen joint. I think it was Mike on RLM that said he found this hilarious? Maybe his sarcasm went over my head, but I made it like 75% through the movie I'd guess and just turned it off. I've got nothing against Sacha Baron Cohen, and bless his heart for locking Isla Fisher down, but I guess I just found this rather dull.
Crank: High Voltage (2009) - 3/5 - The sequel. Maybe I'd actually seen this already but just can't remember. I like Statham and Amy Smart is super cute but this was kinda boring. Again, maybe because I'd seen it already or the gimmick didn't do anything for me. Tired of movies doing non-stop quick cuts. That isn't "action", it's just a seizure inducing shit show.
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018) - 2/5 - Maybe someone else with a better heart would find this more interesting. Mine is just a brick of coal cloaked in dark matter. I remember watching the show as a kid and I thought this would be a fascinating behind-the-scenes. Like, I remember the Trolley specifically and always thought that set was awesome with the train coming out of the wall. The show doesn't even touch on how that came to be though, and it's pretty much just about Fred Rodgers. I never knew he was a church/religious sort of dude, which is impressive because that never really came across in the show I guess. It didn't seem preachy I guess you could say? Probably wouldn't have even realized that as a child though I suppose.
Ocean's 8 (2018) - 3/5 - Disappointing. Sandra Bullock doesn't quite have the same allure to me that she used to. I thought Helena Bonham Carter was the stand out character for me, as much as she could be in this ensemble piece. There's something about her in movies that I find attractive. Other than Cate Blanchett, the rest of the cast I either didn't even recognize or I've seen them somewhere before but nothing remarkable. Why even put Rihanna in this? Feel like they could've really grabbed a bunch of amazing actresses to fill these roles. Throw more starpower at the problem. Oh geez and I completely forgot Anne Hathaway was in it and she is one of my biggest crushes. Yet I still forgot she was in this.. see what I mean? Boring heist.
First Reformed (2017) - 3/5 - Hmm. Not sure I can sum this story up. Saw it a week ago maybe? Some dark themes here. Very melancholy. Stars Ethan Hawke and Amanda Seyfried. Good performances. But yea, just the sort of movie to really make you feel.. bleeeeeh. Was a bit puzzled by the ending but opted not to dig deeper.
Evil Dead (2013) - 4/5 - Never seen the original. Don't have any reverence or reference for this. It was corny, creepy, but had quality. I thought it was decent. Good/funny gore effects. Particularly loved the last kill.. I may have been laughing out loud at that part. Only part that was intolerable and is one of my stupid-movie-buttons was where the idiot guy continues to look at and read the book even though it EXPLICITLY SAYS ALL OVER THE DAMNED THING NOT TO DO THAT!
Gerald's Game - 3/5 - Odd movie. Certainly had some creepy parts in it, even though the movie doesn't necessarily present itself that way at first. Odd twist. Apparently based on a Stephen King work. Feel like I don't see many movies that pretty much take place in one room. And it's interesting to see how they still gave the actors stuff to do.
Lights Out (2016) - 4/5 - Heeeeey, a horror movie that wasn't too shabby! Saw it mentioned on RLM, and I guess the bit of the short film its based on was scary enough to me that I thought I'd give this a whirl. The initial premise is the sort of thing that creeps me out. Not many cheap jump scares that I can remember, but mostly good, creepy lingering shots.
Robocop (1987) - 4/5 - Rewatch I guess. Good shit. Shame that remake one sucked. Original has a great blend of humor, action, and some light drama. Also, that generation Ford Taurus as a cop car always cracked me up. Just weird to see. My mom had the station wagon version.
Log in to comment