Bought like 30 new movies. List here.
By OfficialJab 3 Comments
Bank Job- Haven't seen it yet. It can't be that bad for like six bucks. Jason Statham is ofcourse the man, so I'm sure I'll at least enjoy it more than once.
Batman Begins (Collector's Edition)- The case for this is dope, and it comes with a 'bat-USB drive'. Think I liked this one more than DK anyways.
Casino Royale (Collector's Edition)- Really nice case. I'm a sucker for pretty cases. And this movie was so worth it too, ofcourse.
Chronicles/Narnia: Lion, Witch and the Wardrobe- Haven't seen it yet, really liked part 2, which is next on my list, once it's not so expensive.
Dark Knight (Blockbuster Exclusive Collector's Edition)- Comes with a journal or something to write in. Yawn. But there's a joker card hidden in the back of it which is sweet. And the case has the Joker on it instead of the ugly cases it's usually sold in.
Day After Tomorrow- Didn't like it THAT much, but I'll watch it again sometime I'm sure, so I might as well get it for four dollars or whatever.
Death to Smoochy- IT'S FOR MY EDWARD NORTON COLLECTION, OKAY???? I'm plenty ashamed, haha. No one bug me about it!
Deception- Love Ewan McGreggor, and Hugh Jackman was cool too I guess. I'd watch it again.
Final Destination- My least favourite of the three (so far) I THINK. I'll watch it again shortly to be sure. Can't wait for part 4 in 3-mother f'n-D!!!!!!!!!!
Ghostbusters 2-Pack- Never seen them. No really.
Golden Compass- Looks fine I guess. In love with Nicole Kidman so I'll try it. Really cheap, may as well. Especially if there will be a whole series.
Gone Baby Gone- Looks great, love Casey Afflek and Michelle Monaghan. Great title too, I think.
Hellboy- Excited to see the second for some reason, even though I didn't like this that much. Oh well, it was nice and cheap!!!
History of Violence- Been awhile since I saw it first, and now that I'll recognize most of the cast better I'll probably appreciate it more.
Hulk (1st one)- Ugh....it was okay. Pretty tragic near the end, at least. Eric Bana pales in comparison to Norton ofcourse, but Connelly OWNS Tyler.
Illusionist- Never saw it, seems like a chick show. Oh well, Ed Norton, I'm sold.
Kung Fu Panda- It was pretty good. Some really funny moments, and pretty amazing fight scenes actually.
Lazarus Project- Girlfriend said it was great so I went with it. Looks pretty cool I guess.
Mummy 3- It was actually really good. Some of the humour falls flat and the dragon thing was idiotic but it was still a great entry in the series.
Painted Veil- Edward Norton, okay?? Actually looks great though and Naomi Watts is extrordinairy.
Rambo (Collector's Edition 4-Pack)- Really only LOVE the 4th one, but the first 3 were really good too.
The Rock- Haven't seen it for SO DAMN LONG. But I'm fairly sure it's a great movie. I think....
Se7en- Never saw all of it. But it's always raved about, so I got the special edition thingy.
Sin City- The director's cut. Really good movie. Not perfect, like it thinks it is, but awfully close.
Stigmata- Never seen it, sounds fantastic though!!!
Strangers- It was good, not great. I'm greatly anticipating a sequel though.
Street Kings- One of my favourite detective-style movies, which I usually hate. Really good cast.
Wall-E- Duh.
Wanted (Expensive-As-Hell Collector's Edition)- This one really surprised me. This edition in the leathery case was like 40 something dollars, but it was a cool movie that I'm sure will get better the more I watch it.
On Deck- Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian, Pathology, Hellboy 2, Death Race, Burn After Reading.
So it was staff discount weekend at work.... and we got paid yesterday.....
....at least all my christmas shopping was done!!!
Lemme know what you think. Full movie collection including these in my About Me section.
Log in to comment