1. Persona 5 - without a doubt this was a bit of a disappointment in comparison to my favorite game of all time: Persona 4. However, despite a few gripes with its cast and parts of its ending, Persona 5 takes the winning formula of 4 and streamlines it, makes it look better than ever. The style and music alone are worth awards in my mind, but many of the social links in this game are the best of the entire series, and the dungeons are actually fun to be in this time. I'm so glad I took that 100 hour journey with Persona 5 this year.
2. Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony - I love the danganronpa series, and while I think I might still say 2 is my favorite overall, this game might have my favorite ending to any game ever. It was INSANE, in the best possible way
3. Super Mario Odyssey - Any other year this should have been my number 1. Mario 64 was basically my first game I ever played, and I have loved all of the 3d mario games (yes, that includes Sunshine, though it is the worst of them all). This game is literal joy put into a video game. The costumes are maybe my favorite addition, they add such a great element to the already fun photo mode. I will still be exploring around these worlds collecting moons for months to come.
4. NieR: Automata - I have more mixed feelings on this game than perhaps any other in quite some time. But the highs of this game are perhaps unmatched. Ending E just might be the most emotional I have felt about any video game in several years, not just this year. Also A2 rules.
5. Yakuza 0 - This is probably the best Yakuza game. The story has all the best elements of previous Yakuza stories, without really any of the bad. The sidequests are easily the best in the series. and despite some tedium with the real estate and Cabaret club mini games, they add a lot of neat side stories. The real stars here are the two main characters Kiryu and Majima, who are both written and voiced so well.
6. The Legend of Heroes: Trails in the Sky the 3rd - PLAY THE "TRAILS OF" SERIES. I started playing this series last year, and blazed through Trails in the Sky 1 and 2, as well as Trails of Cold Steel 1 and 2. They are the best written games I have ever played, the world building is second to none. The more these games are localized the better, and that only happens if more people play this series, so please give these a shot. As for 3rd, it's probably the weakest of the five I've played, but that's not saying much. While the main story takes forever to get somewhere interesting, the "doors" provide interesting context for what's happening in the middle of this series, and allows you to get to know some of the secondary characters way better.
7. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild - It did it. It shook up the Zelda franchise, completely for the better. I loved just exploring in this world and doing shrines. I did fall off of this game hard though and have not found a good reason to go back.
8. Steins;Gate 0 - A sequel to my favorite Visual Novel/Anime: Steins;Gate. This is more Steins;Gate, and that's a very good thing. I love how it fits into the original Steins;Gate story, and I like the new heroine they bring into the story quite a lot.
9. Yakuza Kiwami - A slightly less good Yakuza zero. It's hampered by having to stick to the same story of the original Yakuza, which I feel is the weakest story of the series. But all of the side stuff is just as good as 0
10. Mass Effect: Andromeda - Yeah it was a disappointment, but I still had fun messing around with the tried and true formula of a Bioware RPG. I was never as bothered by its flaws as most of the internet seemed to be.
Log in to comment