I have liked a bunch of movies a lot, but nothing has really blown me away. I really, really liked The World's End, It's probably the best thing Edgar Wright has ever directed.
What was your favorite movie of 2013
I only saw Pacific Rim and Ender's Game. Pacific Rim wins by far, helps I saw it in DBOX. Fucking love dbox.
I've seen shit this year. I still need to watch The Hobbit, Gravity, Star Trek, Pacific Rim, Hunger Games, and now maybe Spring Breakers. A Band Called Death also looks interesting.
I think Fast & Furious 6 is actually my current favorite. Or Wild Speed: Euro Mission, as it was known in Japan.
Ended up disappointed at a bunch of stuff, and didn't go to the theater as much as used to (life has sort of gotten real the past few months). Of the stuff I saw, I enjoyed Spring Breakers and The World's End the most. Pacific Rim was really entertaining, too. Place Beyond the Pines was incredibly disappointing (I'm generally a big fan of Gosling's work), but I guess I wasn't that crazy about Blue Valentine either, so. Star Trek Into Darkness might have been my least favorite movie of the year, and probably the hardest falling off I've seen in a sequel, but Lindelof couldn't construct a decent narrative to save his life so I'm not sure what I was expecting from that (at least we didn't get another half-assed f-bomb).
I recommend everyone to check out the Danish documentary "The Act of Killing", it'll make you think, trust me.
Imdb describes it as being "A documentary that challenges former Indonesian death squad leaders to reenact their real-life mass-killings in whichever cinematic genres they wish, including classic Hollywood crime scenarios and lavish musical numbers", which is pretty accurate. It is pretty heavy viewing material, but really worth it. (Also I would advise to watch the Director's Cut version, which features more fleshed out material.)
My top 5 would be:
1. The Act of Killing
2. La vie d'Adèle (called Blue is the Warmest Color in the states I think)
3. The World's End
4. Before Midnight
5. Spring Breakers
I can't even remember all the movies I've seen this year, but that's probably got more to do with my shitty memory. Anyway, I'll go with Akira, despite the mediocre dub and the 1988 release.
I usually only have one or two films that could potentially be my top for the year, but this year I could go back and forth with any of my top 5 or so. I haven't been really blown away by any so far (still yet to see American Hustle, 12 Years a Slave, Her or Inside Llewyn Davis though). Blue is the Warmest Colour, Stories We Tell, The Place Beyond the Pines, Behind the Candelabra and Gravity were all great experiences for me. The World's End easily the best comedy I saw this year too.
People actually liked gravity? cause it looks kinda dumb.
My list in no order, Fast and Furious 6, Elysium, VHS2,
there are more I just cant be sure if they are 2013 or 2012 movies.
I haven't seen Rush yet but I bet that will top the list when I eventually get to see it.
Gravity is one of the highest reviewed movies of the year
12 Years a Slave is easily my favorite movie of the year, well probably not my favorite, but the most powerful film by far.
The Place Beyond the Pines, this movie really stuck with me.
Upstream Color was pretty neat
American Hustle was really fun
Nebraska has its moments
Pacific Rim and Star Trek Into Darkness were easily the best summer blockbusters.
Pain & Gain is great, kind of gives Fast 6 a good run for its money for dumb action.
No one has said Fruitvale Station...which is nuts
Kings of Summer and The Way Way Back are both great summer kid films.
It was a really great year for movies, and I still didn't see Wolf of Wall Street or August: Osage County. I also missed The Butler and Captain Phillips.
Kind of made games look really bad this year by comparison.
@doctorchimp: Fruitvale Station was great. I can't remember which movies I watched this year so it might as well be my favorite.
Also really excited to watch The Wolf of Wall Street. I watched a lot of Scorsese films this year, and loved all of them.
@doctorchimp: Fruitvale Station was great. I can't remember which movies I watched this year so it might as well be my favorite.
Also really excited to watch The Wolf of Wall Street. I watched a lot of Scorsese films this year, and loved all of them.
Yeah, I think I have to watch Casino, Hugo, and Shutter Island before watching Wolf of Wall Street this weekend. Those are all movies I've put off for one dumb reason or another.
So far my movies of the year are (in no particular order):
- American Hustle - The beginning felt a little disjointed and the end almost came out of nowhere, but it is still one of the best movies of the year. This movie is basically a bunch of extremely talented actors showing how great they can be.
- Prisoners - This has to be one of the most horrifying movies I have seen since Silence of the Lambs. Even though this movie wasn't a horror film it taps into the biggest fear of every parent out there and that is why it is so successful in my mind.
