Bite-Sized Reviews, January through November, 2010
By BaneFireLord 5 Comments
I'll probably roll these out every couple months, reflecting on the games I've spent significant amounts of time playing (IE, at least 10 hours) in the past 6-8 months or so.
Red Dead Redemption
5/5
Great story, great atmosphere, great humor, great gunplay, fantastic all around.
World of Warcraft
3.5/5
My prepaid card lapsed and I'm not sure if I'm going to renew it. Fun in small doses, but without some sort of overarching story funneling you forward, it got boring really fast.
Halo Reach
4/5
Firefight: awesome. Campaign: pain in the ass. Online: It's Halo again.
Assassin's Creed
4/5
Fun movement and super intriguing story.
Assassin's Creed II
4/5
Just as fun as the first game, but prettier. Story's become a little too bat-shit crazy.
Just Cause 2
5/5
Utter disregard for the laws of physics, terrible story, terrible voice acting, broken targeting...but most pure fun I've had all year.
Mass Effect
4.5/5
Story: brilliant. Characters: brilliant. Universe: Brilliant. Gameplay: Clunky as FUCK (but still fun).
Chrono Trigger (DS)
4/5
Well made, good story. Gameplay: not my thing, but I can see the appeal.
Kingdom Hearts: 358/2 Days
4/5
Surprisingly fun and looks great for a DS game. Combat: Button mashy, but satisfying. Spellcasting: super annoying.
Metal Gear Solid: Peacewalker
3.5/5
Entertaining, cool story, combat is a little too clunky in places and there are a few too many unnecessary gameplay mechanics in place, making it feel sometimes cluttered.
LOTR: Conquest
2/5
Just flat out terrible. Combat is shallow and repetitive. Enemies can too easily pull off unstoppable combos. Battlefields are dull. Hero units and vehicle creatures can be fun, but can't save this game. Bad use of a license, terrible Star Wars: Battlefront ripoff.
5 Comments