I am usually into comedy anime and this year has been pretty good for that. Unlike you I was pleasantly surprised by Chio's school road. Chio does have some racier parts, but my GF, who usually has an issue with fan service really enjoyed the show. Oh and Chiaki Omigawa is just so fucking good as Manana. It wasn't my favourite show but I'm bummed out now that its finished.
It is also much funnier than Kono Suba, so I already don't trust your taste.
While I didn't like Pop Team Epic's format I did think the gags were good, I ended up watching the first part of every episode then watching the second part a fair while later.
Asobi Asobase slotted into a nice b-tier, "if ive got time" watch for me.
Watched a substantial amount of Gegege No Kitarou, Holmes of Kyoto, Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori (which I finished with my GF), Golden Kamuy, Full Metal Panic, Lupin
A place further than the universe was a great surprise and usually not something I'd watch, I binged it in an afternoon after the season ended.
My personal stand out new show was Hinamatsuri, it was probably my fave new show of the year. It was funny had good characters and kept consistent all the way through.
With Older shows I found Gintama kept being good and March Comes In Like A Lion delivered earlier in the year. While I still liked Hoozuki no Reitetsu it wasn't as good as the previous season. Osomatsu continued to slay.
The biggest disappointments are probably My Hero Academia, which I stopped watching and late night genius bakabon, which after how amazing the reimagining of Osomatsu was I was expecting to be my show of the year, while it had some funny bits in the first episode or two after the third one I gave up.
I also watched a fair amount of older stuff for the first time this year Like Yu Yu Hakusho (good but repetitive) and Full Metal Alchemist (started slow and got pretty cool by the end), Hyouka (very chill), I even started Sailor Moon, but am no where near being done.
Log in to comment