Chelsea Wolfe's new album "Abyss" comes out on August 7th, and it's really good. Favourite track so far is the penultimate song, titled "Color of Blood".
The Helio Sequence's eponymous album came out just a little ago, but it didn't do much for me. Their last album "Negotiations" was pretty solid overall, but had some really memorable tracks for me like Downward Spiral. I was hoping the new album would explore that slightly shoegaze-y sound, but instead it's headed in a bit of a different direction, and none of the tracks have really stuck with me so far. Hoping it grows on me.
There was also the new God is an Astronaut album, "Helios Erebus", which is okay. Kind of felt the same way about it as I did the new Helio Squence. It's a solid album, but none of it's really hooked me hard like the opening track of Origins did. I think I like it more on the whole though, and Vetus Memoria is a great song.
The new mewithoutYou album "Pale Horses" is one of my favourites so far this year. The title track, D-Minor, Red Cow, and Magic Lantern Days are all standouts for me. It took a little for me to get into it, but it clicked after a few listens.
Muse's "Drones" has actually hit a bit of a soft spot for me. I think lyrically most of the album is pretty weak, occasionally quite cheesy, but the instrumentation tries to be a little more like Muse pre-Resistance. It's not a super impactful album, but I've enjoyed having it on in the car when driving to work; it sounds good played loud.
Sun Kil Moon's new album "Universal Themes" is alright. I really like the intro track The Possum, partially just because it's about Mark going to a GodFlesh show, but it's also just one of the better songs on the album. I feel like a lot of the people who liked the direction he went with Benji will probably be disappointed by it, but I think it's a good album overall.
Shamir's "Ratchet" holds up pretty well compared to the single he put out last year, On the Regular. Not really my usual style, but he's able to do some interesting things within the Pop genre and has a lot of fun with it.
Mew put out "+-", which took a little to grow on me, but I'm quite happy with it now. It was all running together to me on my first couple of listens, but everything feels quite distinct after hearing it a few times. The album's quite long though, so I could probably cut Witness and Clinging to a Bad Dream and be quite content. Water Slides has stuck with me the most.
After five years, Envy got "Atheist's Cornea" out the door and it hits pretty hard. They were able to do some pretty interesting new stuff while sticking with their general style from albums passed. Footsteps in the Distance is easily my favourite from this album.
Colin Stetson and Sarah Neufeld's - "Never Were the Way She Was" is really wonderful, even if it may not be for everyone; I don't think I could say enough good things about it. Certainly try, "The Sun Roars Into View".
The new Daughn Gibson and Elvis Depressedly albums I talked about in my last post both turned out to be great as well. Really good albums on the whole, lots of memorable songs from each; they're easily both in my top 10 of albums from 2015 so far.
And then there's everything else I've listened to from Q2, but wasn't really impactful enough for individual comment:
- Nadine Shah - Fast Food
- Tricot - A N D
- Four Tet - Morning/Evening
- Meek Mill - Dreams Worth More Than Money
- Lone - Lemurian
- Neil Young - The Monsanto Years
- Vince Staples - Summertime '06
- Wolf Alice - My Love is Cool
- Mutoid Man - Bleeder
- Thundercat - The Beyond / Where the Giants Roam
- Everything Everything - Get to Heaven
- The National - A Lot of Sorrow
- Nils Frahm - Victoria OST
- False - Untitled
- F'ed Up - Year of the Hare (EP)
- Helm - Olympic Mess
- Sharon Van Etten - I Don't Want to Let You Down (EP)
- Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, Girl
- Christopher Owens - Chrissybaby Forever
- Rachel Grimes - The Clearing
- Jamie xx - In Colour
- Dr. Yen Lo - Days with Dr. Yen Lo
- Nao - February 15 (EP)
- Zedd - True Colors
- Joanna Gruesome - Peanut Butter
- Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls
- Black Mass - Dumb Flesh
- Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home
- Surfer Blood - 1000 Palms
- Eskimeaux - O.K.
- The Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last
- Algiers - Algiers
- Hop Along - Painted Shut
- Torres - Sprinter
- Yelawolf - Love Story
- Toro Y Moi - What for?
Log in to comment