- 12 Years a Slave - This film had all the feels.
- Side Effects - This is my sleeper favourite of the year.
- Rush - I don't think this will be nominated for anything except cinematography, but I loved this film. It was excellent in every way and proves that Ron Howard is one of the best storytellers in Hollywood.
- The Place Beyond The Pines - I never watched "Blue Valentine," so I went into this movie not expecting much. The low expectations are probably why this movie floored me as much as it did.
- Only God Forgives - I know this movie disappointed a lot of people, but I loved how this was a film you really had to figure out and interpret yourself. Maybe I am wrong on a lot of the characters intentions, but I feel a sense of ownership with the story because of how involved it made me.
- Gravity - The Best Roller Coaster ride of the year. This might not be the best movie, but it is an excellent one.
- This is the end - The funniest movie I have seen in a long while.
- Fast and the Furious 6 - What else can be said. This movie was just a feel good action movie. The thing that surprised me was the fact that it didn't feel like it was a just a great action movie, it was a great movie.
@lastninja: @horseman6: Dredd came out last year
My bad :) Then I choose Spring Breakers.
12 Years a Slave was by far my favorite film I saw this year. Just saw Inside Llewyn Davis too and thought it was pretty damn good.
American Hustle... so far. The Wolf Of Wall Street is coming out in a couple of days so I might change my mind in a week or so.
Glad to see Mud getting some love. Matthew Macconaughey has been really upping his game. Been meaning to see Dallas Buyer's Club...
@stoodspoon said:
Mine Is Gravity
I just saw it the other night and, yeah, I have to agree. What a horrifying masterpiece that was.
Haven't really seen that much this year that grabbed me.
12 Years a Slave was spectacular and pretty much cemented Steve Mcqueen as one of the best directors today. Just thinking about that scene where Ejiofor broke down singing is moistening my eyes. Spring Breakers was a really interesting film too, even if it seemed to get lost in it's subtext at times(got kind of lost at the Britney Spears dance number with guns). Blue Jasmine was fine.
@doctorchimp Lee Daniel's The Butler is probably one of the most disappointing films of the year for me, as it could have been a great movie about the conflicting ideologies of fathers and their sons...but instead it reads like a text book. It seemed like a movie tailored to be played in school during black history month. For every scene where Whittaker and his son argue about exactly who's "agenda" Sydney Poitier was trying to push, you get three of Oprah having an affair with Terrence Howard or Liev Schreiber on a toilet.
Haven't seen American Hustle yet(will probably see it after work Christmas), nor most of the indie films. 2013 is almost over, but in regards to films, it's just starting for me because I watch most of them at home.
EDIT: Pacific Rim for dumb fun, and The World's End for comedy too.
Pacific Rim, while it was a big dumb action movie, it was one that worked well, compared to gravity that in my book was complete shit.
@vonocourt: Yeah I definitely heard it wasn't too moving, but I just like Forest Whitaker. And the idea of John Cusack as Nixon and Alan Rickman as Reagan is so weird to me.
Hobbit isn't out here yet, so it probably would have to be Thor 2 for me. Iron Man 3 and Star Trek: Into Darkness were good too.
Plenty of movies this year I thought would be good, just ended up mediocre. Like I really enjoyed the Pirates movies but man was Lone Ranger dull. That and I was quite disappointed by Elysium after really enjoying District 9.
12 Years a Slave was spectacular and pretty much cemented Steve Mcqueen as one of the best directors today.
I loved his first film, but that last one, whatever it was called, about sex, i found that really overblown and unnecessary, so I've been hoping he'd adapt a novel or a true story again. it's not out here until Jan 10th, but I'm looking forward to it now.
I've actually watched more movies in this year than I have any year, because I started a movie blog where I intended to write a full-length review for every movie I watched this year and that pushed me to watch more films that I usually would
So a tentative top 5, still waiting on some movies to release, would be
1.12 Years a Slave
2. A Field in England
3. Blue is the Warmest Color
4.Pain and Gain
5.Stoker
I just saw American Hustle last night and I have to let it sit for a while before I can really pass judgment on it. Still waiting to see Inside Llewyn Davis, Her, and The Wolf of Wall Street
If anyone is by chance interested in checking out my review log for this year you can find it here
@thomasnash said:
Upstream Color by a country mile for me. One of the most arresting films I've seen in a long time.
Absolutely seconded. Upstream Color was far and away the best film I have seen this year.
I did just see American Hustle and it's pretty damn good. I like that the film fully commits to the late-70's setting.
Please Log In to post.
Log in to comment