My Top Ten Of 09
By the_infamous_c4 6 Comments
Be aware that as of this writing I am yet to play the following games which from the information I have received may make it into this list once played.
Batman Arkam Asylum- I straight up don’t like Batman as a Character.
Assassins Creed 2- I liked the first game a lot.
Saboteur- Assassins Creed in Nazi occupied France I’m so there.
Uncharted 2- Not my kettle of fish but people are pushing this game on me big time.
The last time a game was pushed on me was mgs4 which became my 08 game of the year.
The following games I am yet to play and have no intention of playing.
Dragon age origins
Infamous
Borderlands
Brutal Legend
10) Monkey Island SE – Maybe I’m guided by nostalgia maybe it’s a fever dream but in 09 monkey island was great
9) Mx vs. ATV Reflex - Reflex made significant improvements to every aspect of last years untamed except for the in my mind most important part, the freeride environment are a major step down and the freestyle tricks suck. I still maintain the best FMX game was and still is Mx Superfly.
8) Halo: ODST - Co-Op saved this game. It really felt like a half job, Halo 3 in a new frock. But Co-Op was fun so it gets a place here.
7) Shadow Complex - This has to be my biggest surprise of 09, it snuck up behind me and kicked me in the back of the head with a steel cap on. Platforming shooters are not my thing at all but shadow complex completely blew me away.
6) Battlefield 1943 - I thought I was past WW2 FPS’s but 1943 drug me back in with a vengeance, easily the best bang for your buck Game of 09.
5) Resident Evil 5 - I loved resident evil 4 so I was crazy Amped for RE5 initially I was disappointed until I started playing Co-Op which changed the tune of this game big time.
4) UFC Undisputed 2009 - Smashing peoples faces in never gets old and Ufc09 does it great.
3) Left for Dead 2 - Yet to play a lot of L4D2 but I played enough to know its more L4D which is all I want from it
2) Forza 3 - I Loved Forza 2 and Forza 3 takes all the right steps forward.
My biggest gripe with Forza 3 is the utterly flawed drag racing mode which I was greatly excited for in the games lead up.
AND THE WINNER IS ….
1) MODERN WARFARE 2 (not really a surprise is it) - MW2 was by miles my most anticipated game of 09 and it not only met expectations it blew them away.